Jelle'sMarbleRuns Wiki
Advertisement
Jelle'sMarbleRuns Wiki

The logos for all active teams in the 2021 season, designed by Tim Ritz.

This page lists all teams in the Marble League history, along with their performance timeline and lists of standings by year.

Each year, sixteen teams participate in the Marble League, with the best three teams of each season, along with the host team, automatically qualifying for the next season. The rest of the teams are sent to the Qualifiers, which are a series of events in which the teams yet to qualify try to accumulate points based on their performance. The top twelve teams with the most points qualify for the Marble League season.

With the introduction of the Marble League Showdown, the system has been changing slightly for every few seasons.

All teams and their uniform colors

Marble League Qualified Teams Timeline

Team 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 Appearances
Balls of Chaos 8th X 5th 9th 15th X ? 4
Black Jacks HT X Ret 0
Bumblebees - HT 11th X ? 1
Chocolatiers 13th 8th X 12th X 7th ? 4
Crazy Cat's Eyes - 10th 11th 5th 5th ? 4
Gliding Glaciers - WD X Ret 3rd Q 1
Golden Orbs HT X Ret 0
Green Ducks - 2nd 12th 11th Q 3
Hazers - 6th 3rd 6th 4th ? 4
Hornets - 16th Ret 1
Indigo Stars - WD - 14th X 13th ? 2
Jawbreakers 7th 13th X Ret 2
Jungle Jumpers - 15th X 7th X ? 2
Kobalts 9th X ? 1
Limers 15th 10th 14th X 15th ? 4
Mellow Yellow 2nd 3rd 15th 4th 14th 1st Q 6
Midnight Wisps - 4th 1st 10th 4th X ? 4
Minty Maniacs HT 13th Ret 3rd 14th ? 3
O'rangers 5th 1st 4th 6th 2nd 10th ? 6
Oceanics 10th 11th 3rd 16th 10th X ? 5
Pinkies 16th 6th 16th 15th X ? 4
Quicksilvers - 16th X Ret 1
Raspberry Racers - 8th 1st 9th 2nd Q 4
Rojo Rollers 6th X 16th ? 2
Savage Speeders 1st 2nd 2nd 5th 1st 12th ? 6
Shining Swarm - 7th X 9th ? 2
Snowballs 14th X 7th X ? 2
Solar Flares - X ? 0
Team Galactic 11th 5th 11th 8th 7th X ? 5
Team Momo 4th 9th 12th X 8th 6th ? 5
Team Plasma - X Ret 0
Team Primary 12th 14th 12th X ? 2
Thunderbolts 3rd 12th 9th 13th 13th 8th ? 6
Turtle Sliders - X ? 0

Off-season Events

Team ML18 CR 100 m WR AMMR MLWS ML21PR
Balls of Chaos X 10th 18th 14th 14th
Black Jacks 6th 7th Ret
Bumblebees - X 17th
Chocolatiers 2nd DNP 15th 15th 4th
Crazy Cat's Eyes X 23rd 24th 11th 5th
Gliding Glaciers 11th 3rd Ret
Golden Orbs 8th 17th Ret
Green Ducks - 8th 19th
Hazers X 5th 15th 3rd 11th
Hornets - X 25th
Indigo Stars - 12th X 1st
Jawbreakers 10th 25th 10th X 18th
Jungle Jumpers 3rd 1st 5th X 12th
Kobalts 5th 22nd 12th X 20th
Limers X 2nd 4th X 8th
Mellow Yellow X 15th 22nd X 26th
Midnight Wisps X 24th 9th 12th 21st
Minty Maniacs X 26th Ret 6th 15th
O'rangers X 20th 2nd 2nd 7th
Oceanics X 18th 17th 1st 10th
Pinkies X 8th 21st 13th 27th
Quicksilvers 4th 11th Ret
Raspberry Racers X 13th 1st 4th 22nd
Rojo Rollers 1st 16th 6th X 2nd
Savage Speeders X 6th 3rd 7th 23rd
Shining Swarm 7th 19th 18th X 24th
Snowballs X 21st 23rd 16th 6th
Solar Flares -
Team Galactic X 4th 7th 10th 16th
Team Momo X 9th 8th 9th 3rd
Team Plasma 9th 12th 14th Ret
Team Primary DNP 14th 10th X 9th
Thunderbolts X 27th 18th 5th 28th
Turtle Sliders - X 13th

Table Legend

Symbol Meaning
1st Champions
2nd Runners-up
3rd 3rd Place
[Placement] Team participated in this Marble League edition or special event
[Placement] Team finished last
[Blue text] Hosts
Q Team has qualified or was invited
? Team qualification pending
X Team did not qualify or was not invited
Includes results from a merger
- Team did not exist yet or was not in the Marble League
HT Team was not in the Marble League, but competed in the Hubelino Tournament
WD Team qualified or intended to compete, but withdrew for any reason
DNP Team qualified or was invited, but did not participate
Ret Team has retired (Italics denote that the team has returned)

Original Teams

The following teams debuted in Marble League 2016:

Newcomers

2017

2018

*Since the Gliding Glaciers were forced to withdraw from the 2017 Marble League Qualifiers, they were technically a newcomer in 2018.

**Team Momo and Team Primary temporarily merged to form Team Momary.

2019

*Four teams were chosen to compete in the Marble League Showdown, alongside the eight teams that failed to qualify for Marble League 2019. The Bumblebees and the Minty Maniacs placed first and second in the Hubelino Tournament 2018. The Hornets and the Turtle Sliders were chosen by the fans, and this marked the first time these two teams competed in a marble race.

**The Indigo Stars, much like the Gliding Glaciers before them, have been known about since 2017. However, since their first appearance in the Marble League was in the 2019 Qualifiers, they were technically a newcomer in 2019.

2021

Retired Teams

List includes the year(s) when they were active (hover the year range to view the note):

Returned Teams

List includes the year when they originally retired (hover the year to view the note):

Marble League Standings

2016

Team Placement Points Method of Qualification
Savage Speeders 1st 44 2015 Le Tour de Vellis 1st
Mellow Yellow 2nd 41 2015 Fruit Circuit 2nd
Thunderbolts 3rd 41 2015 Knikkegen Marble League 2nd
Team Momo 4th 38 2015 Ramen Bowl 1st
O'rangers 5th 31 2015 Fruit Circuit 3rd
Rojo Rollers 6th 30 2015 Surculo 2nd
Jawbreakers 7th 21 2015 Surculo 1st
Balls of Chaos 8th 21 2014 MFC Championship League 4th
Kobalts 9th 20 Application
Oceanics 10th 19 Application
Team Galactic 11th 19 Application
Team Primary 12th 17 2015 Knikkegen Marble League 1st
Chocolatiers 13th 16 2015 Surculo 5th
Snowballs 14th 14 Invitation
Limers 15th 12 2015 Fruit Circuit 1st
Pinkies 16th 12 2014 MFC Championship League 6th

2017

Team Placement Points Method of Qualification
O'rangers 1st 156 2017 Qualifiers 3rd
Savage Speeders 2nd 150 2016 Marble League 1st
Mellow Yellow 3rd 119 2016 Marble League 2nd
Midnight Wisps 4th 118 2017 Qualifiers 8th
Team Galactic 5th 114 2017 Qualifiers 5th
Pinkies 6th 113 2017 Qualifiers 1st
Shining Swarm 7th 112 2017 Qualifiers 5th
Chocolatiers 8th 110 2017 Qualifiers 9th
Team Momo 9th 106 2016 Marble League 4th
Limers 10th 101 2017 Qualifiers 11th
Oceanics 11th 99 2017 Qualifiers 4th
Thunderbolts 12th 83 2016 Marble League 3rd
Jawbreakers 13th 83 2017 Qualifiers 11th
Team Primary 14th 71 2017 Qualifiers 2nd
Jungle Jumpers 15th 66 2017 Qualifiers 9th
Quicksilvers 16th 58 2017 Qualifiers 5th
Non-Qualified Teams
Kobalts 17th N/A 2017 Qualifiers 13th
Snowballs 17th N/A 2017 Qualifiers 13th
Balls of Chaos 17th N/A 2017 Qualifiers 13th
Rojo Rollers 20th N/A 2017 Qualifiers 16th

2018

Teams Placement Points Method of Qualification
Midnight Wisps 1st 139 2018 Qualifiers Group B 4th
Savage Speeders 2nd 138 2017 Marble League 2nd
Oceanics 3rd 130 2018 Qualifiers Group B 1st
O'rangers 4th 121 2017 Marble League 1st
Balls of Chaos 5th 116 2018 Qualifiers Group C 1st
Hazers 6th 111 2018 Qualifiers Group A 1st
Snowballs 7th 110 Hosts
Raspberry Racers 8th 110 2018 Qualifiers Group C 2nd
Thunderbolts 9th 109 2018 Qualifiers Group C 3rd
Crazy Cat's Eyes 10th 96 2018 Qualifiers Group A 4th
Team Galactic 11th 95 2018 Qualifiers Group A 2nd
Team Momo
Team Momary*
12th 90 2018 Qualifiers Group B 3rd
Team Momo Injury/Team Primary Merge*
Minty Maniacs 13th 77 2018 Qualifiers Group A 3rd
Limers 14th 76 2018 Qualifiers Group C 4th
Mellow Yellow 15th 76 2017 Marble League 3rd
Pinkies 16th 65 2018 Qualifiers Group B 2nd
Non-Qualified Teams†
Rojo Rollers 17th N/A 2018 Qualifiers Group A 5th
Kobalts 17th N/A 2018 Qualifiers Group B 5th
Team Primary 19th N/A 2018 Qualifiers Group C 5th
Golden Orbs 19th N/A 2018 Qualifiers Group B 6th
Black Jacks 21st N/A 2018 Qualifiers Group C 6th
Jawbreakers 22nd N/A 2018 Qualifiers Group A 6th
Jungle Jumpers 22nd N/A 2018 Qualifiers Group B 7th
Chocolatiers 24th N/A 2018 Qualifiers Group A 7th
Team Plasma 25th N/A 2018 Qualifiers Group C 7th
Gliding Glaciers 26th N/A 2018 Qualifiers Group B 8th
Quicksilvers 27th N/A 2018 Qualifiers Group A 8th
Shining Swarm 27th N/A 2018 Qualifiers Group C 8th

*Team Momo placed 3rd in Group B and qualified, while Team Primary placed 5th in Group C and did not qualify. After Team Momo suffered multiple injuries in Event 4: Bobsled, Team Momo and Team Primary temporarily merged to become Team Momary.

†Due to teams being split into groups for the Qualifiers, final standings are based on each team's point accumulation as if all non-qualified teams had been in a single Qualifiers group.

2019

Teams Placement Points Method of Qualification
Raspberry Racers 1st 216 2019 Qualifiers 8th
Green Ducks 2nd 204 2019 Qualifiers 4th
Hazers 3rd 184 2019 Qualifiers 1st
Mellow Yellow 4th 149 2019 Qualifiers 11th
Savage Speeders 5th 146 2018 Marble League 2nd
O'rangers 6th 139 2018 Marble League 4th*
Jungle Jumpers 7th 138 2019 Qualifiers 5th
Team Galactic 8th 134 2019 Qualifiers 2nd
Balls of Chaos 9th 131 2019 Qualifiers 7th
Midnight Wisps 10th 128 2018 Marble League 1st
Crazy Cat's Eyes 11th 125 2019 Qualifiers 3rd
Chocolatiers 12th 121 2019 Qualifiers 12th
Thunderbolts 13th 119 2019 Qualifiers 9th
Indigo Stars 14th 112 2019 Qualifiers 6th
Pinkies 15th 97 2019 Qualifiers 10th
Oceanics 16th 70 2018 Marble League 3rd
Hosts*
Non-Qualified Teams
Snowballs 17th N/A 2019 Qualifiers 18th
2019 Showdown 1st
Hornets 18th N/A Marble League Team Fan Vote 1st
2019 Showdown 2nd
Rojo Rollers 19th N/A 2019 Qualifiers 15th
2019 Showdown 3rd
Team Primary 20th N/A 2019 Qualifiers 20th
2019 Showdown 4th
Jawbreakers 21st N/A 2019 Qualifiers 17th
2019 Showdown 5th
Team Momo 22nd N/A 2019 Qualifiers 14th
2019 Showdown 6th
Bumblebees 23rd N/A 2018 Hubelino Tournament 1st
2019 Showdown 7th
Minty Maniacs 24th N/A 2018 Hubelino Tournament 2nd
2019 Showdown 8th
Shining Swarm 25th N/A 2019 Qualifiers 19th
2019 Showdown 9th
Kobalts 26th N/A 2019 Qualifiers 16th
2019 Showdown 10th
Turtle Sliders 27th N/A Marble League Team Fan Vote 2nd
2019 Showdown 11th
Limers 28th N/A 2019 Qualifiers 13th
2019 Showdown 12th

*The Oceanics already automatically qualified after they were named hosts, so their 3rd place qualification spot was passed down to the O'rangers, who finished 4th (If another team below them were hosts, the O'rangers would not have automatically qualified as it is the top 3 and the hosts who automatically qualify).

2020

Teams Placement Points Method of Qualification
Savage Speeders 1st 202 2020 Qualifiers 1st
O'rangers 2nd 195 2020 Qualifiers 8th
Minty Maniacs 3rd 194 2020 Qualifiers 6th
Midnight Wisps 4th 187 2020 Qualifiers 9th
Crazy Cat's Eyes 5th 160 2020 Qualifiers 2nd
Hazers 6th 147 2019 Marble League 3rd
Team Galactic 7th 147 Hosts
Team Momo 8th 135 2020 Qualifiers 11th
Raspberry Racers 9th 133 2019 Marble League 1st
Oceanics 10th 133 2020 Qualifiers 3rd
Bumblebees 11th 106 2020 Qualifiers 12th
Green Ducks 12th 101 2019 Marble League 2nd
Thunderbolts 13th 99 2020 Qualifiers 4th
Mellow Yellow 14th 94 2020 Qualifiers 5th
Balls of Chaos 15th 92 2020 Qualifiers 7th
Hornets 16th 86 2020 Qualifiers 10th
Non-Qualified Teams
Kobalts 17th N/A 2020 Showdown 1st
Jungle Jumpers 18th N/A 2020 Qualifiers 14th
2020 Showdown 2nd
Chocolatiers 19th N/A 2020 Qualifiers 16th
2020 Showdown 3rd
Shining Swarm 20th N/A 2020 Showdown 4th
Pinkies 21st N/A 2020 Qualifiers 20th
2020 Showdown 5th
Indigo Stars 22nd N/A 2020 Qualifiers 17th
2020 Showdown 6th
Team Primary 23rd N/A 2020 Qualifiers 13th
2020 Showdown 7th
Rojo Rollers 24th N/A 2020 Qualifiers 19th
2020 Showdown 8th
Turtle Sliders 25th N/A 2020 Showdown 9th
Snowballs 26th N/A 2020 Qualifiers 15th
2020 Showdown 10th
Limers 27th N/A 2020 Showdown 11th
Jawbreakers 28th N/A 2020 Qualifiers 18th
2020 Showdown 12th

2021

Teams Placement Points Method of Qualification
Mellow Yellow 1st 162 2021 Qualifiers Group A 2nd
Raspberry Racers 2nd 157 2021 Qualifiers Group B 1st
Gliding Glaciers 3rd 153 2021 Qualifiers Group A 5th
Hazers 4th 149 2021 Qualifiers Group A 3rd
Crazy Cat's Eyes 5th 149 Hosts
Team Momo 6th 149 2021 Qualifiers Group A 6th
Chocolatiers 7th 145 2021 Qualifiers Group B 6th
Thunderbolts 8th 145 2021 Qualifiers Group A 1st
Shining Swarm 9th 144 2021 Qualifiers Group B 3rd
O'rangers 10th 144 2020 Marble League 2nd
Green Ducks 11th 141 2021 Qualifiers Group B 5th
Savage Speeders 12th 140 2020 Marble League 1st
Indigo Stars 13th 133 2021 Qualifiers Group B 2nd
Minty Maniacs 14th 114 2020 Marble League 3rd
Limers 15th 99 2021 Qualifiers Group B 4th
Rojo Rollers 16th 85 2021 Qualifiers Group A 4th
Non-Qualified Teams
Kobalts 17th N/A 2021 Qualifiers Group B 8th
2021 Showdown 1st
Pinkies 18th N/A 2021 Qualifiers Group B 7th
2021 Showdown 2nd
Team Primary 19th N/A 2021 Qualifiers Group A 9th
2021 Showdown 3rd
Bumblebees 20th N/A 2021 Qualifiers Group B 9th
2021 Showdown 4th
Team Galactic 21st N/A 2021 Qualifiers Group B 12th
2021 Showdown 5th
Snowballs 22nd N/A 2021 Qualifiers Group A 10th
2021 Showdown 6th
Turtle Sliders 23rd N/A 2021 Qualifiers Group B 10th
2021 Showdown 7th
Jungle Jumpers 24th N/A 2021 Qualifiers Group A 7th
2021 Showdown 8th
Midnight Wisps 25th N/A 2021 Qualifiers Group A 8th
2021 Showdown 9th
Balls of Chaos 26th N/A 2021 Qualifiers Group A 11th
2021 Showdown 10th
Oceanics 27th N/A 2021 Qualifiers Group A 12th
2021 Showdown 11th
Solar Flares 28th N/A 2021 Qualifiers Group B 12th
2021 Showdown 12th

Notes

  • Columns highlighted in red indicate the team did not qualify for the next year's Marble League Qualifiers.
  • Columns highlighted in black indicate the team has retired after the year's Marble League edition.

Gallery

Advertisement