The Black Hole Funnel was the third event of Marble League Showdown 2020. It was held on 15th August 2020.

Event

The official Black Hole Funnel pictogram for Marble League 2020, designed by the JMRC.

In the Black Hole Funnel, 4 teams send out 2 marbles each into 2 heats. They are then released into a large funnel and have to stay in the longest. Then, the total of the 2 marbles added together. Then, the second run time is added together with the first run time and the team with the slowest time wins the event.

Results

Marbles highlighted in bold were designated team captains.

1st Runs

Run 1
# Team Marble 1 Marble 2 Total
1st Shining Swarm Shimmer
20.16
Sparkle
26.44
46.60
2nd Limers Limelime
14.24
Sublime
22.56
36.80
3rd Snowballs Snowflake
17.66
Snowy
18.66
36.32
4th Jungle Jumpers Leap
14.69
Jump
15.20
29.89
Run 2
# Team Marble 1 Marble 2 Total
1st Indigo Stars Indie
23.29
Bingo
25.75
49.04
2nd Pinkies Pinky Rosa
16.85
Pinky Panther
28.49
45.34
3rd Turtle Sliders Dash
17.33
Shelly
21.38
38.71
4th Rojo Rollers Rojo Uno
14.50
Rojo Cuatro
18.46
32.96
Run 3
# Team Marble 1 Marble 2 Total
1st Kobalts Royal
25.66
Cerulean
28.21
53.87
2nd Chocolatiers Cocoa
19.54
Mocha
22.75
42.29
3rd Team Primary Imar
17.48
Prim
21.12
38.60
4th Jawbreakers Tidbit
16.02
Taffy
19.04
35.06

2nd Runs

Run 4
# Team Marble 1 Marble 2 Total
1st Shining Swarm Sparkle
17.81
Shimmer
27.64
45.45
2nd Snowballs Snowflake
20.66
Snowy
22.61
43.27
3rd Limers Sublime
13.37
Limelime
24.22
37.59
4th Jungle Jumpers Jump
14.28
Leap
15.36
29.64
Run 5
# Team Marble 1 Marble 2 Total
1st Pinkies Pinky Panther
21.56
Pinky Rosa
23.19
44.75
2nd Turtle Sliders Shelly
17.83
Dash
25.05
42.88
3rd Indigo Stars Bingo
16.24
Indie
19.40
35.64
4th Rojo Rollers Rojo Cuatro
14.38
Rojo Uno
20.09
34.47
Run 6
# Team Marble 1 Marble 2 Total
1st Jawbreakers Tidbit
22.49
Taffy
28.42
50.91
2nd Kobalts Royal
21.37
Cerulean
25.61
46.98
3rd Chocolatiers Cocoa
18.23
Mocha
19.60
37.83
4th Team Primary Imar
16.04
Prim
17.09
33.13

Overall Results

Rank Marbles Team 1st Run 2nd Run Time Points
1st Cerulean & Royal Kobalts 53.87 46.98 100.85 20
2nd Shimmer & Sparkle (C) Shining Swarm 46.60 45.45 92.05 15
3rd Pinky Panther &
Pinky Rosa (C)
Pinkies 45.34 44.75 90.09 12
4th Taffy & Tidbit Jawbreakers 35.06 50.91 85.97 9
5th Bingo & Indie (C) Indigo Stars 49.04 35.64 84.68 7
6th Dash & Shelly Turtle Sliders 38.71 42.88 81.59 6
7th Cocoa & Mocha Chocolatiers 42.29 37.83 80.12 5
8th Snowflake (C) & Snowy Snowballs 36.32 43.27 79.59 4
9th Limelime &
Sublime (C)
Limers 36.80 37.59 74.39 3
10th Imar (C) & Prim Team Primary 38.60 33.13 71.73 2
11th Rojo Cuatro &
Rojo Uno (C)
Rojo Rollers 32.96 34.47 67.43 1
12th Jump (C) & Leap Jungle Jumpers 29.89 29.64 59.53 0

Standings After Event

Rank Team Gold Silver Bronze Total Points
Skrattarwhite.jpg 0 1st Jungle Jumpers 1 1 0 2 35
Greenarrowup.png 4 2nd Kobalts 1 0 0 1 33
Redarrowdown.png 1 3rd Chocolatiers 1 0 0 1 31
Redarrowdown.png 1 4th Team Primary 0 1 0 1 24
Greenarrowup.png 3 5th Shining Swarm 0 1 0 1 23
Redarrowdown.png 2 6th Rojo Rollers 0 0 1 1 22
Redarrowdown.png 2 7th Indigo Stars 0 0 1 1 20
Greenarrowup.png 3 8th Pinkies 0 0 1 1 16
Redarrowdown.png 1 9th Turtle Sliders 0 0 0 0 14
Redarrowdown.png 3 10th Snowballs 0 0 0 0 13
Greenarrowup.png 1 11th Jawbreakers 0 0 0 0 12
Redarrowdown.png 2 12th Limers 0 0 0 0 9
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.