The logos for all active teams in the 2020 season, designed by Tim Ritz.

This page lists all teams in the Marble League history, along with their performance timeline and lists of standings by season/year.

Each year, sixteen teams participate in the Marble League, with the best three teams of each season, along with the host team, automatically qualifying for the next season. The rest of the teams are sent to the Qualifiers, which are a series of events in which the teams yet to qualify try to accumulate points based on their performance. The top twelve teams with the most points qualify for the Marble League season.

With the introduction of the Marble League Showdown, the system has been changed slightly. The top eight in the Showdown advance to the Qualifiers for the next year's Marble League, while the bottom four teams remain until the next Showdown, where they have another chance to advance to the next year's Qualifiers.

All teams and their uniform colors

Marble League Qualified Teams Timeline

Team 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 Appearances
Balls of Chaos 8th X 5th 9th 15th ? 4
Black Jacks HT X Ret 0
Bumblebees - HT 11th ? 1
Chocolatiers 13th 8th X 12th X ? 3
Crazy Cat's Eyes - 10th 11th 5th Q 4
Gliding Glaciers - WD X Ret 0
Golden Orbs HT X Ret 0
Green Ducks - 2nd 12th ? 2
Hazers - 6th 3rd 6th ? 3
Hornets - 16th ? 1
Indigo Stars - WD - 14th X ? 1
Jawbreakers 7th 13th X 2
Jungle Jumpers - 15th X 7th X ? 2
Kobalts 9th X ? 1
Limers 15th 10th 14th X 3
Mellow Yellow 2nd 3rd 15th 4th 14th ? 5
Midnight Wisps - 4th 1st 10th 4th ? 4
Minty Maniacs HT 13th Ret* 3rd Q 3
O'rangers 5th 1st 4th 6th 2nd Q 6
Oceanics 10th 11th 3rd 16th 10th ? 5
Pinkies 16th 6th 16th 15th X ? 4
Quicksilvers - 16th X Ret 1
Raspberry Racers - 8th 1st 9th ? 3
Rojo Rollers 6th X ? 1
Savage Speeders 1st 2nd 2nd 5th 1st Q 6
Shining Swarm - 7th X ? 1
Snowballs 14th X 7th X 2
Team Galactic 11th 5th 11th 8th 7th ? 5
Team Momo 4th 9th 12th X 8th ? 4
Team Plasma - X Ret 0
Team Primary 12th 14th 12th X ? 2
Thunderbolts 3rd 12th 9th 13th 13th ? 5
Turtle Sliders - X 0

Table Legend

Symbol Meaning
1st Champions
2nd Runners-up
3rd 3rd Place
[Placement] Team participated in Marble League (4th-15th)
16th Team finished last in Marble League
[Blue text] Hosts
Q Team has qualified
? Team eligible for qualification
X Team did not qualify
Includes results from a merger
- Team did not exist yet or was not in the Marble League
HT Team was not in the Marble League, but competed in the Hubelino Tournament
Ret Team has retired
WD Team qualified or intended to compete, but withdrew for any reason
Ret* Team has come out of retirement

Original Teams

The following teams debuted in Marble League 2016:

Newcomers

2017

2018

*Since the Gliding Glaciers were forced to withdraw from the 2017 Marble League Qualifiers, they were technically a newcomer in 2018.

**Team Momo and Team Primary temporarily merged to form Team Momary.

2019

*Four teams were chosen to compete in the Marble League Showdown, alongside the eight teams that failed to qualify for Marble League 2019. The Bumblebees and the Minty Maniacs placed first and second in the Hubelino Tournament 2018. The Hornets and the Turtle Sliders were chosen by the fans, and this marked the first time these two teams competed in a marble race.

**The Indigo Stars, much like the Gliding Glaciers before them, have been known about since 2017. However, since their first appearance in the Marble League was in the 2019 Qualifiers, they were technically a newcomer in 2019.

Retired Teams

*All of the Hubelino teams chose to retire from the Marble League following the announcement of the second Hubelino Tournament. These teams included the Black Jacks, the Golden Orbs, and the Minty Maniacs. The Minty Maniacs later came back in the Marble League Showdown 2019, so they aren’t counted as retired teams.

**Though the real reason for the Quicksilvers and the Gliding Glaciers retiring from the Marble League is never specified, it is likely due to both teams' sub-par performances in the 2018 Qualifiers.

***Team Momary was a temporary merger between Team Momo and Team Primary, formed during Marble League 2018 after two of Team Momo's members were injured.

****Team Plasma were originally going to compete in the 2019 Marble League Qualifiers, but later retired and had the Green Ducks take their place.

Marble League Standings

2016

Team Placement Points Method of Qualification
Savage Speeders 1st 44 2015 Le Tour de Vellis 1st
Mellow Yellow 2nd 41 2015 Fruit Circuit 2nd
Thunderbolts 3rd 41 2015 Knikkegen Marble League 2nd
Team Momo 4th 38 2015 Ramen Bowl 1st
O'rangers 5th 31 2015 Fruit Circuit 3rd
Rojo Rollers 6th 30 2015 Surculo 2nd
Jawbreakers 7th 21 2015 Surculo 1st
Balls of Chaos 8th 21 2014 MFC Championship League 4th
Kobalts 9th 20 Application
Oceanics 10th 19 Application
Team Galactic 11th 19 Application
Team Primary 12th 17 2015 Knikkegen Marble League 1st
Chocolatiers 13th 16 2015 Surculo 5th
Snowballs 14th 14 Invitation
Limers 15th 12 2015 Fruit Circuit 1st
Pinkies 16th 12 2014 MFC Championship League 6th

2017

Team Placement Points Method of Qualification
O'rangers 1st 156 2017 Qualifiers 3rd
Savage Speeders 2nd 150 2016 Marble League 1st
Mellow Yellow 3rd 119 2016 Marble League 2nd
Midnight Wisps 4th 118 2017 Qualifiers 8th
Team Galactic 5th 114 2017 Qualifiers 5th
Pinkies 6th 113 2017 Qualifiers 1st
Shining Swarm 7th 112 2017 Qualifiers 5th
Chocolatiers 8th 110 2017 Qualifiers 9th
Team Momo 9th 106 2016 Marble League 4th
Limers 10th 101 2017 Qualifiers 11th
Oceanics 11th 99 2017 Qualifiers 4th
Thunderbolts 12th 83 2016 Marble League 3rd
Jawbreakers 13th 83 2017 Qualifiers 11th
Team Primary 14th 71 2017 Qualifiers 2nd
Jungle Jumpers 15th 66 2017 Qualifiers 9th
Quicksilvers 16th 58 2017 Qualifiers 5th
Non-Qualified Teams
Kobalts 17th N/A 2017 Qualifiers 13th
Snowballs 17th N/A 2017 Qualifiers 13th
Balls of Chaos 17th N/A 2017 Qualifiers 13th
Rojo Rollers 20th N/A 2017 Qualifiers 16th

2018

Teams Placement Points Method of Qualification
Midnight Wisps 1st 139 2018 Qualifiers Group B 4th
Savage Speeders 2nd 138 2017 Marble League 2nd
Oceanics 3rd 130 2018 Qualifiers Group B 1st
O'rangers 4th 121 2017 Marble League 1st
Balls of Chaos 5th 116 2018 Qualifiers Group C 1st
Hazers 6th 111 2018 Qualifiers Group A 1st
Snowballs 7th 110 Hosts
Raspberry Racers 8th 110 2018 Qualifiers Group C 2nd
Thunderbolts 9th 109 2018 Qualifiers Group C 3rd
Crazy Cat's Eyes 10th 96 2018 Qualifiers Group A 4th
Team Galactic 11th 95 2018 Qualifiers Group A 2nd
Team Momo
Team Momary*
12th 90 2018 Qualifiers Group B 3rd
Team Momo Injury/Team Primary Merge
Minty Maniacs 13th 77 2018 Qualifiers Group A 3rd
Limers 14th 76 2018 Qualifiers Group C 4th
Mellow Yellow 15th 76 2017 Marble League 3rd
Pinkies 16th 65 2018 Qualifiers Group B 2nd
Non-Qualified Teams†
Rojo Rollers 17th N/A 2018 Qualifiers Group A 5th
Kobalts 17th N/A 2018 Qualifiers Group B 5th
Team Primary 19th N/A 2018 Qualifiers Group C 5th
Golden Orbs 19th N/A 2018 Qualifiers Group B 6th
Black Jacks 21st N/A 2018 Qualifiers Group C 6th
Jawbreakers 22nd N/A 2018 Qualifiers Group A 6th
Jungle Jumpers 22nd N/A 2018 Qualifiers Group B 7th
Chocolatiers 24th N/A 2018 Qualifiers Group A 7th
Team Plasma 25th N/A 2018 Qualifiers Group C 7th
Gliding Glaciers 26th N/A 2018 Qualifiers Group B 8th
Quicksilvers 27th N/A 2018 Qualifiers Group A 8th
Shining Swarm 27th N/A 2018 Qualifiers Group C 8th

*Team Momo placed 3rd in Group B and qualified, while Team Primary placed 5th in Group C and did not qualify. After Team Momo suffered multiple injuries in Event 4: Bobsled, Team Momo and Team Primary temporarily merged to become Team Momary.

†Due to teams being split into groups for Qualifiers, final standings are based on each team's point accumulation as if all non-qualified teams had been in one Qualifiers group.

2019

Teams Placement Points Method of Qualification
Raspberry Racers 1st 216 2019 Qualifiers 8th
Green Ducks 2nd 204 2019 Qualifiers 4th
Hazers 3rd 184 2019 Qualifiers 1st
Mellow Yellow 4th 149 2019 Qualifiers 11th
Savage Speeders 5th 146 2018 Marble League 2nd
O'rangers 6th 139 2018 Marble League 4th*
Jungle Jumpers 7th 138 2019 Qualifiers 5th
Team Galactic 8th 134 2019 Qualifiers 2nd
Balls of Chaos 9th 131 2019 Qualifiers 7th
Midnight Wisps 10th 128 2018 Marble League 1st
Crazy Cat's Eyes 11th 125 2019 Qualifiers 3rd
Chocolatiers 12th 121 2019 Qualifiers 12th
Thunderbolts 13th 119 2019 Qualifiers 9th
Indigo Stars 14th 112 2019 Qualifiers 6th
Pinkies 15th 97 2019 Qualifiers 10th
Oceanics 16th 70 2018 Marble League 3rd
Hosts*
Non-Qualified Teams
Limers 17th N/A 2019 Qualifiers 13th
Team Momo 18th N/A 2019 Qualifiers 14th
Rojo Rollers 19th N/A 2019 Qualifiers 15th
Kobalts 20th N/A 2019 Qualifiers 16th
Jawbreakers 21st N/A 2019 Qualifiers 17th
Snowballs 22nd N/A 2019 Qualifiers 18th
Shining Swarm 23rd N/A 2019 Qualifiers 19th
Team Primary 24th N/A 2019 Qualifiers 20th

*The Oceanics already automatically qualified after they were named hosts, so their 3rd place qualification spot was passed down to the O'rangers, who finished 4th (If another team below them were hosts, the O'rangers would not have automatically qualified as it is the top 3 and the hosts who automatically qualify).

2020

Teams Placement Points Method of Qualification
Savage Speeders 1st 202 2020 Qualifiers 1st
O'rangers 2nd 195 2020 Qualifiers 8th
Minty Maniacs 3rd 194 2020 Qualifiers 6th
Midnight Wisps 4th 187 2020 Qualifiers 9th
Crazy Cat's Eyes 5th 160 2020 Qualifiers 2nd
Hazers 6th 147 2019 Marble League 3rd
Team Galactic 7th 147 Hosts
Team Momo 8th 135 2020 Qualifiers 11th
Raspberry Racers 9th 133 2019 Marble League 1st
Oceanics 10th 133 2020 Qualifiers 3rd
Bumblebees 11th 106 2020 Qualifiers 12th
Green Ducks 12th 101 2019 Marble League 2nd
Thunderbolts 13th 99 2020 Qualifiers 4th
Mellow Yellow 14th 94 2020 Qualifiers 5th
Balls of Chaos 15th 92 2020 Qualifiers 7th
Hornets 16th 86 2020 Qualifiers 10th
Non-Qualified Teams
Team Primary 17th N/A 2020 Qualifiers 13th
Jungle Jumpers 18th N/A 2020 Qualifiers 14th
Snowballs 19th N/A 2020 Qualifiers 15th
Chocolatiers 20th N/A 2020 Qualifiers 16th
Indigo Stars 21st N/A 2020 Qualifiers 17th
Jawbreakers 22nd N/A 2020 Qualifiers 18th
Rojo Rollers 23rd N/A 2020 Qualifiers 19th
Pinkies 24th N/A 2020 Qualifiers 20th
Shining Swarm 25th N/A 2019 Showdown 9th
Kobalts 26th N/A 2019 Showdown 10th
Turtle Sliders 27th N/A 2019 Showdown 11th
Limers 28th N/A 2019 Showdown 12th

2021

Teams Placement Points Method of Qualification
Savage Speeders TBD TBD 2020 Marble League 1st
O'rangers TBD TBD 2020 Marble League 2nd
Minty Maniacs TBD TBD 2020 Marble League 3rd
Crazy Cat's Eyes TBD TBD Hosts
Teams Pending Qualification
Midnight Wisps TBD TBD 2020 Marble League 4th
Hazers TBD TBD 2020 Marble League 6th
Team Galactic TBD TBD 2020 Marble League 7th
Team Momo TBD TBD 2020 Marble League 8th
Raspberry Racers TBD TBD 2020 Marble League 9th
Oceanics TBD TBD 2020 Marble League 10th
Bumblebees TBD TBD 2020 Marble League 11th
Green Ducks TBD TBD 2020 Marble League 12th
Thunderbolts TBD TBD 2020 Marble League 13th
Mellow Yellow TBD TBD 2020 Marble League 14th
Balls of Chaos TBD TBD 2020 Marble League 15th
Hornets TBD TBD 2020 Marble League 16th
Kobalts TBD TBD 2020 Showdown 1st
Jungle Jumpers TBD TBD 2020 Showdown 2nd
Chocolatiers TBD TBD 2020 Showdown 3rd
Shining Swarm TBD TBD 2020 Showdown 4th
Pinkies TBD TBD 2020 Showdown 5th
Indigo Stars TBD TBD 2020 Showdown 6th
Team Primary TBD TBD 2020 Showdown 7th
Rojo Rollers TBD TBD 2020 Showdown 8th
Non-Qualified Teams
Turtle Sliders 25th N/A 2020 Showdown 9th
Snowballs 26th N/A 2020 Showdown 10th
Limers 27th N/A 2020 Showdown 11th
Jawbreakers 28th N/A 2020 Showdown 12th

Gallery

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.