Jelle'sMarbleRuns Wiki
Advertisement
Jelle'sMarbleRuns Wiki

Marbula One Season 2 was the second season of Marbula One.

The Savage Speeders were the defending champions.

Changes in Season 2

  • Expansion of participation slots from 16 teams to 20.
  • Extension of the season from 8 races to 12.
  • Removal of all pit lanes.
  • A new race qualifying system has been introduced, with a total of three rounds of qualifying. The format for season 2 is:
    • ROUND 1: All 20 marbles get one flying lap to set a time. The four slowest marbles are eliminated, i.e. do not qualify for the race, while marbles placed 9th to 16th take those respective grid positions for the race.
    • ROUND 2: The top 8 marbles from the previous round participate in a two-lap race-off, with grid positions being determined from the results of Round 1. After the race-off concludes, marbles finishing 5th to 8th take those respective grid positions for the race (last to finish starts in 8th, 5th to finish starts in 5th).
    • ROUND 3: The top 4 marbles from the previous round participate in a two-lap race-off, with grid positions being determined from the results of Round 2. After the race-off concludes, all marbles take their respective grid positions for the race according to their finishing position in this race-off (last to finish starts in 4th, 1st to finish starts from pole position).
  • The scoring system has been updated. The top twelve finishers of the main race event score points for both individual and team championships, and the marble that starts on pole position also scores a bonus point. The bonus point for fastest lap is retained from the previous season.
Marbula One Season 2 Points System
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th
25 20 16 14 12 10 8 6 4 3 2 1
Pole Position Fastest Lap
1 1

Races and Tracks

There are a total of 12 races for the second edition of Marbula One. All races are held at different racetracks, and each track features a host team.

Below is the list of tracks for this edition of Marbula One, ordered by date of event.

Track Name Home Team Date
Minty Mania Minty Maniacs 7 – 8 November 2020
O'raceway O'rangers 14 – 15 November 2020
Honeydome Bumblebees 21 – 22 November 2020
Aquamaring Oceanics 27 – 28 November 2020
Tumult Turnpike Balls of Chaos 4 – 5 December 2020
Arctic Circuit Snowballs 11 – 12 December 2020
Raceforest Jungle Jumpers 19 – 20 February 2021
Momotorway Team Momo 26 – 27 February 2021
Palette Park Team Primary 12 – 13 March 2021
Misty Mountain Hazers 26 – 27 March 2021
Savage Speedway Savage Speeders 23 – 24 April 2021
Midnight Bay Circuit Midnight Wisps 30 April – 1 May 2021

Participating Teams

The teams participating in the second edition of Marbula One were announced all at once on 16 October 2020. Their respective rosters were periodically revealed from 22 October to 3 November. New teams received brand-new Marbula One posters, while returning teams that changed their rosters had their posters edited to show the new team member(s).

Teams Date of

Roster Reveal

Marbula One

Appearance

Marbles
Savage Speeders 22 October 2020 2nd Speedy
Rapidly
Hazers 2nd Hazy
Smoggy
O'rangers 2nd Clementin
Orangin
Team Galactic 23 October 2020 2nd Starry
Pulsar
Green Ducks 2nd Mallard
Billy
Thunderbolts 2nd Bolt
Shock
Mellow Yellow 24 October 2020 2nd Yellow
Yellup
Team Momo 2nd Momo
Mimo
Midnight Wisps 2nd Wospy
Wispy
Snowballs 29 October 2020 2nd Snowy
Snowstorm
Team Primary 2nd Prim
Rima
Balls of Chaos 30 October 2020 2nd Clutter
Tumult
Raspberry Racers 2nd Razzy
Ruzzy
Limers 2nd Limelime
Lemonlime
Minty Maniacs 1 November 2020 1st Minty Drizzel
Minty Fresh
Crazy Cat's Eyes 1st Red Eye
Yellow Eye
Bumblebees 2 November 2020 1st Bumble
Honey
Kobalts 1st Azure
Cerulean
Oceanics 3 November 2020 1st Ocean
Sea
Jungle Jumpers 1st Hop
Skip

Racer and team changes from last season

Standings

Grands Prix

No. Grand Prix Date Pole Position Fastest Lap Winner
1 Minty Mania Grand Prix 7 – 8 November 2020 Smoggy (HAZ) Momo (MOM) Yellow Eye (CCE)
2 O'raceway Grand Prix 14 – 15 November 2020 Wispy (MNW) Bolt (TBO) Mimo (MOM)
3 Honeydome Grand Prix 21 – 22 November 2020 Speedy (SAV) Yellow Eye (CCE) Speedy (SAV)
4 Aquamaring Grand Prix 27 – 28 November 2020 Ocean (OCE) Red Eye (CCE) Red Eye (CCE)
5 Tumult Turnpike Grand Prix 4 – 5 December 2020 Bolt (TBO) Starry (GAL) Hazy (HAZ)
6 Arctic Circuit Grand Prix 11 – 12 December 2020 Billy (GDK) Cerulean (KOB) Billy (GDK)
7 Raceforest Grand Prix 19 – 20 February 2021 Rima (PRM) Red Eye (CCE) Red Eye (CCE)
8 Momotorway Grand Prix 26 – 27 February 2021 Yellow (MYL) Sea (OCE) Yellow Eye (CCE)
9 Palette Park Grand Prix 12 – 13 March 2021 Yellup (MYL) Wospy (MNW) Wospy (MNW)
10 Misty Mountain Grand Prix 26 – 27 March 2021 Clutter (BOC) Cerulean (KOB) Hazy (HAZ)
11 Savage Speedway Grand Prix 23 – 24 April 2021 Red Eye (CCE) Red Eye (CCE) Red Eye (CCE)
12 Midnight Bay Grand Prix 30 April – 1 May 2021 Cerulean (KOB) Rapidly (SAV) Rapidly (SAV)

Teams' Championship Standings

Pos. Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Points
1st Crazy Cat's Eyes 25 20 17 26 8 6 26 25 0 0 27 3 183
2nd Savage Speeders 0 0 26 0 4 0* 20 0 20 16 10 26 122
3rd Green Ducks 16 12 0 10 14 26 0 4 0* 20 3 10 115
4th Hazers 2 0* 0 1 25 14 0* 12 16 25 12 0 107
5th Team Momo 21 25 12 0 10 0 0* 8 3 6 0 14 99
6th Thunderbolts 3 5 3 20 21 12 16 0* 4 0* 8 0* 92
7th Team Galactic 0 0 20 8 13 0 14 2 1 14 20 0 92
8th Kobalts 0* 10 0* 16 0* 5 8 1 10 13 0* 21 84
9th Midnight Wisps 0 7 0* 12 0 10 2 10 26 10 0* 0* 77
10th O'rangers 0 0 4 3 6 20 4 14 8 0 2 6 67
11th Balls of Chaos 0* 16 1 6 0* 3 0* 20 14 1 0* 2 63
12th Snowballs 12 2 8 0* 0* 1 12 6 0* 2 6 8 57
13th Bumblebees 14 8 14 14 3 0* 3 0* 0* 0 0 0 56
14th Raspberry Racers 10 0* 2 2 2 16 0 0* 0 0* 0 16 48
15th Mellow Yellow 8 3 0 0* 0* 2 10 17 3 3 1 1 48
16th Team Primary 2 14 10 0* 0 0 1 0* 6 0* 14 0* 47
17th Oceanics 6 0 0 5 0 8 1 4 0* 0* 16 4 44
18th Minty Maniacs 0* 0* 6 0* 1 0* 6 0 12 1 4 12 42
19th Limers 4 0* 0* 0 16 0 0 0 0 4 0 0* 24
20th Jungle Jumpers 0* 1 0* 0 0 0* 0* 0 0 8 0* 0 9

Team Standing Graph


Racers' Championship Standings

Pos. Marble (Team) 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Points
1st Red Eye (CCE) X 20 X 26 X 6 26 X 0 X 27 X 105
2nd Speedy (SAV) 0 X 26 X 4 X 20 X 20 X 10 X 80
3rd Yellow Eye (CCE) 25 X 17 X 8 X X 25 X 0 X 3 78
4th Starry (GAL) 0 X 20 X 13 X X 2 X 14 20 X 69
5th Bolt (TBO) X 5 X 20 21 X 16 X 4 X X 0* 66
6th Cerulean (KOB) X 10 X 16 X 5 X 1 X 13 X 20 66
7th Mallard (GDK) 16 X 0 X 14 X X 4 X 20 X 10 64
8th Hazy (HAZ) X 0* X 1 25 X X 12 X 25 X 0 63
9th Mimo (MOM) X 25 X 0 X 0 X 8 X 6 X 14 53
10th Billy (GDK) X 12 X 10 X 26 0 X 0* X 3 X 51
11th Wispy (MNW) X 7 X 12 X 10 X 10 X 10 X 0* 49
12th Momo (MOM) 21 X 12 X 10 X 0* X 3 X 0 X 46
13th Smoggy (HAZ) 2 X 0 X X 14 0* X 16 X 12 X 44
14th Rapidly (SAV) X 0 X 0 X 0* X 0 X 16 X 26 42
15th Clementin (ORA) 0 X 4 X X 20 X 14 X 0 2 X 40
16th Snowy (SNO) 12 X 8 X X 1 X 6 X 2 X 8 37
17th Tumult (BOC) X 16 X 6 0* X 0* X 14 X 0* X 36
18th Bumble (BEE) 14 X 14 X 3 X X 0* X 0 X 0 31
19th Ocean (OCE) X 0 X 5 X 8 1 X 0* X 16 X 30
20th Razzy (RSP) 10 X 2 X 2 X 0 X X 0* X 16 30
21st Minty Fresh (MNT) X 0* X 0* X 0* 6 X 12 X X 12 30
22nd Yellow (MYL) 8 X 0 X 0* X X 17 X 3 X 1 29
23rd Wospy (MNW) 0 X 0* X 0 X 2 X 26 X 0* X 28
24th Clutter (BOC) 0* X 1 X X 3 X 20 X 1 X 2 27
25th Orangin (ORA) X 0 X 3 6 X 4 X 8 X X 6 27
26th Prim (PRM) 2 X 10 X 0 X X 0* X 0* 14 X 26
27th Shock (TBO) 3 X 3 X X 12 X 0* X 0* 8 X 26
28th Honey (BEE) X 8 X 14 X 0* 3 X 0* X 0 X 25
29th Pulsar (GAL) X 0 X 8 X 0 14 X 1 X X 0 23
30th Rima (PRM) X 14 X 0* X 0 1 X 6 X X 0* 21
31st Limelime (LMR) 4 X 0* X 16 X 0 X 0 X 0 X 20
32nd Snowstorm (SNO) X 2 X 0* 0* X 12 X 0* X 6 X 20
33rd Yellup (MYL) X 3 X 0* X 2 10 X 3 X 1 X 19
34th Ruzzy (RSP) X 0* X 2 X 16 X 0* 0 X 0 X 18
35th Azure (KOB) 0* X 0* X 0* X 8 X 10 X 0* X 18
36th Sea (OCE) 6 X 0 X 0 X X 4 X 0* X 4 14
37th Minty Drizzel (MNT) 0* X 6 X 1 X X 0 X 1 4 X 12
38th Hop (JMP) 0* X 0* X 0 X X 0 X 8 X 0 8
39th Lemonlime (LMR) X 0* X 0 X 0 X 0 X 4 X 0* 4
40th Skip (JMP) X 1 X 0 X 0* 0* X 0 X 0* X 1

Note: ties are broken by the following criteria (in order):

  1. Gold Medals
  2. Silver Medals
  3. Bronze Medals
  4. Pole Positions
  5. Fastest Laps
  6. Highest finishing position
  7. Fewest GPs entered

Table Legend

Symbol/Background Meaning
[Point total] Winner of the race
[Point total] Runner-up of the race
[Point total] Third place of the race
[Point total] Points earned (4th - 12th)
[0 | 1] No points earned (13th - 16th)
[0 | 1] Did not finish / Retired from race
0* Did not qualify (17th - 20th in qualifying)
[Bold text] Pole position (Bonus point awarded)
[Italic text] Fastest lap (Bonus point awarded)
X Did not participate

Posters

Gallery