Marble League 2020 was the fifth edition of the Marble League. This edition saw the return of the Minty Maniacs, who originally retired after the end of Marble League 2018. This edition also saw the Hornets, who won the fan voting competition, and the Bumblebees, the winners of the 2018 Hubelino Tournament qualify for the Marble League for the first time in their history. This edition was sponsored by Last Week Tonight with John Oliver, and a $5000 donation would be given to a charity after every event under the winner of each event.

The Raspberry Racers were the defending champions.

Hosting

Teaser for the 2020 Marble League, created by Mellacus.

The host for 2020 was announced as Team Galactic on 13 September 2019, shortly after the conclusion of the Marble League Showdown 2019. Before the announcement, there was an official teaser from the JMRC hinting to some teams. Following the logic of the post, the fan community theories suggested the host would be "night/star/jungle themed".

These were the 7 finalists to host Marble League 2020:

Qualifiers

Main article: Marble League 2020 Qualifiers

The Marble League 2020 Qualifiers were released on 18 June 2020.

These events were included in the qualifier:

  • Balancing
  • Funnel Endurance
  • Block Pushing
  • 5 Meter Sprint

Qualifier Results

Rank Team Balancing Funnel Endurance Block Pushing 5 Meter Sprint Total
1st Savage Speeders 18 14 21 25 78
2nd Crazy Cat's Eyes 25 11 4 21 61
3rd Oceanics 13 15 8 18 54
4th Thunderbolts 15 12 14 13 54
5th Mellow Yellow 16 3 13 14 46
6th Minty Maniacs 12 10 9 15 46
7th Balls of Chaos 10 21 2 10 43
8th O'rangers 2 18 16 5 41
9th Midnight Wisps 9 4 25 2 40
10th Hornets 14 9 1 12 36
11th Team Momo 1 25 0 9 35
12th Bumblebees 21 5 5 4 35
13th Team Primary 8 2 18 7 35
14th Jungle Jumpers 5 2 12 16 35
15th Snowballs 11 8 15 0 34
16th Chocolatiers 7 13 6 8 34
17th Indigo Stars 4 6 10 11 31
18th Jawbreakers 6 16 3 3 28
19th Rojo Rollers 0 7 11 6 24
20th Pinkies 3 1 7 1 12
The team won.
The team finished second.
The team finished third.
The team did not qualify for the Marble League 2020.

* The Jungle Jumpers were awarded two consolation points due to a track defect that caused them to DNF.

Friendly Round

Main article: Marble League 2020 Friendly Round

On 19 June 2020, a friendly between the host and the pre-qualified teams was held.

Team Block Pushing Funnel Endurance Balancing 5 Meter Sprint Total
Raspberry Racers 4 7 4 7 22
Team Galactic 7 4 1 2 14
Hazers 1 2 7 1 11
Green Ducks 2 1 2 4 9

1st = 7 points

2nd = 4 points

3rd = 2 points

4th = 1 point

Teams

Sixteen teams would take part in Marble League 2020. A Qualification Round was held to determine twelve of the sixteen teams. The remaining four teams were pre-qualified as they were in the top 3 overall at the end of Marble League 2019 or were the hosts.

Qualified Teams Method of Qualification Date of Qualification Marble League Appearance
Raspberry Racers Marble League 2019 Champions 8 June 2019 3rd
Green Ducks Marble League 2019 Runner-ups 8 June 2019 2nd
Hazers Marble League 2019 3rd Place 8 June 2019 3rd
Team Galactic Hosts 13 September 2019 5th
Savage Speeders Marble League 2020 Qualifier 1st Place 18 June 2020 5th
Crazy Cat's Eyes Marble League 2020 Qualifier 2nd Place 18 June 2020 3rd
Oceanics Marble League 2020 Qualifier 3rd Place 18 June 2020 5th
Thunderbolts Marble League 2020 Qualifier 4th Place 18 June 2020 5th
Mellow Yellow Marble League 2020 Qualifier 5th Place 18 June 2020 5th
Minty Maniacs Marble League 2020 Qualifier 6th Place 18 June 2020 2nd
Balls of Chaos Marble League 2020 Qualifier 7th Place 18 June 2020 4th
O'rangers Marble League 2020 Qualifier 8th Place 18 June 2020 5th
Midnight Wisps Marble League 2020 Qualifier 9th Place 18 June 2020 4th
Hornets Marble League 2020 Qualifier 10th Place 18 June 2020 1st
Team Momo Marble League 2020 Qualifier 11th Place 18 June 2020 4th
Bumblebees Marble League 2020 Qualifier 12th Place 18 June 2020 1st

Main Tournament

No. Event Air date Gold Silver Bronze
OC Opening
Ceremony
21 June 2020 N/A
1 Balancing Minty Maniacs Raspberry Racers Midnight Wisps
2 Halfpipe 28 June 2020 O'rangers Crazy Cat's Eyes Minty Maniacs
3 Funnel Endurance 3 July 2020 Minty Maniacs
(Minty Drizzel)
O'rangers
(Kinnowin)
Savage Speeders
(Whizzy)
4 Newton's Cradle 9 July 2020 O'rangers
(Clementin & Tangerin)
Team Galactic
(Starry & Pulsar)
Raspberry Racers
(Rizzy & Rozzy)
5 Long Jump 12 July 2020 Crazy Cat's Eyes
(Blue Eye)
Balls of Chaos
(Anarchy)
Mellow Yellow
(Yelley)
6 5 Meter Hurdles 16 July 2020 Raspberry Racers
(Razzy/Ruzzy)*
Midnight Wisps
(Wuspy)
Savage Speeders
(Swifty)
7 Block Pushing 19 July 2020 Midnight Wisps Team Momo O'rangers
8 Triathlon 23 July 2020 Hazers
(Foggy)
Team Momo
(Momo)
O'rangers
(Orangin)
9 Sand Mogul Race 26 July 2020 Oceanics
(Ocean)
Hazers
(Hazy)
Minty Maniacs
(Minty Flav)
10 5 Meter Sprint 31 July 2020 Minty Maniacs
(Minty Fresh)
Oceanics
(Sea)
Savage Speeders
(Velocity)
11 Black Hole Funnel 2 August 2020 Savage Speeders
(Rapidly & Speedy)
Midnight Wisps
(Wespy & Wispy)
Crazy Cat's Eyes
(Blue Eye & Red Eye)
12 Relay Run 6 August 2020 Savage Speeders O'rangers Oceanics
13 High Jump 9 August 2020 O'rangers
(Mandarin)
Bumblebees
(Honey)
Mellow Yellow
(Yellah)
14 Team Aquathlon 11 August 2020 Midnight Wisps Savage Speeders Hazers
15 Collision 13 August 2020 Savage Speeders Thunderbolts Minty Maniacs
16 Marble Marathon 16 August 2020 Minty Maniacs
(Minty Fresh)
Mellow Yellow
(Yellup)
Crazy Cat's Eyes
(Red Eye)
CC Closing Ceremony Savage Speeders O'rangers Minty Maniacs

*Razzy ran the heat and semi-final while Ruzzy subbed in for the final due to an injury.

Event 1: Balancing

Event 1 Results:

Rank Team M1 M2 M3 M4 Score Points
1st Minty Maniacs 21 109 120 130 380 25
2nd Raspberry Racers 44 61 120 130 355 20
3rd Midnight Wisps 34 59 130 130 353 15
4th Balls of Chaos 24 65 118 130 337 12
5th Crazy Cat's Eyes 36 58 107 130 331 11
6th Team Momo 29 33 130 130 322 10
7th Hazers 7 53 130 130 320 9
8th Bumblebees 51 60 77 82 270 8
9th Green Ducks 31 50 57 130 268 7
10th O'rangers 28 50 57 130 265 6
10th Oceanics 42 44 49 130 265 6
12th Hornets 21 39 74 130 264 4
13th Thunderbolts 30 49 52 130 261 3
14th Savage Speeders 38 43 46 106 233 2
15th Team Galactic 27 36 50 78 191 1
16th Mellow Yellow 25 37 45 49 156 0

Event 2: Halfpipe

Event 2 Results:

Rank Team Run 1 Run 2 Total Points
1st O'rangers 34.49 31.51 66.00 25
2nd Crazy Cat's Eyes 34.33 30.16 64.49 20
3rd Minty Maniacs 33.75 25.68 59.43 15
4th Midnight Wisps 28.22 31.12 59.34 12
5th Team Galactic 25.80 31.74 57.54 11
6th Team Momo 26.55 30.66 57.21 10
7th Hornets 30.98 25.63 56.61 9
8th Hazers 31.35 24.99 56.34 8
9th Raspberry Racers 26.24 30.08 56.32 7
10th Bumblebees 30.82 25.28 56.10 6
11th Mellow Yellow 27.98 26.72 54.70 5
12th Green Ducks 27.64 26.36 54.00 4
13th Balls of Chaos 25.15 28.12 53.27 3
14th Thunderbolts 25.25 27.90 53.15 2
15th Savage Speeders 22.02 29.48 51.50 1
16th Oceanics 27.01 22.20 49.21 0

Event 3: Funnel Endurance

Event 3 Results:

Rank Team Marble Heats Final Time Points
1st Minty Maniacs Minty Drizzel 1:48.88 2:11.07 2:11.07 25
2nd O'rangers Kinnowin 2:15.12 2:04.91 2:04.91 20
3rd Savage Speeders Whizzy 1:51.85 2:03.13 2:03.13 15
4th Green Ducks Ducky 2:06.99 2:02.17 2:02.17 12
5th Balls of Chaos Clutter 2:06.22 2:01.88 2:01.88 11
6th Crazy Cat's Eyes Cyan Eye 2:06.66 2:00.77 2:00.77 10
7th Bumblebees Honey 1:47.95 1:58.07 1:58.07 9
8th Thunderbolts Shock 2:05.51 1:57.27 1:57.27 8
9th Raspberry Racers Rezzy 2:04.30 2:04.30 7
10th Hazers Smoggy 2:03.71 2:03.71 6
11th Midnight Wisps Wespy 2:01.69 2:01.69 5
12th Hornets Vespa 1:59.52 1:59.52 4
13th Oceanics Aqua 1:46.09 1:46.09 3
14th Team Galactic Astron 1:33.89 1:33.89 2
15th Mellow Yellow Yellup 1:44.05 1:44.05 1
16th Team Momo Mo 1:38.92 1:38.92 0

Event 4: Newton's Cradle

Event 4 Results:

Rank Team Striker Skipper Result Points
1st O'rangers Clementin Tangerin 107.55 25
2nd Team Galactic Starry Pulsar 106.55 20
3rd Raspberry Racers Rizzy Rozzy 105.10 15
4th Crazy Cat's Eyes Green Eye Yellow Eye 104.85 12
5th Midnight Wisps Wospy Waspy 104.50 11
6th Minty Maniacs Minty Flav (C) Minty Fresh 102.40 10
7th Hazers Foggy Misty 100.50 9
8th Bumblebees Bumble (C) Swax 100.20 8
9th Savage Speeders Speedy (C) Rapidly 99.80 7
10th Green Ducks Mallard (C) Quacky 99.60 6
11th Team Momo Momo Momomo 96.50 5
12th Oceanics Sea Shore 95.40 4
13th Balls of Chaos Anarchy (C) Tumult 92.50 3
14th Thunderbolts Thunder (C) Lightning 91.65 2
15th Hornets Stinger (C) Hive 90.75 1
16th Mellow Yellow Yellah Yellow (C) 89.10 0

Event 5: Long Jump

Event 5 Results:

Rank Team Marble Distance Points
1st Crazy Cat's Eyes Blue Eye 83.30 25
2nd Balls of Chaos Anarchy (C) 82.60 20
3rd Mellow Yellow Yelley 82.00 15
4th Savage Speeders Velocity 81.80 12
5th Thunderbolts Bolt 81.65 11
6th Oceanics Ocean (C) 81.60 10
7th Team Galactic Cosmo (C) 81.35 9
8th Minty Maniacs Minty Swirl 81.20 8
8th Team Momo Mimo 81.20 8
10th Hazers Hazy (C) 81.00 6
11th Midnight Wisps Wispy (C) 80.90 5
12th O'rangers Mandarin 80.80 4
13th Green Ducks Billy 80.60 3
14th Bumblebees Bea 79.85 2
15th Raspberry Racers Rizzy 79.40 1
16th Hornets Wasp 78.70 0

Event 6: 5 Meter Hurdles

Event 6 Results:

Rank Team Marble Heats Semi Final Final Time Points
1st Raspberry Racers Razzy/Ruzzy 8.439 8.386 8.311 8.311 25
2nd Midnight Wisps Wuspy 8.619 8.406 8.402 8.402 20
3rd Savage Speeders Swifty 8.622 8.463 8.565 8.565 15
4th Crazy Cat's Eyes Yellow Eye 8.660 8.126 (MR) 8.637 8.637 12
5th Team Galactic Starry 8.586 8.560 8.560 11
6th O'rangers Kinnowin (C) 8.827 8.682 8.682 10
7th Hornets Vespa 8.685 8.816 8.816 9
8th Minty Maniacs Minty Flav (C) 8.785 9.041 9.041 8
9th Hazers Smoggy 8.626 8.626 7
10th Bumblebees Swax 8.766 8.766 6
11th Thunderbolts Bolt 8.845 8.845 5
12th Team Momo Momomomo (C) 8.862 8.862 4
13th Oceanics Sea 8.893 8.893 3
14th Mellow Yellow Yellup 8.988 8.988 2
15th Balls of Chaos Snarl 9.029 9.029 1
16th Green Ducks Quacky 9.121 9.121 0

Event 7: Block Pushing

Event 7 Results:

Rank Team Push 1 Push 2 Best Points
1st Midnight Wisps 85.80(MR) 69.60 85.80 (MR) 25
2nd Team Momo 76.55 82.45 82.45 20
3rd O'rangers 76.80 82.40 82.40 15
4th Savage Speeders 81.80 71.40 81.80 12
5th Team Galactic 79.10 72.70 79.10 11
6th Raspberry Racers 75.70 79.05 79.05 10
7th Crazy Cat's Eyes 70.50 78.55 78.55 9
8th Hornets 76.80 72.60 76.80 8
9th Green Ducks 76.00 70.30 76.00 7
10th Mellow Yellow 75.05 70.70 75.05 6
11th Thunderbolts 74.80 69.80 74.80 5
12th Oceanics 73.55 72.40 73.55 4
13th Balls of Chaos 67.65 73.05 73.05 3
14th Minty Maniacs 68.25 72.30 72.30 2
15th Bumblebees 67.20 64.65 67.20 1
16th Hazers 66.20 55.35 66.20 0

Event 8: Triathlon

Event 8 Results:

Rank Team Marble Heats Semi Final Final Time Points
1st Hazers Foggy 30.56 30.83 32.42 32.42 25
2nd Team Momo Momo 31.26 32.81 32.53 32.53 20
3rd O'rangers Orangin 31.33 32.36 32.60 32.60 15
4th Hornets Stinger (C) 32.10 32.46 33.07 33.07 12
5th Team Galactic Pulsar 32.49 32.82 32.82 11
6th Midnight Wisps Wospy 31.09 34.53 34.53 10
7th Thunderbolts Shock 31.46 34.79 34.79 9
7th Savage Speeders Rapidly 33.69 34.79 34.79 9
9th Oceanics Shore 31.50 31.50 7
10th Minty Maniacs Minty Drizzel 31.77 31.77 6
11th Raspberry Racers Ruzzy 32.63 32.63 5
12th Crazy Cat's Eyes Green Eye 33.26 33.26 4
13th Balls of Chaos Disarray 33.27 33.27 3
14th Bumblebees Bumble (C) 33.86 33.86 2
15th Green Ducks Mallard (C) 33.87 33.87 1
16th Mellow Yellow Yellim 35.06 35.06 0

Event 9: Sand Mogul Race

Event 9 Results:

Rank Team Marble Heats Semi Final Final Time Points
1st Oceanics Ocean (C) 8.058 8.756 8.881 8.881 25
2nd Hazers Hazy (C) 7.798 9.145 9.040 9.040 20
3rd Minty Maniacs Minty Flav (C) 8.180 8.982 9.164 9.164 15
4th Savage Speeders Swifty 8.008 8.997 9.343 9.343 12
5th Mellow Yellow Yellow (C) 8.133 9.078 9.078 11
6th Team Momo Mo 8.544 9.204 9.204 10
7th Crazy Cat's Eyes Green Eye 8.809 9.418 9.418 9
8th Bumblebees Honey 8.181 9.520 9.520 8
9th Team Galactic Cosmo (C) 8.264 8.264 7
10th Midnight Wisps Wespy 8.594 8.594 6
11th Raspberry Racers Rozzy 8.607 8.607 5
12th O'rangers Tangerin 8.636 8.636 4
13th Hornets Yellowjacket 8.688 8.688 3
14th Thunderbolts Zap 8.757 8.757 2
15th Balls of Chaos Tumult 8.863 8.863 1
16th Green Ducks Goose 9.204 9.204 0

Event 10: 5 Meter Sprint

Event 10 Results:

Rank Team Marble Heats Semi Final Final Time Points
1st Minty Maniacs Minty Fresh 6.120 6.027 5.993 5.993 25
2nd Oceanics Sea 6.112 5.920 (MR) 5.995 5.995 20
3rd Savage Speeders Velocity 6.106 6.030 6.007 6.007 15
4th Raspberry Racers Razzy (C) 6.203 6.056 6.020 6.020 12
5th Hazers Smoggy 5.976 6.031 6.031 11
6th Green Ducks Billy 6.091 6.046 6.046 10
7th Team Galactic Astron 6.025 6.064 6.064 9
8th Thunderbolts Bolt 6.088 6.184 6.184 8
9th Bumblebees Bomble 6.123 6.123 7
10th O'rangers Orangin 6.124 6.124 6
11th Midnight Wisps Wispy (C) 6.179 6.179 5
12th Crazy Cat's Eyes Red Eye 6.202 6.202 4
13th Balls of Chaos Clutter 6.244 6.244 3
14th Team Momo Momomomo 6.271 6.271 2
15th Mellow Yellow Yellow (C) 6.429 6.429 1
16th Hornets Wasp 6.552 6.552 0

Event 11: Black Hole Funnel

Event 11 Results:

Rank Team Marble 1 Marble 2 Heat 1 Heat 2 Total Points
1st Savage Speeders Rapidly Speedy (C) 58.32 43.92 102.24 25
2nd Midnight Wisps Wespy Wispy (C) 47.53 48.03 95.56 20
3rd Crazy Cat's Eyes Blue Eye Red Eye (C) 55.72 39.40 95.12 15
4th Green Ducks Billy Quacky 50.16 40.31 90.47 12
5th Team Galactic Cosmo (C) Pulsar 43.15 46.46 89.61 11
6th O'rangers Clementin Tangerin 37.95 44.03 81.98 10
7th Thunderbolts Lightning Thunder (C) 40.68 31.73 72.41 9
8th Mellow Yellow Yellah Yelley 30.15 41.64 71.79 8
9th Team Momo Mo Momomomo (C) 33.71 36.85 70.56 7
10th Oceanics Bay Shore 37.66 32.36 70.02 6
11th Hornets Hive Vespa 32.68 35.83 68.51 5
12th Bumblebees Bea Swax 27.34 40.53 67.87 4
13th Hazers Cloudy Foggy 29.55 37.24 66.79 3
14th Balls of Chaos Anarchy (C) Clutter 32.87 65.87 65.87 2
15th Raspberry Racers Rezzy Rozzy 31.66 32.31 63.97 1
16th Minty Maniacs Minty Drizzel Minty Mint 28.13 33.78 61.91 0

Event 12: Relay Run

Event 12 Results:

Rank Team Heats Semi Final Final Time Points
1st Savage Speeders 8.759 8.739 8.372 8.372 25
2nd O'rangers 7.918 8.186 8.403 8.403 20
3rd Oceanics 8.586 8.493 8.405 8.405 15
4th Raspberry Racers 8.578 8.545 8.601 8.601 12
5th Team Galactic 8.769 8.544 8.544 11
6th Team Momo 8.738 8.740 8.740 10
7th Hazers 8.165 8.802 8.802 9
8th Hornets 8.606 8.881 8.881 8
9th Balls of Chaos 8.435 8.435 7
10th Green Ducks 8.476 8.476 6
11th Midnight Wisps 8.633 8.633 5
12th Thunderbolts 8.688 8.688 4
13th Bumblebees 8.802 8.802 3
14th Mellow Yellow 8.880 8.880 2
15th Minty Maniacs 8.901 8.901 1
16th Crazy Cat's Eyes 9.087 9.087 0

Event 13: High Jump

Event 13 Results:

Rank Team Marble Result Misses 1st Miss Points
1st O'rangers Mandarin 40.5 cm (MR) 4 38 cm 25
2nd Bumblebees Honey 40 cm 4 37.5 cm 20
3rd Mellow Yellow Yellah 39.5 cm 3 38 cm 15
4th Team Galactic Quasar 39.5 cm 5 37 cm 12
5th Green Ducks Ducky 39 cm 3 38.5 cm 11
6th Hornets Stinger (C) 39 cm 4 36.5 cm 10
7th Team Momo Momomomo (C) 39 cm 4 35.5 cm 9
8th Balls of Chaos Snarl 39 cm 5 36 cm 8
9th Minty Maniacs Minty Swirl 38.5 cm 3 38 cm 7
10th Thunderbolts Thunder (C) 38 cm 3 37 cm 6
11th Crazy Cat's Eyes Red Eye (C) 38 cm 5 35.5 cm 5
12th Midnight Wisps Wuspy 37.5 cm 2 37.5 cm 4
13th Hazers Misty 37.5 cm 4 36 cm 3
14th Oceanics Aqua 37 cm 2 37 cm 2
15th Raspberry Racers Ruzzy 36.5 cm 3 36 cm 1
16th Savage Speeders Whizzy 36 cm 3 35.5 cm 0

Event 14: Team Aquathlon

Event 14 Results:

Rank Team First
Round
Quarter
Finals
Semi
Finals
3rd Place
Match
Final Time Points
1st Midnight Wisps 18.87 18.89 18.22 18.04 18.04 25
2nd Savage Speeders 18.46 19.30 18.54 18.05 18.05 20
3rd Hazers 18.02 18.10 18.30 17.44 17.44 15
4th Team Momo 19.46 18.95 18.99 19.05 19.05 12
5th Raspberry Racers 18.51 18.19 18.19 11
6th Oceanics 19.11 19.04 19.04 10
7th Green Ducks 19.82 19.48 19.48 9
8th Bumblebees 19.45 19.60 19.60 8
9th Minty Maniacs 18.57 18.57 7
10th Hornets 19.03 19.03 6
11th O'rangers 19.15 19.15 5
12th Thunderbolts 19.40 19.40 4
13th Crazy Cat's Eyes 19.51 19.51 3
14th Team Galactic 19.52 19.52 2
15th Balls of Chaos 20.00 20.00 1
16th Mellow Yellow 20.15 20.15 0

Event 15: Collision

Event 15 Results:

# Team Group Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts Points
1st Savage Speeders B Winner final 25 pts
2nd Thunderbolts A Runner-up final 20 pts
3rd Minty Maniacs C Winner 3rd place match 15 pts
4th Hazers B Loser 3rd place match 12 pts
Eliminated in the quarter-finals
5th Midnight Wisps D Loser Quarter-final D 9 7 +2 N/A 11 pts
6th Green Ducks A Loser Quarter-final A 9 6 +3 N/A 10 pts
7th Oceanics C Loser Quarter-final C 8 5 +3 N/A 9 pts
8th Mellow Yellow D Loser Quarter-final B 9 7 +2 N/A 8 pts
Eliminated in the group stage
9th Team Galactic A 3 1 1 1 10 10 0 4 7 pts
10th Crazy Cat's Eyes D 3 1 1 1 7 9 -2 4 6 pts
11th Hornets B 3 1 0 2 8 9 -1 3 5 pts
12th Balls of Chaos C 3 1 0 2 6 8 -2 3 4 pts
13th Bumblebees B 3 1 0 1 8 13 -5 3 3 pts
14th Team Momo D 3 0 1 2 7 9 -2 1 2 pts
15th Raspberry Racers C 3 0 1 2 5 7 -2 1 1 pts
16th O'rangers A 3 0 1 2 6 10 -4 1 0 pts

Event 16: Marble Marathon

Event 16 Results:

Rank Marble Team Laps Time Difference Points
1st Minty Fresh Minty Maniacs 33 10:37.29 - 25
2nd Yellup Mellow Yellow 33 10:40.30 +3.01 20
3rd Red Eye (C) Crazy Cat's Eyes 33 10:40.87 +3.58 15
4th Starry Team Galactic 33 10:41.43 +4.14 12
5th Bumble (C) Bumblebees 33 10:41.88 +4.59 11
6th Tumult Balls of Chaos 33 10:43.24 +5.95 10
7th Ocean (C) Oceanics 33 10:43.35 +6.06 9
8th Wospy Midnight Wisps 33 10:43.41 +6.12 8
9th Speedy (C) Savage Speeders 33 10:43.49 +6.20 7
10th Mimo Team Momo 33 10:44.33 +7.04 6
11th Kinnowin (C) O'rangers 33 10:45.46 +8.17 5
12th Hazy (C) Hazers 33 10:46.55 +9.26 4
13th Mallard (C) Green Ducks 33 10:48.58 +11.29 3
14th Hive Hornets 33 10:48.88 +11.59 2
15th Shock Thunderbolts 33 10:51.20 +13.91 1
16th Razzy (C) Raspberry Racers 33 10:52.43 +15.14 0

Standings

Standings After Each Event

Team Balancing Halfpipe Funnel Endurance Newton's Cradle Long Jump 5 Meter Hurdles Block Pushing Triathlon Sand Mogul Race 5 Meter Sprint Black Hole Funnel Relay Run High Jump Team Aquathlon Collision Marble Marathon
Savage Speeders 14th 16th 11th 11th 9th 7th 7th 8th 8th 7th 5th 2nd 2nd 2nd 1st 1st
O'rangers 10th 2nd 2nd 1st 2nd 2nd 1st 1st 1st 2nd 1st 1st 1st 1st 2nd 2nd
Minty Maniacs 1st 1st 1st 2nd 1st 1st 3rd 4th 2nd 1st 2nd 3rd 3rd 4th 4th 3rd
Midnight Wisps 3rd 5th 5th 5th 6th 5th 4th 2nd 4th 4th 3rd 4th 4th 3rd 3rd 4th
Crazy Cat's Eyes 5th 3rd 3rd 3rd 3rd 3rd 2nd 3rd 3rd 3rd 4th 5th 5th 5th 5th 5th
Hazers 7th 7th 8th 7th 8th 9th 10th 9th 6th 6th 7th 8th 8th 7th 6th 6th
Team Galactic 15th 11th 13th 6th 7th 6th 6th 7th 9th 8th 8th 7th 6th 8th 7th 7th
Team Momo 6th 6th 10th 12th 10th 11th 8th 6th 7th 9th 9th 9th 9th 9th 9th 8th
Raspberry Racers 2nd 4th 4th 4th 4th 4th 5th 5th 5th 5th 6th 6th 7th 6th 8th 9th
Oceanics 10th 13th 15th 15th 14th 15th 15th 15th 10th 10th 10th 10th 10th 10th 10th 10th
Bumblebees 8th 9th 8th 8th 11th 10th 11th 13th 13th 12th 14th 14th 11th 11th 13th 11th
Green Ducks 9th 12th 7th 10th 12th 12th 12th 14th 16th 14th 13th 12th 12th 12th 12th 12th
Thunderbolts 13th 15th 14th 14th 13th 13th 13th 12th 14th 13th 11th 13th 14th 15th 11th 13th
Mellow Yellow 16th 14th 16th 16th 15th 16th 16th 16th 15th 16th 16th 16th 16th 16th 16th 14th
Balls of Chaos 4th 8th 6th 9th 5th 8th 9th 10th 11th 11th 12th 11th 13th 14th 15th 15th
Hornets 12th 10th 12th 13th 16th 14th 14th 11th 12th 15th 15th 15th 15th 13th 14th 16th

Overall Standings

Team Balancing Halfpipe Funnel Endurance Newton's Cradle Long Jump 5 Meter Hurdles Block Pushing Triathlon Sand Mogul Race 5 Meter Sprint Black Hole Funnel Relay Run High Jump Team Aquathlon Collision Marble Marathon Total
Savage Speeders 2 1 15 7 12 15 12 9 12 15 25 25 0 20 25 7 202
O'rangers 6 25 20 25 4 10 15 15 4 6 10 20 25 5 0 5 195
Minty Maniacs 25 15 25 10 8 8 2 6 15 25 0 1 7 7 15 25 194
Midnight Wisps 15 12 5 11 5 20 25 10 6 5 20 5 4 25 11 8 187
Crazy Cat's Eyes 11 20 10 12 25 12 9 4 9 4 15 0 5 3 6 15 160
Hazers 9 8 6 9 6 7 0 25 20 11 3 9 3 15 12 4 147
Team Galactic 1 11 2 20 9 11 11 11 7 9 11 11 12 2 7 12 147
Team Momo 10 10 0 5 8 4 20 20 10 2 7 10 9 12 2 6 135
Raspberry Racers 20 7 7 15 1 25 10 5 5 12 1 12 1 11 1 0 133
Oceanics 6 0 3 4 10 3 4 7 25 20 6 15 2 10 9 9 133
Bumblebees 8 6 9 8 2 6 1 2 8 7 4 3 20 8 3 11 106
Green Ducks 7 4 12 6 3 0 7 1 0 10 12 6 11 9 10 3 101
Thunderbolts 3 2 8 2 11 5 5 9 2 8 9 4 6 4 20 1 99
Mellow Yellow 0 5 1 0 15 2 6 0 11 1 8 2 15 0 8 20 94
Balls of Chaos 12 3 11 3 20 1 3 3 1 3 2 7 8 1 4 10 92
Hornets 4 9 4 1 0 9 8 12 3 0 5 8 10 6 5 2 86

The first, second, and third place teams from this Marble League (Savage Speeders, O'rangers and Minty Maniacs) have pre-qualified for Marble League 2021.

Final Standings

Rank Team G S B Tot. Pts:
1st Savage Speeders 3 1 3 7 202
2nd O'rangers 3 2 2 7 195
3rd Minty Maniacs 4 0 3 7 194
4th Midnight Wisps 2 2 1 5 187
5th Crazy Cat's Eyes 1 1 2 4 160
6th Hazers 1 1 1 3 147
7th Team Galactic 0 1 0 1 147
8th Team Momo 0 2 0 2 135
9th Raspberry Racers 1 1 1 3 133
10th Oceanics 1 1 1 3 133
11th Bumblebees 0 1 0 1 106
12th Green Ducks 0 0 0 0 101
13th Thunderbolts 0 1 0 1 99
14th Mellow Yellow 0 1 2 3 94
15th Balls of Chaos 0 1 0 1 92
16th Hornets 0 0 0 0 86

Graph shows team point totals from start to finish.


Showdown

Main article: Marble League Showdown 2020

The eight teams that failed to qualify for Marble League 2020 entered the Marble League Showdown 2020, where they competed with the previous year's bottom four Showdown teams. The top eight teams from the competition would be eligible for the Marble League 2021 Qualifiers.

Trivia

  • Marble League 2020 was the first competition since Marble League 2017 where all four prequalified teams have never prequalified for the Marble League before.
    • This was the first year that the Savage Speeders had to qualify in order to appear in the Marble League.
    • Additionally, the Savage Speeders are the first team to win both the Qualifiers and Main Tournament of a Marble League.
  • The tournament was sponsored by Last Week Tonight with John Oliver, and is thus the first season of the Marble League to have a head sponsor. After each event, John Oliver donated $5,000 to a food bank in the name of the winning team. The Savage Speeders got an $20,000 dollar donation in their name to the International Rescue Committee, the overall winner of Marble League.[2]
  • This was the first Marble League without the Pinkies and the Indigo Stars since the teams' debut.
    • The Pinkies, notably, had previously appeared in every Marble League since its inaugural season.
  • This was the fourth season in a row that the Rojo Rollers and Kobalts have failed to qualify.
    • Notably, the Kobalts even failed to qualify for the 2020 ML Qualifiers.
  • This was the third season in a row that the Jawbreakers, Shining Swarm, and Team Primary have failed to qualify.
    • This was the third season that the Snowballs have failed to qualify.
  • The Savage Speeders were the first team to win multiple Marble League titles after having won in 2016.

Gallery

References

  1. Novawolf (25th November 2019). Team Galactic Through The Years. The Rollout Issue 3 pp. 7-6.
  2. LastWeekTonight (17th May 2020). Coronavirus VII: Sports: Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO).
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.