Jelle'sMarbleRuns Wiki
Advertisement
Jelle'sMarbleRuns Wiki

The qualifiers for Marble League 2021 were held on 18 June 2021. The qualifying system changed from the previous year, and instead of 20 teams, 24 teams enter the qualifiers in two groups of twelve to claim participation spots in the main tournament, but only 12 of them will make it through alongside the four auto-qualified teams from Marble League 2020.[1]

The Savage Speeders, O'rangers, Minty Maniacs, and Crazy Cat's Eyes did not participate in the Qualifiers as they had auto-qualified. They instead competed in the Friendly Round.

The Turtle Sliders, Snowballs, and Limers were originally ineligible to participate the ML2021 Qualifiers or the ML2021 main event because they were the bottom four of Marble League Showdown 2020. However, due to changes in the qualifying format, and the retirements of the Jawbreakers and Hornets, these three teams competed in the event.

On 13 April 2021, it was announced that the Gliding Glaciers would return to the Marble League and take the place of the Jawbreakers. Additionally, it was announced that a new team, the Solar Flares, would take the place of the Hornets in the Qualifiers after the Bumblebees' takeover of the Hornets.

Competing teams

Teams Method of Qualification
Midnight Wisps Marble League 2020 4th Place
Hazers Marble League 2020 6th Place
Team Galactic Marble League 2020 7th Place
Team Momo Marble League 2020 8th Place
Raspberry Racers Marble League 2020 9th Place
Oceanics Marble League 2020 10th Place
Bumblebees Marble League 2020 11th Place
Green Ducks Marble League 2020 12th Place
Thunderbolts Marble League 2020 13th Place
Mellow Yellow Marble League 2020 14th Place
Balls of Chaos Marble League 2020 15th Place
Gliding Glaciers* Invitation (Came out of Retirement)
Solar Flares* Invitation
Kobalts Marble League Showdown 2020 1st Place
Jungle Jumpers Marble League Showdown 2020 2nd Place
Chocolatiers Marble League Showdown 2020 3rd Place
Shining Swarm Marble League Showdown 2020 4th Place
Pinkies Marble League Showdown 2020 5th Place
Indigo Stars Marble League Showdown 2020 6th Place
Team Primary Marble League Showdown 2020 7th Place
Rojo Rollers Marble League Showdown 2020 8th Place
Turtle Sliders Marble League Showdown 2020 9th Place
Snowballs Marble League Showdown 2020 10th Place
Limers Marble League Showdown 2020 11th Place

Draw

All 24 teams hoping to qualify for Marble League 2021 were randomly placed into two groups, Group A and Group B, with one team per group being revealed between June 6th and June 17th 2021 on the JMR Subreddit. On June 8th however, a promotion video on the JMR Twitter revealed the 24 teams' placement in groups, resulting in a premature release of the qualifying groups in Marble League 2021.

Groups

Marble League 2021 Qualifier Groups

Group A Group B
Midnight Wisps Team Galactic
Hazers Raspberry Racers
Team Momo Bumblebees
Oceanics Green Ducks
Thunderbolts Kobalts
Mellow Yellow Chocolatiers
Balls of Chaos Shining Swarm
Jungle Jumpers Pinkies
Team Primary Indigo Stars
Rojo Rollers Turtle Sliders
Snowballs Limers
Gliding Glaciers Solar Flares

Events

No. Event Air date Group 1st 2nd 3rd
1 Wave 18 June 2021 A Mellow Yellow Thunderbolts Rojo Rollers
B Raspberry Racers Limers Solar Flares
2 Funnel Endurance A Jungle Jumpers
(Leap)
Hazers
(Foggy)
Team Primary
(Mary)
B Raspberry Racers
(Rezzy)
Green Ducks
(Ducky)
Bumblebees
(Honey)
3 5 Meter Relay A Mellow Yellow Team Momo and Midnight Wisps N/A
B Indigo Stars Shining Swarm Raspberry Racers
4 Sand Rally A Thunderbolts
(Thunder)
Gliding Glaciers
(Alpine)
Hazers
(Smoggy)
B Pinkies
(Pinky Toe)
Chocolatiers
(Bonbon)
Kobalts
(Azure)

Event 1: Wave


The first event of the Marble League 2021 Qualifiers was held on the 18th June 2021, featuring the first event, the Wave.

Event

In the Swing Wave, the marble teams roll down a wave-shaped track. The farther each marbles goes, the more points they get. There are 10 waves numbered from 1 to 10, with a red catch tray at the very end. A marble scores points equivalent to the numbering of the wave it stops in; falling into the red catch tray scores 0 points. Unlike the Hubelino Tournament variation, there is no 12-point strip, and there is a single lane in the track. The teams' score in the event is their best result after two heats. The team with the highest score wins.

Results

Group A

Rank Team 1 2 3 4 Total Best Points
1st Mellow Yellow 5 7 10 10 32 37 15
9 9 9 10 37
2nd Thunderbolts 9 10 10 0 29 33 12
6 7 10 10 33
3rd Rojo Rollers 9 10 10 0 29 29 10
9 10 0 0 19
4th Hazers 9 0 0 0 9 28 8
9 9 10 0 28
Gliding Glaciers 6 9 9 0 24 28
9 9 10 0 28
6th Team Momo 8 9 10 0 27 27 6
7 9 10 0 26
7th Oceanics 7 9 10 0 26 26 5
10 0 0 0 10
8th Midnight Wisps 6 9 10 0 25 25 4
8 9 0 0 17
9th Jungle Jumpers 4 9 10 0 23 23 3
9 10 0 0 19
10th Team Primary 7 7 9 0 23 23 2
9 10 0 0 19
11th Snowballs 10 0 0 0 10 20 1
10 10 0 0 20
12th Balls of Chaos 9 10 0 0 19 19 0
9 9 0 0 18

Group B

Rank Team 1 2 3 4 Total Best Points
1st Raspberry Racers 7 9 9 0 25 36 15
7 9 10 10 36
2nd Limers 8 8 10 10 36 36 12
8 8 10 0 26
3rd Solar Flares 6 8 9 10 33 33 10
8 9 10 0 27
4th Kobalts 7 7 8 9 31 31 8
7 9 9 0 25
5th Green Ducks 10 10 10 0 30 30 7
9 9 10 0 28
6th Indigo Stars 7 9 9 0 25 29 6
9 10 10 0 29
Shining Swarm 9 9 10 0 29 29
7 9 10 0 26
8th Bumblebees 7 8 10 0 25 28 4
8 9 10 0 28
9th Chocolatiers 10 0 0 0 10 25 3
6 9 10 0 25
10th Pinkies 7 8 9 0 24 24 2
9 9 0 0 18
11th Turtle Sliders 6 8 9 0 23 23 1
8 8 0 0 16
12th Team Galactic 10 0 0 0 10 17 0
8 9 0 0 17

Event 2: Funnel Endurance


The second event of the Marble League 2021 Qualifiers was held on the 18th June 2021, featuring the second event, Funnel Endurance.

Event

The race was similar to previous Funnel Races. It featured ten funnels but the top five funnels were the previous style orange funnels while the bottom were larger first two blue funnels and three the biggest green funnels. The rules were the same as previous funnel spinning events (the last marble to finish wins).

Results

Group A

# Marble Team Time Delta Points
1st Leap Jungle Jumpers 2:00.33 - 15
2nd Foggy Hazers 1:56.91 -03.42 12
3rd Mary Team Primary 1:55.47 -04.86 10
4th Mo Team Momo 1:48.85 -11.48 8
5th Rojo Dos Rojo Rollers 1:35.96 -24.37 7
6th Shock Thunderbolts 1:35.10 -25.23 6
7th Frost Gliding Glaciers 1:33.27 -27.06 5
8th Snow Snowballs 1:32.51 -27.82 4
9th Anarchy Balls of Chaos 1:31.20 -29.13 3
10th Yellah Mellow Yellow 1:30.61 -29.72 2
11th Wospy Midnight Wisps 1:29.80 -30.53 1
12th Aqua Oceanics 1:27.48 -32.85 0

Group B

# Marble Team Time Delta Points
1st Rezzy Raspberry Racers 2:33.37 - 15
2nd Ducky Green Ducks 2:24.95 -08.42 12
3rd Honey Bumblebees 2:10.02 -23.35 10
4th Limelime Limers 2:06.75 -26.62 8
5th Bingo Indigo Stars 2:05.23 -28.14 7
6th Astron Team Galactic 2:02.91 -30.46 6
7th Sparkle Shining Swarm 1:57.06 -36.31 5
8th Scorch Solar Flares 1:54.63 -38.74 4
9th Dash Turtle Sliders 1:50.38 -42.99 3
10th Mocha Chocolatiers 1:45.17 -48.20 2
11th Royal Kobalts 1:42.39 -50.98 1
12th Pinky Winky Pinkies 1:41.80 -51.57 0

Standings After Event

Group A

Rank Team 1st 2nd 3rd TP Points
ArrowUP.png 03 1st Hazers 0 1 0 1 20
ArrowUP.png 07 2nd Jungle Jumpers 1 0 0 1 18
ArrowDOWN.png 01 3rd Thunderbolts 0 1 0 1 18
ArrowDOWN.png 03 4th Mellow Yellow 1 0 0 1 17
ArrowDOWN.png 02 5th Rojo Rollers 0 0 1 1 17
ArrowSIDE.png 00 6th Team Momo 0 0 0 0 14
ArrowDOWN.png 03 7th Gliding Glaciers 0 0 0 0 13
ArrowUP.png 02 8th Team Primary 0 0 1 1 12
ArrowDOWN.png 02 9th Oceanics 0 0 0 0 5
ArrowDOWN.png 02 10th Midnight Wisps 0 0 0 0 5
ArrowUP.png 01 Snowballs 0 0 0 0 5
ArrowSIDE.png 00 12th Balls of Chaos 0 0 0 0 3

Group B

Rank Team 1st 2nd 3rd TP Points
ArrowSIDE.png 00 1st Raspberry Racers 2 0 0 2 30
ArrowSIDE.png 00 2nd Limers 0 1 0 1 20
ArrowUP.png 02 3rd Green Ducks 0 1 0 1 19
ArrowUP.png 04 4th Bumblebees 0 0 1 1 14
ArrowDOWN.png 01 Solar Flares 0 0 1 1 14
ArrowSIDE.png 00 6th Indigo Stars 0 0 0 0 13
ArrowDOWN.png 01 7th Shining Swarm 0 0 0 0 11
ArrowDOWN.png 04 8th Kobalts 0 0 0 0 9
ArrowUP.png 03 9th Team Galactic 0 0 0 0 6
ArrowDOWN.png 01 10th Chocolatiers 0 0 0 0 5
ArrowSIDE.png 00 11th Turtle Sliders 0 0 0 0 4
ArrowDOWN.png 02 12th Pinkies 0 0 0 0 2

Event 3: 5 Meter Relay


The third event of the Marble League 2021 Qualifiers was held on the 18th June 2021, featuring the third event, the 5 Meter Relay.

Event

The 5 Meter Relay was similar to previous versions of the Relay Run. One marble from each team rolls down part of the track as quickly as they can. They then collide with the next marble on their team, setting them off to complete their part of the race. The fourth marble on the team completes the final part of the race. The team with the fastest time wins.

Results

Group A

# Team Heat Time Delta Points
1st Mellow Yellow 3 8.591 - 15
2nd Team Momo 1 8.674 +0.083 12
Midnight Wisps 3 8.674 +0.083 12
4th Rojo Rollers 2 8.769 +0.178 8
5th Balls of Chaos 1 8.866 +0.275 7
6th Thunderbolts 2 8.881 +0.290 6
7th Snowballs 1 8.912 +0.321 5
8th Gliding Glaciers 2 8.941 +0.350 4
9th Jungle Jumpers 3 8.948 +0.357 3
10th Hazers 1 8.955 +0.364 2
11th Oceanics 3 9.000 +0.409 1
12th Team Primary 2 9.208 +0.617 0

Group B

# Team Heat Time Delta Points
1st Indigo Stars 2 8.628 - 15
2nd Shining Swarm 1 8.681 +0.053 12
3rd Raspberry Racers 2 8.687 +0.029 10
4th Turtle Sliders 1 8.697 +0.069 8
5th Chocolatiers 2 8.709 +0.081 7
6th Limers 3 8.749 +0.121 6
7th Bumblebees 3 8.791 +0.163 5
8th Pinkies 2 8.824 +0.196 4
9th Team Galactic 3 8.844 +0.216 3
10th Kobalts 3 9.031 +0.403 2
11th Green Ducks 1 9.240 +0.612 1
12th Solar Flares 1 9.242 +0.614 0

Standings After Event

Group A

Rank Team 1st 2nd 3rd TP Points
ArrowUP.png 03 1st Mellow Yellow 2 0 0 2 32
ArrowUP.png 04 2nd Team Momo 0 1 0 1 26
ArrowUP.png 02 3rd Rojo Rollers 0 0 1 1 25
ArrowDOWN.png 01 4th Thunderbolts 0 1 0 1 24
ArrowDOWN.png 04 5th Hazers 0 1 0 1 22
ArrowDOWN.png 04 6th Jungle Jumpers 1 0 0 1 21
ArrowUP.png 03 7th Midnight Wisps 0 1 0 1 17
ArrowDOWN.png 01 8th Gliding Glaciers 0 0 0 0 17
ArrowDOWN.png 01 9th Team Primary 0 0 1 1 12
ArrowUP.png 02 10th Balls of Chaos 0 0 0 0 10
ArrowDOWN.png 01 11th Snowballs 0 0 0 0 10
ArrowDOWN.png 03 12th Oceanics 0 0 0 0 6
The team has qualified for Marble League 2021.

Group B

Rank Team 1st 2nd 3rd TP Points
ArrowSIDE.png 00 1st Raspberry Racers 2 0 1 3 40
ArrowUP.png 04 2nd Indigo Stars 1 0 0 1 28
ArrowDOWN.png 01 3rd Limers 0 1 0 1 26
ArrowUP.png 03 4th Shining Swarm 0 1 0 1 23
ArrowDOWN.png 02 5th Green Ducks 0 1 0 1 20
ArrowDOWN.png 02 6th Bumblebees 0 0 1 1 19
ArrowDOWN.png 03 7th Solar Flares 0 0 1 1 14
ArrowUP.png 03 8th Turtle Sliders 0 0 0 0 12
ArrowUP.png 01 9th Chocolatiers 0 0 0 0 12
ArrowDOWN.png 02 10th Kobalts 0 0 0 0 11
ArrowDOWN.png 02 11th Team Galactic 0 0 0 0 9
ArrowSIDE.png 00 12th Pinkies 0 0 0 0 6
The team has qualified for Marble League 2021.

Event 4: Sand Rally


The fourth and final event of the Marble League 2021 Qualifiers was held on the 18th June 2021, featuring the fourth event, Sand Rally.

Event

In this event, 12 individual marbles race down a sand track. The first marble across the finish line is the winner.

Results

Group A

# Marble Team Time Delta Points
1st Thunder (C) Thunderbolts 1:43.38 - 15
2nd Alpine (C) Gliding Glaciers 1:44.59 +01.21 12
3rd Smoggy Hazers 1:44.67 +01.29 10
4th Wispy (C) Midnight Wisps 1:44.73 +01.35 8
5th Rojo Uno (C) Rojo Rollers 1:45.82 +02.44 7
6th Imar (C) Team Primary 1:45.85 +02.47 6
7th Snowstorm Snowballs 1:45.93 +02.55 5
8th Jump (C) Jungle Jumpers 1:46.03 +02.65 4
9th Ocean (C) Oceanics 1:46.24 +02.86 3
10th Yelley Mellow Yellow 1:46.64 +03.26 2
11th Momomomo Team Momo 1:46.98 +03.60 1
12th Tumult Balls of Chaos 1:51.18 +07.80 0

Group B

# Marble Team Time Delta Points
1st Pinky Toe (C) Pinkies 1:44.76 - 15
2nd Bonbon Chocolatiers 1:44.83 +00.07 12
3rd Azure (C) Kobalts 1:44.84 +00.08 10
4th Crush (C) Turtle Sliders 1:45.03 +00.27 8
5th Shiny (C) Shining Swarm 1:45.46 +00.70 7
6th Cosmo (C) Team Galactic 1:45.64 +00.88 6
7th Flare (C) Solar Flares 1:46.29 +01.53 5
8th Mallard (C) Green Ducks 1:46.70 +01.94 4
9th Indie (C) Indigo Stars 1:46.84 +02.08 3
10th Razzy (C) Raspberry Racers 1:46.96 +02.20 2
11th Bumble (C) Bumblebees 1:47.72 +02.96 1
12th Lemonlime Limers 1:49.40 +04.64 0

Standings After Event

Group A

Rank Team 1st 2nd 3rd TP Points
ArrowUP.png 03 1st Thunderbolts 1 1 0 2 39
ArrowDOWN.png 01 2nd Mellow Yellow 2 0 0 2 34
ArrowUP.png 02 3rd Hazers 0 1 1 2 32
ArrowDOWN.png 01 4th Rojo Rollers 0 0 1 1 32
ArrowUP.png 03 5th Gliding Glaciers 0 1 0 1 29
ArrowDOWN.png 04 6th Team Momo 0 1 0 1 27
ArrowDOWN.png 01 7th Jungle Jumpers 1 0 0 1 25
ArrowDOWN.png 01 8th Midnight Wisps 0 1 0 1 25
ArrowSIDE.png 00 9th Team Primary 0 0 1 1 18
ArrowUP.png 01 10th Snowballs 0 0 0 0 15
ArrowDOWN.png 01 11th Balls of Chaos 0 0 0 0 10
ArrowSIDE.png 00 12th Oceanics 0 0 0 0 9
The team has qualified for Marble League 2021.
The team failed to qualify for Marble League 2021.

Group B

Rank Team 1st 2nd 3rd TP Points
ArrowSIDE.png 00 1st Raspberry Racers 2 0 1 3 42
ArrowSIDE.png 00 2nd Indigo Stars 1 0 0 1 31
ArrowUP.png 01 3rd Shining Swarm 0 1 0 1 30
ArrowDOWN.png 01 4th Limers 0 1 0 1 26
ArrowSIDE.png 00 5th Green Ducks 0 1 0 1 24
ArrowUP.png 03 6th Chocolatiers 0 1 0 1 24
ArrowUP.png 05 7th Pinkies 1 0 0 1 21
ArrowUP.png 02 8th Kobalts 0 0 1 1 21
ArrowDOWN.png 03 9th Bumblebees 0 0 1 1 20
ArrowDOWN.png 02 10th Turtle Sliders 0 0 0 0 20
ArrowDOWN.png 04 11th Solar Flares 0 0 1 1 19
ArrowDOWN.png 01 12th Team Galactic 0 0 0 0 15
The team has qualified for Marble League 2021.
The team failed to qualify for Marble League 2021.

Standings

Standings After Each Event

Group A

Team Wave Funnel Endurance 5 Meter Relay Sand Rally
Thunderbolts 2nd 3rd 4th 1st
Mellow Yellow 1st 4th 1st 2nd
Hazers 4th 1st 5th 3rd
Rojo Rollers 3rd 5th 3rd 4th
Gliding Glaciers 4th 7th 8th 5th
Team Momo 6th 6th 2nd 6th
Jungle Jumpers 9th 2nd 6th 7th
Midnight Wisps 8th 10th 7th 8th
Team Primary 10th 8th 9th 9th
Snowballs 11th 10th 11th 10th
Balls of Chaos 12th 12th 10th 11th
Oceanics 7th 9th 12th 12th

Group B

Team Wave Funnel Endurance 5 Meter Relay Sand Rally
Raspberry Racers 1st 1st 1st 1st
Indigo Stars 6th 6th 2nd 2nd
Shining Swarm 6th 7th 4th 3rd
Limers 2nd 2nd 3rd 4th
Green Ducks 5th 3rd 5th 5th
Chocolatiers 9th 10th 9th 6th
Pinkies 10th 12th 12th 7th
Kobalts 4th 8th 10th 8th
Bumblebees 8th 4th 6th 9th
Turtle Sliders 11th 11th 8th 10th
Solar Flares 3rd 4th 7th 11th
Team Galactic 12th 9th 11th 12th

Overall Standings

Group A

Rank Team Wave Funnel Endurance 5 Meter Relay Sand Rally Total
1st Thunderbolts 12 6 6 15 39
2nd Mellow Yellow 15 2 15 2 34
3rd Hazers 8 12 2 10 32
4th Rojo Rollers 10 7 8 7 32
5th Gliding Glaciers 8 5 4 12 29
6th Team Momo 6 8 12 1 27
7th Jungle Jumpers 3 15 3 4 25
8th Midnight Wisps 4 1 12 8 25
9th Team Primary 2 10 0 6 18
10th Snowballs 1 4 5 5 15
11th Balls of Chaos 0 3 7 0 10
12th Oceanics 5 0 1 3 9

Group B

Rank Team Wave Funnel Endurance 5 Meter Relay Sand Rally Total
1st Raspberry Racers 15 15 10 2 42
2nd Indigo Stars 6 7 15 3 31
3rd Shining Swarm 6 5 12 7 30
4th Limers 12 8 6 0 26
5th Green Ducks 7 12 1 4 24
6th Chocolatiers 3 2 7 12 24
7th Pinkies 2 0 4 15 21
8th Kobalts 8 1 2 10 21
9th Bumblebees 4 10 5 1 20
10th Turtle Sliders 1 3 8 8 20
11th Solar Flares 10 4 0 5 19
12th Team Galactic 0 6 3 6 15
The team won.
The team finished second.
The team finished third.
The team did not qualify for the Marble League 2021.

Ties are broken by highest event points.

Trivia

  • During the video, Greg Woods made an error by saying that Momomo will be taking over Momomomo as the captain of Team Momo. Instead it should have been Momo who is the new captain of the team.
  • In the video the standings showed Thunderbolts getting 40 points and Balls of Chaos getting 9 points while it should have been 39 points for the Thunderbolts and 10 points for the Balls of Chaos.

References

  1. JellesMarbleRuns (13th April 2020). How will the 2021 league qualifiers work?. Reddit.
Advertisement