mNo edit summary Tag: Visual edit |
No edit summary |
||
(37 intermediate revisions by 14 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox MarbleLympics |
{{Infobox MarbleLympics |
||
− | | |
+ | |title1= 2019 MarbleLympics |
|image1= ml.png |
|image1= ml.png |
||
− | |caption1= |
+ | |caption1= Marble League logo for the 2019 season. |
− | |duration= 19 April 2019 |
+ | |duration= 19 April 2019 – 11 June 2019 |
|location= [[Seven Seas Stadium]] |
|location= [[Seven Seas Stadium]] |
||
|host= [[Oceanics]] |
|host= [[Oceanics]] |
||
|teams= 16 |
|teams= 16 |
||
|events= 16 |
|events= 16 |
||
+ | |link= [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GR3aImy7dWw Marble Race Tournament: MarbleLympics 2019 All Events!] |
||
|champions= [[Raspberry Racers]] - 216pts |
|champions= [[Raspberry Racers]] - 216pts |
||
|runner_up= [[Green Ducks]] - 204pts |
|runner_up= [[Green Ducks]] - 204pts |
||
|third_place= [[Hazers]] - 184pts |
|third_place= [[Hazers]] - 184pts |
||
− | |previous= [[ |
+ | |previous= [[Marble League 2018]] |
− | |next= |
+ | |next= [[Marble League 2020]] |
− | }}The '''2019 |
+ | }}The '''2019 Marble League''' was announced at the end of Event 12 of the [[Marble League 2018|2018 Winter Marble League]]. It was the fourth edition of the [[Marble League]]. The tournament consisted of sixteen events in which the sixteen qualified teams competed to win medals and points. The scoring system was the same as the previous two competitions. Following 2018’s tradition, there was a host, the [[Oceanics]]. The qualifiers took place on January 26, 2019, and the first event took place on April 19. |
+ | The [[Midnight Wisps]] were the defending champions. |
||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | Even before the [[ |
||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | Even before the [[Marble League 2018]] ended, there were talks on which team would host the 2019 Marble League. The selection process and the hosting bids were kept secret by the [[International Marble Sport Committee|IMC]]. On 28 July 2018, it was revealed that the host of the [[Marble League]] would be determined at the end of the [[Amazing Maze Marble Race]] finals, with 8 hosting bids chosen as finalists. Although the process was kept secret, it was said that Jelle and the [[International Marble Sport Committee|IMC]] made a unanimous decision without needing to vote. The host was revealed on August 4, 2018 after the [[Amazing Maze Marble Race]] finals. |
||
+ | |||
⚫ | |||
*'''[[Oceanics]] (Host)''' |
*'''[[Oceanics]] (Host)''' |
||
*[[Indigo Stars]] |
*[[Indigo Stars]] |
||
Line 28: | Line 31: | ||
*[[Hazers]] |
*[[Hazers]] |
||
− | == |
+ | ==Practice Events== |
− | === |
+ | ===100 Meter Water Race=== |
+ | {{Main|100 Meter Water Race}} |
||
− | + | The 100 Meter Water Race was released on 16 June 2018. The [[Chocolatiers]] and [[Indigo Stars]] did not participate in the Water Race. It was also revealed that the 2019 Marble League will consist of 16 events instead of the usual 12. |
|
{| class="wikitable" text-align="center" |
{| class="wikitable" text-align="center" |
||
!Rank |
!Rank |
||
Line 194: | Line 198: | ||
|} |
|} |
||
− | === |
+ | ===Amazing Marble Race=== |
+ | {{Main|Amazing Maze Marble Race}} |
||
− | The [[Amazing Maze Marble Race|Amazing Marble Race]] was a tournament that starred the teams that hope to compete in the 2019 |
+ | The [[Amazing Maze Marble Race|Amazing Marble Race]] was a tournament that starred the teams that hope to compete in the 2019 Marble League. During this event, the [[Quicksilvers]] and [[Gliding Glaciers]] announced their retirement from the ML, and [[Golden Orbs]], [[Black Jacks]], and [[Minty Maniacs]] rejected their offers to return in favor of a second season of the Hubelino Tournament. The [[Indigo Stars]] debuted in this competition. The [[Raspberry Racers]] won the competition with the [[O'rangers]] and [[Savage Speeders]] taking the top 3. |
− | == |
+ | ==Qualifiers== |
+ | {{Main|Marble League 2019 Qualifiers}} |
||
− | The |
+ | The Marble League 2019 Qualifiers were released on 26 January 2019. |
These events were included in the qualifier: |
These events were included in the qualifier: |
||
Line 379: | Line 385: | ||
:<span style="color:silver">█</span> The team finished second. |
:<span style="color:silver">█</span> The team finished second. |
||
:<span style="color:#c96">█</span> The team finished third. |
:<span style="color:#c96">█</span> The team finished third. |
||
− | :<span style="color:lightpink">█</span> The team did not qualify for the |
+ | :<span style="color:lightpink">█</span> The team did not qualify for the Marble League 2019. |
<nowiki/>* In the video, the standings shows 5 points for Team Primary, this error was caused by a missing number in the spreadsheet. |
<nowiki/>* In the video, the standings shows 5 points for Team Primary, this error was caused by a missing number in the spreadsheet. |
||
Line 386: | Line 392: | ||
<nowiki>***</nowiki> In the underwater race, Hazers and Team Galactic both tied at 28.16, so they both got 1st place and a gold medal. |
<nowiki>***</nowiki> In the underwater race, Hazers and Team Galactic both tied at 28.16, so they both got 1st place and a gold medal. |
||
− | === |
+ | === Friendly Round === |
+ | {{Main|Marble League 2019 Friendly Round}} |
||
− | On 29 January 2019, a [[ |
+ | On 29 January 2019, a [[Marble League 2019 Friendly Round|friendly]] between the host and the pre-qualified teams was held. |
{| class="wikitable" |
{| class="wikitable" |
||
!Rank |
!Rank |
||
Line 437: | Line 444: | ||
4th = 1 point |
4th = 1 point |
||
− | == |
+ | ==Teams== |
− | Sixteen teams would take part in |
+ | Sixteen teams would take part in Marble League 2019. A Qualification Round was held to determine twelve of the sixteen teams. The remaining four teams were pre-qualified as they were in the top 3 overall at the end of [[Marble League 2018]] or were the hosts. |
− | Two new teams debuted in 2019 |
+ | Two new teams debuted in 2019 Marble League Qualifiers: [[Indigo Stars]] and [[Green Ducks]]. Six teams previously involved in the ML either retired or declined participation in the 2019 Marble League; those teams were [[Quicksilvers]], [[Gliding Glaciers]], [[Team Plasma]], [[Minty Maniacs]], [[Black Jacks]], [[Golden Orbs]]. Additionally, [[Team Momary]] declined to reform, as [[Team Momo]] had made a full recovery after its injuries in 2018. |
{| class="article-table" |
{| class="article-table" |
||
Line 446: | Line 453: | ||
!Method of Qualification |
!Method of Qualification |
||
! width="20%"|Date of Qualification |
! width="20%"|Date of Qualification |
||
− | ! width="15%"| |
+ | ! width="15%" |Marble League Appearance |
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Oceanics]] |
|[[Oceanics]] |
||
− | | |
+ | |Marble League 2018 3rd Place + Hosts |
|28 April 2018<br />4 August 2018* |
|28 April 2018<br />4 August 2018* |
||
|4th |
|4th |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Midnight Wisps]] |
|[[Midnight Wisps]] |
||
− | | |
+ | |Marble League 2018 Winners |
|28 April 2018 |
|28 April 2018 |
||
|3rd |
|3rd |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Savage Speeders]] |
|[[Savage Speeders]] |
||
− | | |
+ | |Marble League 2018 Runner-up |
|28 April 2018 |
|28 April 2018 |
||
|4th |
|4th |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[O'rangers]] |
|[[O'rangers]] |
||
− | | |
+ | |Marble League 2018 4th Place |
|4 August 2018** |
|4 August 2018** |
||
|4th |
|4th |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Hazers]] |
|[[Hazers]] |
||
− | | |
+ | |Marble League 2019 Qualifier 1st Place |
|26 January 2019 |
|26 January 2019 |
||
|2nd |
|2nd |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Team Galactic]] |
|[[Team Galactic]] |
||
− | | |
+ | |Marble League 2019 Qualifier 2nd Place |
|26 January 2019 |
|26 January 2019 |
||
|4th |
|4th |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Crazy Cat's Eyes]] |
|[[Crazy Cat's Eyes]] |
||
− | | |
+ | |Marble League 2019 Qualifier 3rd Place |
|26 January 2019 |
|26 January 2019 |
||
|2nd |
|2nd |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Green Ducks]] |
|[[Green Ducks]] |
||
− | | |
+ | |Marble League 2019 Qualifier 4th Place |
|26 January 2019 |
|26 January 2019 |
||
|1st |
|1st |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Jungle Jumpers]] |
|[[Jungle Jumpers]] |
||
− | | |
+ | |Marble League 2019 Qualifier 5th Place |
|26 January 2019 |
|26 January 2019 |
||
|2nd |
|2nd |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Indigo Stars]] |
|[[Indigo Stars]] |
||
− | | |
+ | |Marble League 2019 Qualifier 6th Place |
|26 January 2019 |
|26 January 2019 |
||
|1st |
|1st |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Balls of Chaos]] |
|[[Balls of Chaos]] |
||
− | | |
+ | |Marble League 2019 Qualifier 7th Place |
|26 January 2019 |
|26 January 2019 |
||
|3rd |
|3rd |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Raspberry Racers]] |
|[[Raspberry Racers]] |
||
− | | |
+ | |Marble League 2019 Qualifier 8th Place |
|26 January 2019 |
|26 January 2019 |
||
|2nd |
|2nd |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Thunderbolts]] |
|[[Thunderbolts]] |
||
− | | |
+ | |Marble League 2019 Qualifier 9th Place |
|26 January 2019 |
|26 January 2019 |
||
|4th |
|4th |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Pinkies]] |
|[[Pinkies]] |
||
− | | |
+ | |Marble League 2019 Qualifier 10th Place |
|26 January 2019 |
|26 January 2019 |
||
|4th |
|4th |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Mellow Yellow]] |
|[[Mellow Yellow]] |
||
− | | |
+ | |Marble League 2019 Qualifier 11th Place |
|26 January 2019 |
|26 January 2019 |
||
|4th |
|4th |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Chocolatiers]] |
|[[Chocolatiers]] |
||
− | | |
+ | |Marble League 2019 Qualifier 12th Place |
|26 January 2019 |
|26 January 2019 |
||
|3rd |
|3rd |
||
Line 532: | Line 539: | ||
<nowiki>**</nowiki>The Oceanics were originally a pre-qualified team, but because they were revealed as hosts, the O'rangers filled that vacancy. |
<nowiki>**</nowiki>The Oceanics were originally a pre-qualified team, but because they were revealed as hosts, the O'rangers filled that vacancy. |
||
− | == |
+ | ==Main Tournament== |
{| class="article-table" |
{| class="article-table" |
||
!No. |
!No. |
||
Line 542: | Line 549: | ||
|- |
|- |
||
| style="text-align:center;" |OC |
| style="text-align:center;" |OC |
||
− | |[[ |
+ | |[[Marble League 2019 Event 1: Opening Ceremony and Underwater Race|Opening<br />Ceremony]] |
| rowspan="2" |19 April 2019 |
| rowspan="2" |19 April 2019 |
||
| colspan="3" |''N/A'' |
| colspan="3" |''N/A'' |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| style="text-align:center;" |1 |
| style="text-align:center;" |1 |
||
− | |[[ |
+ | |[[Marble League 2019 Event 1: Opening Ceremony and Underwater Race|Underwater Race]] |
|[[Savage Speeders]]<br />([[Rapidly]]) |
|[[Savage Speeders]]<br />([[Rapidly]]) |
||
|[[Green Ducks]]<br />([[Quacky]]) |
|[[Green Ducks]]<br />([[Quacky]]) |
||
Line 553: | Line 560: | ||
|- |
|- |
||
| style="text-align:center;" |2 |
| style="text-align:center;" |2 |
||
− | |[[ |
+ | |[[Marble League 2019 Event 2: Funnel Race|Funnel Race]] |
|23 April 2019 |
|23 April 2019 |
||
|[[Savage Speeders]]<br />([[Speedy]]) |
|[[Savage Speeders]]<br />([[Speedy]]) |
||
Line 560: | Line 567: | ||
|- |
|- |
||
| style="text-align:center;" |3 |
| style="text-align:center;" |3 |
||
− | |[[ |
+ | |[[Marble League 2019 Event 3: Balancing|Balancing]] |
|26 April 2019 |
|26 April 2019 |
||
|[[Hazers]] |
|[[Hazers]] |
||
Line 567: | Line 574: | ||
|- |
|- |
||
| style="text-align:center;" |4 |
| style="text-align:center;" |4 |
||
− | |[[ |
+ | |[[Marble League 2019 Event 4: Gravitrax Slalom|Gravitrax Slalom]] |
|30 April 2019 |
|30 April 2019 |
||
|[[Crazy Cat's Eyes]] |
|[[Crazy Cat's Eyes]] |
||
Line 574: | Line 581: | ||
|- |
|- |
||
| style="text-align:center;" |5 |
| style="text-align:center;" |5 |
||
− | |[[ |
+ | |[[Marble League 2019 Event 5: 5 Meter Sprint|5 Meter Sprint]] |
|3 May 2019 |
|3 May 2019 |
||
|[[Mellow Yellow]]<br />([[Yellow]]) |
|[[Mellow Yellow]]<br />([[Yellow]]) |
||
Line 581: | Line 588: | ||
|- |
|- |
||
| style="text-align:center;" |6 |
| style="text-align:center;" |6 |
||
− | |[[ |
+ | |[[Marble League 2019 Event 6: Relay Run|Relay Run]] |
|7 May 2019 |
|7 May 2019 |
||
|[[Green Ducks]] |
|[[Green Ducks]] |
||
Line 588: | Line 595: | ||
|- |
|- |
||
| style="text-align:center;" |7 |
| style="text-align:center;" |7 |
||
− | |[[ |
+ | |[[Marble League 2019 Event 7: Block Pushing|Block Pushing]] |
|10 May 2019 |
|10 May 2019 |
||
|[[Midnight Wisps]] |
|[[Midnight Wisps]] |
||
Line 595: | Line 602: | ||
|- |
|- |
||
| style="text-align:center;" |8 |
| style="text-align:center;" |8 |
||
− | |[[ |
+ | |[[Marble League 2019 Event 8: Summer Biathlon|Summer Biathlon]] |
|14 May 2019 |
|14 May 2019 |
||
|[[Jungle Jumpers]]<br />([[Hop]]) |
|[[Jungle Jumpers]]<br />([[Hop]]) |
||
Line 602: | Line 609: | ||
|- |
|- |
||
| style="text-align:center;" |9 |
| style="text-align:center;" |9 |
||
− | |[[ |
+ | |[[Marble League 2019 Event 9: Hurdles Race|Hurdles Race]] |
|17 May 2019 |
|17 May 2019 |
||
|[[Midnight Wisps]]<br />([[Wuspy]]) |
|[[Midnight Wisps]]<br />([[Wuspy]]) |
||
Line 609: | Line 616: | ||
|- |
|- |
||
| style="text-align:center;" |10 |
| style="text-align:center;" |10 |
||
− | |[[ |
+ | |[[Marble League 2019 Event 10: Hubelino Maze|Hubelino Maze]] |
|21 May 2019 |
|21 May 2019 |
||
|[[Hazers]] |
|[[Hazers]] |
||
Line 616: | Line 623: | ||
|- |
|- |
||
| style="text-align:center;" |11 |
| style="text-align:center;" |11 |
||
− | |[[ |
+ | |[[Marble League 2019 Event 11: Dirt Race|Dirt Race]] |
|24 May 2019 |
|24 May 2019 |
||
|[[Pinkies]]<br />([[Pinky Toe]]) |
|[[Pinkies]]<br />([[Pinky Toe]]) |
||
Line 623: | Line 630: | ||
|- |
|- |
||
| style="text-align:center;" |12 |
| style="text-align:center;" |12 |
||
− | |[[ |
+ | |[[Marble League 2019 Event 12: Rafting|Rafting]] |
|28 May 2019 |
|28 May 2019 |
||
|[[Green Ducks]] |
|[[Green Ducks]] |
||
Line 630: | Line 637: | ||
|- |
|- |
||
| style="text-align:center;" |13 |
| style="text-align:center;" |13 |
||
− | |[[ |
+ | |[[Marble League 2019 Event 13: Elimination Race|Elimination Race]] |
|1 June 2019 |
|1 June 2019 |
||
|[[Raspberry Racers]]<br />([[Rezzy]]) |
|[[Raspberry Racers]]<br />([[Rezzy]]) |
||
Line 637: | Line 644: | ||
|- |
|- |
||
| style="text-align:center;" |14 |
| style="text-align:center;" |14 |
||
− | |[[ |
+ | |[[Marble League 2019 Event 14: Surfing|Surfing]] |
|4 June 2019 |
|4 June 2019 |
||
|[[Jungle Jumpers]]<br />([[Skip]]) |
|[[Jungle Jumpers]]<br />([[Skip]]) |
||
Line 644: | Line 651: | ||
|- |
|- |
||
| style="text-align:center;" |15 |
| style="text-align:center;" |15 |
||
− | |[[ |
+ | |[[Marble League 2019 Event 15: Collision|Collision]] |
|8 June 2019 |
|8 June 2019 |
||
|[[O'rangers]] |
|[[O'rangers]] |
||
Line 651: | Line 658: | ||
|- |
|- |
||
| style="text-align:center;" |16 |
| style="text-align:center;" |16 |
||
− | |[[ |
+ | |[[Marble League 2019 Event 16: Sand Rally and Closing Ceremony|Sand Rally]] |
| rowspan="2" |11 June 2019 |
| rowspan="2" |11 June 2019 |
||
|[[Balls of Chaos]]<br />([[Tumult]]) |
|[[Balls of Chaos]]<br />([[Tumult]]) |
||
Line 658: | Line 665: | ||
|- |
|- |
||
|CC |
|CC |
||
− | |[[ |
+ | |[[Marble League 2019 Event 16: Sand Rally and Closing Ceremony|Closing Ceremony]] |
|[[Raspberry Racers]] |
|[[Raspberry Racers]] |
||
|[[Green Ducks]] |
|[[Green Ducks]] |
||
Line 664: | Line 671: | ||
|} |
|} |
||
− | === <u>[[ |
+ | === <u>[[Marble League 2019 Event 1: Opening Ceremony and Underwater Race|Event 1: Underwater Race]]</u> === |
− | Event 1 of the |
+ | Event 1 of the Marble League began with a big opening ceremony. The ceremony introduced each of the 16 teams as well as King Triton and multiple other marbles representing people who've helped/are part of the production. The Underwater Race was shorter than the one featured in the qualifiers. |
1st to 4th results are based on final. 5th to 8th results are based on semi finals and 9th to 16th are based on group stages. |
1st to 4th results are based on final. 5th to 8th results are based on semi finals and 9th to 16th are based on group stages. |
||
Line 825: | Line 832: | ||
|} |
|} |
||
− | === <u>[[ |
+ | === <u>[[Marble League 2019 Event 2: Funnel Race|Event 2: Funnel Race]]</u> === |
Event 2 Results: |
Event 2 Results: |
||
{| class="article-table" |
{| class="article-table" |
||
Line 965: | Line 972: | ||
|} |
|} |
||
− | === <u>[[ |
+ | === <u>[[Marble League 2019 Event 3: Balancing|Event 3: Balancing]]</u> === |
Event 3 Results: |
Event 3 Results: |
||
{| class="article-table" |
{| class="article-table" |
||
Line 983: | Line 990: | ||
| style="background-color: gold;" |<font color="green">'''130'''</font> |
| style="background-color: gold;" |<font color="green">'''130'''</font> |
||
| style="background-color: gold;" |<font color="green">'''130'''</font> |
| style="background-color: gold;" |<font color="green">'''130'''</font> |
||
− | | style="background-color: gold;" |'''438 ([[List of |
+ | | style="background-color: gold;" |'''438 ([[List of Marble League Records|MR]])''' |
| style="background-color: gold;" |25 |
| style="background-color: gold;" |25 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
Line 1,122: | Line 1,129: | ||
|} |
|} |
||
− | ===<u>[[ |
+ | ===<u>[[Marble League 2019 Event 4: Gravitrax Slalom|Event 4: Gravitrax Slalom]]</u>=== |
Event 4 Results: |
Event 4 Results: |
||
{| class="article-table" |
{| class="article-table" |
||
Line 1,262: | Line 1,269: | ||
|} |
|} |
||
− | ===<u>[[ |
+ | ===<u>[[Marble League 2019 Event 5: 5 Meter Sprint|Event 5: 5 Meter Sprint]]</u>=== |
Event 5 Results: |
Event 5 Results: |
||
{| class="article-table" |
{| class="article-table" |
||
Line 1,419: | Line 1,426: | ||
|} |
|} |
||
− | ===<u>[[ |
+ | ===<u>[[Marble League 2019 Event 6: Relay Run|Event 6: Relay Run]]</u>=== |
Event 6 Results: |
Event 6 Results: |
||
{| class="article-table" |
{| class="article-table" |
||
Line 1,552: | Line 1,559: | ||
|16th |
|16th |
||
|[[Midnight Wisps]] |
|[[Midnight Wisps]] |
||
− | |''' |
+ | |'''DSQ''' |
| |
| |
||
| |
| |
||
− | |''' |
+ | |'''DSQ''' |
|0 |
|0 |
||
|} |
|} |
||
− | ===<u>[[ |
+ | ===<u>[[Marble League 2019 Event 7: Block Pushing|Event 7: Block Pushing]]</u>=== |
Event 7 Results: |
Event 7 Results: |
||
{| class="article-table" |
{| class="article-table" |
||
Line 1,684: | Line 1,691: | ||
*Tiebreakers are based by the secondary results. |
*Tiebreakers are based by the secondary results. |
||
− | ===<u>[[ |
+ | ===<u>[[Marble League 2019 Event 8: Summer Biathlon|Event 8: Summer Biathlon]]</u>=== |
Event 8 Results: |
Event 8 Results: |
||
{| class="article-table" |
{| class="article-table" |
||
Line 1,843: | Line 1,850: | ||
<nowiki>*</nowiki> The [[Midnight Wisps]] were awarded two bonus points due to equipment failure. |
<nowiki>*</nowiki> The [[Midnight Wisps]] were awarded two bonus points due to equipment failure. |
||
− | ===<u>[[ |
+ | ===<u>[[Marble League 2019 Event 9: Hurdles Race|Event 9: Hurdles Race]]</u>=== |
Event 9 Results: |
Event 9 Results: |
||
{| class="article-table" |
{| class="article-table" |
||
Line 1,859: | Line 1,866: | ||
| style="background-color: gold;" |[[Wuspy]] |
| style="background-color: gold;" |[[Wuspy]] |
||
| style="background-color: gold;" |8.864 |
| style="background-color: gold;" |8.864 |
||
− | | style="background-color: gold;" |8.552 |
+ | | style="background-color: gold;" |8.552 ([[List of Marble League Records|MR]]) |
| style="background-color: gold;" |'''8.744''' |
| style="background-color: gold;" |'''8.744''' |
||
| style="background-color: gold;" |'''8.744''' |
| style="background-color: gold;" |'''8.744''' |
||
Line 2,000: | Line 2,007: | ||
|} |
|} |
||
− | ===<u>[[ |
+ | ===<u>[[Marble League 2019 Event 10: Hubelino Maze|Event 10: Hubelino Maze]]</u>=== |
Event 10 Results: |
Event 10 Results: |
||
{| class="article-table" |
{| class="article-table" |
||
Line 2,140: | Line 2,147: | ||
|} |
|} |
||
− | === <u>[[ |
+ | === <u>[[Marble League 2019 Event 11: Dirt Race|Event 11: Dirt Race]]</u> === |
Event 11 Results: |
Event 11 Results: |
||
{| class="article-table" |
{| class="article-table" |
||
Line 2,282: | Line 2,289: | ||
*[[DNF]]'ed marbles are ranked on distance covered from the start. (Marble closest to the finish gets the higher rank.) |
*[[DNF]]'ed marbles are ranked on distance covered from the start. (Marble closest to the finish gets the higher rank.) |
||
− | === <u>[[ |
+ | === <u>[[Marble League 2019 Event 12: Rafting|Event 12: Rafting]]</u> === |
Event 12 Results: |
Event 12 Results: |
||
{| class="article-table" |
{| class="article-table" |
||
Line 2,296: | Line 2,303: | ||
| style="background-color: gold;" |33.74 |
| style="background-color: gold;" |33.74 |
||
| style="background-color: gold;" | |
| style="background-color: gold;" | |
||
− | | style="background-color: gold;" |'''33.74 ([[List of |
+ | | style="background-color: gold;" |'''33.74 ([[List of Marble League Records|MR]])''' |
| style="background-color: gold;" |25 |
| style="background-color: gold;" |25 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
Line 2,405: | Line 2,412: | ||
|} |
|} |
||
− | === <u>[[ |
+ | === <u>[[Marble League 2019 Event 13: Elimination Race|Event 13: Elimination Race]]</u> === |
Event 13 Results: |
Event 13 Results: |
||
{| class="article-table" |
{| class="article-table" |
||
Line 2,500: | Line 2,507: | ||
|15th |
|15th |
||
|[[Oceanics]] |
|[[Oceanics]] |
||
− | | |
+ | |[[Sea]] |
|'''26.44''' |
|'''26.44''' |
||
|1 |
|1 |
||
Line 2,513: | Line 2,520: | ||
<nowiki>*</nowiki> The [[O'rangers]] were awarded two consolation points due to getting stuck on a track defect. |
<nowiki>*</nowiki> The [[O'rangers]] were awarded two consolation points due to getting stuck on a track defect. |
||
− | === <u>[[ |
+ | === <u>[[Marble League 2019 Event 14: Surfing|Event 14: Surfing]]</u> === |
Event 14 Results: |
Event 14 Results: |
||
{| class="article-table" |
{| class="article-table" |
||
Line 2,653: | Line 2,660: | ||
|} |
|} |
||
− | ===<u>[[ |
+ | ===<u>[[Marble League 2019 Event 15: Collision|Event 15: Collision]]</u>=== |
Event 15 Results:<br /> |
Event 15 Results:<br /> |
||
<small>''See main page for more detailed results''</small> |
<small>''See main page for more detailed results''</small> |
||
− | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align: |
+ | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align:left" ; |
! # |
! # |
||
! Team |
! Team |
||
Line 2,844: | Line 2,851: | ||
Rankings for 5th-8th based on result in the quarter-final.<br />Rankings for 9th-16th based on results in group stage. |
Rankings for 5th-8th based on result in the quarter-final.<br />Rankings for 9th-16th based on results in group stage. |
||
− | === <u>[[ |
+ | === <u>[[Marble League 2019 Event 16: Sand Rally and Closing Ceremony|Event 16: Sand Rally]]</u> === |
Event 16 Results: |
Event 16 Results: |
||
{| class="article-table" |
{| class="article-table" |
||
Line 2,950: | Line 2,957: | ||
|} |
|} |
||
− | == |
+ | == Standings == |
=== Standings After Each Event === |
=== Standings After Each Event === |
||
{| class="article-table" |
{| class="article-table" |
||
!Team |
!Team |
||
− | ![[ |
+ | ![[Marble League 2019 Event 1: Opening Ceremony and Underwater Race|Underwater Race]] |
− | ![[ |
+ | ![[Marble League 2019 Event 2: Funnel Race|Funnel Race]] |
− | ![[ |
+ | ![[Marble League 2019 Event 3: Balancing|Balancing]] |
− | ![[ |
+ | ![[Marble League 2019 Event 4: Gravitrax Slalom|Gravitrax Slalom]] |
− | ![[ |
+ | ![[Marble League 2019 Event 5: 5 Meter Sprint|5 Meter Sprint]] |
− | ![[ |
+ | ![[Marble League 2019 Event 6: Relay Run|Relay Run]] |
− | ![[ |
+ | ![[Marble League 2019 Event 7: Block Pushing|Block Pushing]] |
− | ![[ |
+ | ![[Marble League 2019 Event 8: Summer Biathlon|Summer Biathlon]] |
− | ![[ |
+ | ![[Marble League 2019 Event 9: Hurdles Race|Hurdles Race]] |
− | ![[ |
+ | ![[Marble League 2019 Event 10: Hubelino Maze|Hubelino Maze]] |
− | ![[ |
+ | ![[Marble League 2019 Event 11: Dirt Race|Dirt Race]] |
− | ![[ |
+ | ![[Marble League 2019 Event 12: Rafting|Rafting]] |
− | ![[ |
+ | ![[Marble League 2019 Event 13: Elimination Race|Elimination Race]] |
− | ![[ |
+ | ![[Marble League 2019 Event 14: Surfing|Surfing]] |
− | ![[ |
+ | ![[Marble League 2019 Event 15: Collision|Collision]] |
− | ![[ |
+ | ![[Marble League 2019 Event 16: Sand Rally and Closing Ceremony|Sand Rally]] |
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Raspberry Racers]] |
|[[Raspberry Racers]] |
||
Line 3,064: | Line 3,071: | ||
|14th |
|14th |
||
| style="background-color: lightpink;" |16th |
| style="background-color: lightpink;" |16th |
||
+ | |15th |
||
− | |14th |
||
+ | |15th |
||
− | |14th |
||
|14th |
|14th |
||
|9th |
|9th |
||
Line 3,136: | Line 3,143: | ||
| style="background-color: orange;" |8th |
| style="background-color: orange;" |8th |
||
|9th |
|9th |
||
+ | |10th |
||
− | |9th |
||
|9th |
|9th |
||
|11th |
|11th |
||
Line 3,153: | Line 3,160: | ||
|[[Crazy Cat's Eyes]] |
|[[Crazy Cat's Eyes]] |
||
|9th |
|9th |
||
+ | |13th |
||
− | |12th |
||
| style="background-color: orange;" |7th |
| style="background-color: orange;" |7th |
||
| style="background-color: orange;" |5th |
| style="background-color: orange;" |5th |
||
Line 3,190: | Line 3,197: | ||
| style="background-color: orange;" |6th |
| style="background-color: orange;" |6th |
||
| style="background-color: orange;" |5th |
| style="background-color: orange;" |5th |
||
− | | style="background-color: |
+ | | style="background-color: lightgreen;" |4th |
| style="background-color: orange;" |6th |
| style="background-color: orange;" |6th |
||
| style="background-color: orange;" |7th |
| style="background-color: orange;" |7th |
||
Line 3,209: | Line 3,216: | ||
|11th |
|11th |
||
|12th |
|12th |
||
+ | |13th |
||
− | |12th |
||
|10th |
|10th |
||
|11th |
|11th |
||
Line 3,230: | Line 3,237: | ||
| style="background-color: lightpink;" |16th |
| style="background-color: lightpink;" |16th |
||
|15th |
|15th |
||
+ | |15th |
||
− | | style="background-color: lightpink;" |15th |
||
| style="background-color: lightpink;" |16th |
| style="background-color: lightpink;" |16th |
||
| style="background-color: lightpink;" |16th |
| style="background-color: lightpink;" |16th |
||
Line 3,248: | Line 3,255: | ||
|15th |
|15th |
||
| style="background-color: lightpink;" |16th |
| style="background-color: lightpink;" |16th |
||
− | | style="background-color: lightpink;" | |
+ | | style="background-color: lightpink;" |16th |
|15th |
|15th |
||
|15th |
|15th |
||
Line 3,266: | Line 3,273: | ||
{| class="article-table" |
{| class="article-table" |
||
!Team |
!Team |
||
− | ![[ |
+ | ![[Marble League 2019 Event 1: Opening Ceremony and Underwater Race|Underwater Race]] |
− | ![[ |
+ | ![[Marble League 2019 Event 2: Funnel Race|Funnel Race]] |
− | ![[ |
+ | ![[Marble League 2019 Event 3: Balancing|Balancing]] |
− | ![[ |
+ | ![[Marble League 2019 Event 4: Gravitrax Slalom|Gravitrax Slalom]] |
− | ![[ |
+ | ![[Marble League 2019 Event 5: 5 Meter Sprint|5 Meter Sprint]] |
− | ![[ |
+ | ![[Marble League 2019 Event 6: Relay Run|Relay Run]] |
− | ![[ |
+ | ![[Marble League 2019 Event 7: Block Pushing|Block Pushing]] |
− | ![[ |
+ | ![[Marble League 2019 Event 8: Summer Biathlon|Summer Biathlon]] |
− | ![[ |
+ | ![[Marble League 2019 Event 9: Hurdles Race|Hurdles Race]] |
− | ![[ |
+ | ![[Marble League 2019 Event 10: Hubelino Maze|Hubelino Maze]] |
− | ![[ |
+ | ![[Marble League 2019 Event 11: Dirt Race|Dirt Race]] |
− | ![[ |
+ | ![[Marble League 2019 Event 12: Rafting|Rafting]] |
− | ![[ |
+ | ![[Marble League 2019 Event 13: Elimination Race|Elimination Race]] |
− | ![[ |
+ | ![[Marble League 2019 Event 14: Surfing|Surfing]] |
− | ![[ |
+ | ![[Marble League 2019 Event 15: Collision|Collision]] |
− | ![[ |
+ | ![[Marble League 2019 Event 16: Sand Rally and Closing Ceremony|Sand Rally]] |
!Total |
!Total |
||
|- |
|- |
||
Line 3,589: | Line 3,596: | ||
|} |
|} |
||
− | The first, second, and third place teams from this |
+ | The first, second, and third place teams from this Marble League ([[Raspberry Racers]], [[Green Ducks]] and [[Hazers]]) have pre-qualified for [[Marble League 2020]]. |
===Final Standings=== |
===Final Standings=== |
||
Line 3,599: | Line 3,606: | ||
! style="width:24px;" |<abbr title="Bronze medals">B</abbr> |
! style="width:24px;" |<abbr title="Bronze medals">B</abbr> |
||
!<abbr title="Total amount of medals">Tot.</abbr> |
!<abbr title="Total amount of medals">Tot.</abbr> |
||
− | ! [[List of |
+ | ! [[List of Marble League points scoring systems|Pts:]] |
|- |
|- |
||
| align="left" |1st |
| align="left" |1st |
||
Line 3,729: | Line 3,736: | ||
| align="right" |70 |
| align="right" |70 |
||
|} |
|} |
||
+ | [[File:2019ml.JPG|thumb|left|700px|Graph shows team point totals from start to finish.]]<br clear=all/> |
||
− | == |
+ | == Marble League Showdown == |
− | + | {{Main|Marble League Showdown 2019}} |
|
+ | The eight teams that failed to qualify for [[Marble League 2019]], along with the top two teams from the [[Hubelino Tournament 2018]], and two other fan made teams, competed in Marble League Showdown 2019. The top eight teams from the competition would be eligible for the [[Marble League 2020 Qualifiers]]. |
||
− | == |
+ | == Trivia == |
− | * The [[Oceanics]] were already qualified for ML2019 for finishing 3rd in [[ |
+ | * The [[Oceanics]] were already qualified for ML2019 for finishing 3rd in [[Marble League 2018|last year's Marble League]], but they were revealed as hosts on 4 August 2018. Because of this, the [[O'rangers]], who finished 4th in [[Marble League 2018]], filled their vacancy. |
− | * This is the first |
+ | * This is the first Marble League without [[Limers]] and [[Team Momo]], as they both failed to qualify. |
− | * This is the first |
+ | * This is the first Marble League in which [[Mellow Yellow]] had to qualify. There were no qualifiers for [[Marble League 2016]] and they were guaranteed a spot in both [[Marble League 2017]] and [[Marble League 2018]] for finishing in the top 3 of the previous year's Marble League. But they still qualified for the tournament, because they got enough points in the qualifiers. |
− | * This is the third straight year in which the [[Kobalts]] and [[Rojo Rollers]] have failed to qualify. Both teams last appeared in the |
+ | * This is the third straight year in which the [[Kobalts]] and [[Rojo Rollers]] have failed to qualify. Both teams last appeared in the Marble League in [[Marble League 2016]], the first iteration of the competition, and have not been back since. |
− | * This was the first |
+ | * This was the first Marble League with 16 events in the main tournament, as opposed to 12 in previous years. |
* This was the first year in which disqualified teams did not get a point penalty, compared to previous years' -3 points for disqualification. |
* This was the first year in which disqualified teams did not get a point penalty, compared to previous years' -3 points for disqualification. |
||
− | * After event 12, [[ |
+ | * After event 12, [[Marble League 2019 Event 12: Rafting|Rafting]], it became impossible for the [[Oceanics]] to win the Marble League 2019. |
− | * After a poor |
+ | * After a poor Marble League and another poor performance in the [[Marble League 2019 Event 13: Elimination Race|Elimination Race]], the [[Oceanics]]' manager [[Reef]] was called in and fired coach [[Tide]]. |
* The [[Oceanics]] were the only team that didn't win any medals, which is even more embarrassing for them as they were the host team. |
* The [[Oceanics]] were the only team that didn't win any medals, which is even more embarrassing for them as they were the host team. |
||
− | * This is the first |
+ | * This is the first Marble League that the [[Savage Speeders]] did not finish in the top 3. The [[Savage Speeders]] placed 1st in 2016 & 2nd in 2017 & 2018, compared to only 5th in 2019. |
+ | |||
⚫ | |||
+ | {{ML2019}} |
||
+ | {{Marble League Navigation}} |
||
[[Category:Tournaments]] |
[[Category:Tournaments]] |
||
⚫ | |||
+ | [[Category:Marble League 2019]] |
||
+ | [[Category:2019 Tournament]] |
Revision as of 17:22, 5 August 2020
The 2019 Marble League was announced at the end of Event 12 of the 2018 Winter Marble League. It was the fourth edition of the Marble League. The tournament consisted of sixteen events in which the sixteen qualified teams competed to win medals and points. The scoring system was the same as the previous two competitions. Following 2018’s tradition, there was a host, the Oceanics. The qualifiers took place on January 26, 2019, and the first event took place on April 19.
The Midnight Wisps were the defending champions.
Hosting
Even before the Marble League 2018 ended, there were talks on which team would host the 2019 Marble League. The selection process and the hosting bids were kept secret by the IMC. On 28 July 2018, it was revealed that the host of the Marble League would be determined at the end of the Amazing Maze Marble Race finals, with 8 hosting bids chosen as finalists. Although the process was kept secret, it was said that Jelle and the IMC made a unanimous decision without needing to vote. The host was revealed on August 4, 2018 after the Amazing Maze Marble Race finals.
Here were the 8 finalists to host the Marble League.
Practice Events
100 Meter Water Race
- Main article: 100 Meter Water Race
The 100 Meter Water Race was released on 16 June 2018. The Chocolatiers and Indigo Stars did not participate in the Water Race. It was also revealed that the 2019 Marble League will consist of 16 events instead of the usual 12.
Rank | Team | Marble | Time | Delta |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Jungle Jumpers | Skip | 3:55.12 | |
2nd | Limers | Sublime | 3:55.32 | +0.20 |
3rd | Gliding Glaciers | Glide | 3:59.90 | +4.78 |
4th | Team Galactic | Astron | 4:00.78 | +5.66 |
5th | Hazers | Foggy | 4:00.85 | +5.73 |
6th | Savage Speeders | Whizzy | 4:01.22 | +6.10 |
7th | Black Jacks | Heart | 4:01.94 | +6.82 |
8th | Pinkies | Pinky Winky | 4:02.23 | +7.11 |
9th | Team Momo | Mimo | 4:02.62 | +7.50 |
10th | Balls of Chaos | Tumult | 4:02.86 | +7.74 |
11th | Quicksilvers | Silvery | 4:02.97 | +7.85 |
12th | Team Plasma | Fearo | 4:05.94 | +10.82 |
13th | Raspberry Racers | Rezzy | 4:06.76 | +11.64 |
14th | Team Primary | Rima | 4:07.47 | +12.35 |
15th | Mellow Yellow | Yellup | 4:07.68 | +12.56 |
16th | Rojo Rollers | Rojo Tres | 4:07.74 | +12.62 |
17th | Golden Orbs | Glorby | 4:09.37 | +14.25 |
18th | Oceanics | Aqua | 4:10.51 | +15.39 |
19th | Shining Swarm | Sparkle | 4:17.14 | +22.02 |
20th | O'rangers | Mandarin | 4:51.16 | +56.04 |
21st | Snowballs | Snowflake | DNF | |
22nd | Kobalts | Azure | DNF | |
23rd | Crazy Cat's Eyes | Red Eye | DNF | |
24th | Midnight Wisps | Wespy | DNF | |
25th | Jawbreakers | Sugar | DNF | |
26th | Minty Maniacs | Minty Drizzel | DNF | |
27th | Thunderbolts | Bolto | DNF |
Amazing Marble Race
- Main article: Amazing Maze Marble Race
The Amazing Marble Race was a tournament that starred the teams that hope to compete in the 2019 Marble League. During this event, the Quicksilvers and Gliding Glaciers announced their retirement from the ML, and Golden Orbs, Black Jacks, and Minty Maniacs rejected their offers to return in favor of a second season of the Hubelino Tournament. The Indigo Stars debuted in this competition. The Raspberry Racers won the competition with the O'rangers and Savage Speeders taking the top 3.
Qualifiers
- Main article: Marble League 2019 Qualifiers
The Marble League 2019 Qualifiers were released on 26 January 2019.
These events were included in the qualifier:
- Funnel Spinning
- Block Pushing
- Relay Race
- Underwater Race
Qualifier Results
Rank | Team | Funnel Spinning | Block Pushing | 5m Relay | Underwater Race | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Hazers | 17 | 1 | 25 | 25*** | 68 |
2nd | Team Galactic | 12 | 13 | 6 | 25*** | 56 |
3rd | Crazy Cat's Eyes | 25 | 1 | 11 | 17 | 54 |
4th | Green Ducks | 14 | 25 | 14 | 1 | 54 |
5th | Jungle Jumpers | 10 | 17 | 11 | 12 | 50 |
6th | Indigo Stars | 8 | 14 | 15 | 13 | 50 |
7th | Balls of Chaos | 20 | 5 | 17 | 2 | 44 |
8th | Raspberry Racers | 1 | 15 | 12 | 14 | 42 |
9th | Thunderbolts | 13 | 12 | 9 | 6 | 40 |
10th | Pinkies | 9 | 11 | 13 | 6 | 39 |
11th | Mellow Yellow | 1 | 8 | 20 | 9 | 38 |
12th | Chocolatiers | 15 | 4 | 4 | 15 | 38 |
13th | Limers | 7 | 20 | 7 | 1 | 35 |
14th | Team Momo | 11 | 6 | 8 | 3 | 28 |
15th | Rojo Rollers | 6 | 9 | 2 | 9 | 26 |
16th | Kobalts | 1 | 10 | 5 | 7 | 23 |
17th | Jawbreakers | 5 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 19 |
18th | Snowballs | 4 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 18 |
19th | Shining Swarm | 3 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 15** |
20th | Team Primary | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 7* |
- █ The team won.
- █ The team finished second.
- █ The team finished third.
- █ The team did not qualify for the Marble League 2019.
* In the video, the standings shows 5 points for Team Primary, this error was caused by a missing number in the spreadsheet.
** In the video, the standings shows 16 points for the Shining Swarm, but that's because it said they got 11 points, but the Snowballs got 11 points and the Shining Swarm only should've got 10 because they were 1 hundredth of a second slower, therefore they only really got 10 points.
*** In the underwater race, Hazers and Team Galactic both tied at 28.16, so they both got 1st place and a gold medal.
Friendly Round
- Main article: Marble League 2019 Friendly Round
On 29 January 2019, a friendly between the host and the pre-qualified teams was held.
Rank | Team | Funnel Race | Block Pushing | Relay Run | Underwater Race | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Oceanics | 7 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 17 |
2nd | O'rangers | 1 | 7 | 1 | 7 | 16 |
3rd | Midnight Wisps | 4 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 14 |
4th | Savage Speeders | 2 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 9 |
1st = 7 points
2nd = 4 points
3rd = 2 points
4th = 1 point
Teams
Sixteen teams would take part in Marble League 2019. A Qualification Round was held to determine twelve of the sixteen teams. The remaining four teams were pre-qualified as they were in the top 3 overall at the end of Marble League 2018 or were the hosts.
Two new teams debuted in 2019 Marble League Qualifiers: Indigo Stars and Green Ducks. Six teams previously involved in the ML either retired or declined participation in the 2019 Marble League; those teams were Quicksilvers, Gliding Glaciers, Team Plasma, Minty Maniacs, Black Jacks, Golden Orbs. Additionally, Team Momary declined to reform, as Team Momo had made a full recovery after its injuries in 2018.
Qualified Teams | Method of Qualification | Date of Qualification | Marble League Appearance |
---|---|---|---|
Oceanics | Marble League 2018 3rd Place + Hosts | 28 April 2018 4 August 2018* |
4th |
Midnight Wisps | Marble League 2018 Winners | 28 April 2018 | 3rd |
Savage Speeders | Marble League 2018 Runner-up | 28 April 2018 | 4th |
O'rangers | Marble League 2018 4th Place | 4 August 2018** | 4th |
Hazers | Marble League 2019 Qualifier 1st Place | 26 January 2019 | 2nd |
Team Galactic | Marble League 2019 Qualifier 2nd Place | 26 January 2019 | 4th |
Crazy Cat's Eyes | Marble League 2019 Qualifier 3rd Place | 26 January 2019 | 2nd |
Green Ducks | Marble League 2019 Qualifier 4th Place | 26 January 2019 | 1st |
Jungle Jumpers | Marble League 2019 Qualifier 5th Place | 26 January 2019 | 2nd |
Indigo Stars | Marble League 2019 Qualifier 6th Place | 26 January 2019 | 1st |
Balls of Chaos | Marble League 2019 Qualifier 7th Place | 26 January 2019 | 3rd |
Raspberry Racers | Marble League 2019 Qualifier 8th Place | 26 January 2019 | 2nd |
Thunderbolts | Marble League 2019 Qualifier 9th Place | 26 January 2019 | 4th |
Pinkies | Marble League 2019 Qualifier 10th Place | 26 January 2019 | 4th |
Mellow Yellow | Marble League 2019 Qualifier 11th Place | 26 January 2019 | 4th |
Chocolatiers | Marble League 2019 Qualifier 12th Place | 26 January 2019 | 3rd |
*The Oceanics were already qualified for ML 2019, but they were also revealed as hosts on 4 August 2018.
**The Oceanics were originally a pre-qualified team, but because they were revealed as hosts, the O'rangers filled that vacancy.
Main Tournament
Event 1: Underwater Race
Event 1 of the Marble League began with a big opening ceremony. The ceremony introduced each of the 16 teams as well as King Triton and multiple other marbles representing people who've helped/are part of the production. The Underwater Race was shorter than the one featured in the qualifiers.
1st to 4th results are based on final. 5th to 8th results are based on semi finals and 9th to 16th are based on group stages.
Event One Results:
Placements | Team | Marble | First Round | Semi Final | Final | Time | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Savage Speeders | Rapidly | 15.63 | 15.31 | 15.18 | 15.18 | 25 |
2nd | Green Ducks | Quacky | 15.54 | 15.09 | 15.39 | 15.39 | 20 |
3rd | Chocolatiers | Choc | 15.53 | 15.80 | 15.47 | 15.47 | 15 |
4th | Hazers | Hazy | 15.57 | 14.96 | 15.52 | 15.52 | 12 |
5th | Raspberry Racers | Rezzy | 15.41 | 15.13 | 15.13 | 11 | |
6th | Thunderbolts | Lightning | 16.34 | 15.45 | 15.45 | 10 | |
7th | Team Galactic | Starry | 16.34 | 16.07 | 16.07 | 9 | |
8th | Midnight Wisps | Wispy | 15.44 | 16.08 | 16.08 | 8 | |
9th | Crazy Cat's Eyes | Blue Eye | 15.67 | 15.67 | 7 | ||
10th | Indigo Stars | Bingo | 15.73 | 15.73 | 6 | ||
11th | Mellow Yellow | Yellow | 15.80 | 15.80 | 5 | ||
12th | Balls of Chaos | Snarl | 15.88 | 15.88 | 4 | ||
13th | Oceanics | Ocean | 16.01 | 16.01 | 3 | ||
14th | O'rangers | Kinnowin | 16.36 | 16.36 | 2 | ||
15th | Jungle Jumpers | Skip | 16.57 | 16.57 | 1 | ||
16th | Pinkies | Pinky Winky | 16.62 | 16.62 | 0 |
Event 2: Funnel Race
Event 2 Results:
Placements | Team | Marble | Heats | Final | Time | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Savage Speeders | Speedy | 1:54.32 | 2:11.07 | 2:11.07 | 25 |
2nd | Raspberry Racers | Razzy | 2:20.58 | 2:06.86 | 2:06.86 | 20 |
3rd | Hazers | Foggy | 2:10.48 | 1:56.73 | 1:56.73 | 15 |
4th | Balls of Chaos | Anarchy | 1:47.32 | 1:51.24 | 1:51.24 | 12 |
5th | Thunderbolts | Shock | 1:57.00 | 1:45.80 | 1:45.80 | 11 |
6th | Team Galactic | Cosmo | 1:54.32 | 1:44.90 | 1:44.90 | 10 |
7th | Green Ducks | Mallard | 2:03.22 | 1:41.40 | 1:41.40 | 9 |
8th | Jungle Jumpers | Leap | 1:53.87 | 1:39.89 | 1:39.89 | 8 |
9th | Mellow Yellow | Yellah | 1:42.06 | 1:42.06 | 7 | |
10th | Midnight Wisps | Wespy | 1:39.11 | 1:39.11 | 6 | |
11th | Pinkies | Pinky Panther | 1:38.87 | 1:38.87 | 5 | |
12th | Indigo Stars | Indie | 1:36.42 | 1:36.42 | 4 | |
13th | Chocolatiers | Bonbon | 1:34.51 | 1:34.51 | 3 | |
14th | Crazy Cat's Eyes | Yellow Eye | 1:33.89 | 1:33.89 | 2 | |
15th | Oceanics | Aqua | 1:32.24 | 1:32.24 | 1 | |
16th | O'rangers | Clementin | DNF | DNF | 0 |
Event 3: Balancing
Event 3 Results:
Placement | Team | M1 | M2 | M3 | M4 | Score | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Hazers | 71 | 107 | 130 | 130 | 438 (MR) | 25 |
2nd | Thunderbolts | 62 | 101 | 115 | 130 | 408 | 20 |
3rd | Crazy Cat's Eyes | 36 | 55 | 130 | 130 | 351 | 15 |
4th | Green Ducks | 12 | 32 | 130 | 130 | 304 | 12 |
5th | Team Galactic | 48 | 58 | 64 | 130 | 300 | 11 |
6th | Mellow Yellow | 31 | 41 | 71 | 130 | 273 | 10 |
7th | Savage Speeders | 37 | 48 | 53 | 130 | 268 | 9 |
8th | Oceanics | 17 | 52 | 80 | 85 | 234 | 8 |
9th | O'rangers | 34 | 47 | 52 | 93 | 226 | 7 |
10th | Midnight Wisps | 16 | 36 | 38 | 130 | 220 | 6 |
11th | Indigo Stars | 22 | 26 | 37 | 130 | 215 | 5 |
12th | Balls of Chaos | 44 | 49 | 53 | 64 | 210 | 4 |
13th | Pinkies | 18 | 31 | 48 | 103 | 200 | 3 |
14th | Raspberry Racers | 37 | 42 | 50 | 70 | 199 | 2 |
15th | Chocolatiers | 19 | 30 | 32 | 91 | 172 | 1 |
16th | Jungle Jumpers | 17 | 34 | 49 | 54 | 154 | 0 |
Event 4: Gravitrax Slalom
Event 4 Results:
Placement | Team | Heats | Semi Final | Final | Time | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Crazy Cat's Eyes | 8.18 | 8.58 | 8.54 | 8.54 | 25 |
2nd | Raspberry Racers | 8.38 | 8.24 | 8.63 | 8.63 | 20 |
3rd | Jungle Jumpers | 8.61 | 9.11 | 8.94 | 8.94 | 15 |
4th | Green Ducks | 8.67 | 9.09 | 9.25 | 9.25 | 12 |
5th | Mellow Yellow | 9.04 | 8.86 | 8.86 | 11 | |
6th | Midnight Wisps | 8.91 | 9.03 | 9.03 | 10 | |
7th | Indigo Stars | 8.76 | 9.22 | 9.22 | 9 | |
8th | Savage Speeders | 8.99 | 9.70 | 9.70 | 8 | |
9th | Chocolatiers | 8.80 | 8.80 | 7 | ||
10th | Team Galactic | 9.07 | 9.07 | 6 | ||
11th | Thunderbolts | 9.26 | 9.26 | 5 | ||
12th | Balls of Chaos | 9.30 | 9.30 | 4 | ||
13th | O'rangers | 9.92 | 9.92 | 3 | ||
14th | Pinkies | 10.01 | 10.01 | 2 | ||
15th | Hazers | 10.05 | 10.05 | 1 | ||
16th | Oceanics | 10.64 | 10.64 | 0 |
Event 5: 5 Meter Sprint
Event 5 Results:
Placement | Team | Marble | Heats | Semi Final | Final | Time | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Mellow Yellow | Yellow | 6.161 | 6.169 | 6.159 | 6.159 | 25 |
2nd | Hazers | Smoggy | 6.055 | 6.168 | 6.216 | 6.216 | 20 |
3rd | Crazy Cat's Eyes | Green Eye | 6.124 | 6.156 | 6.238 | 6.238 | 15 |
4th | Green Ducks | Billy | 6.142 | 6.107 | 6.274 | 6.274 | 12 |
5th | Indigo Stars | Gogo | 6.211 | 6.189 | 6.189 | 11 | |
6th | Chocolatiers | Cocoa | 6.120 | 6.206 | 6.206 | 10 | |
7th | Team Galactic | Astron | 6.218 | 6.287 | 6.287 | 9 | |
8th | O'rangers | Orangin | 6.053 | 6.364 | 6.364 | 8 | |
9th | Raspberry Racers | Rozzy | 6.140 | 6.140 | 7 | ||
10th | Jungle Jumpers | Hop | 6.219 | 6.219 | 6 | ||
11th | Thunderbolts | Bolt | 6.222 | 6.222 | 5 | ||
12th | Oceanics | Sea | 6.224 | 6.224 | 4 | ||
13th | Balls of Chaos | Tumult | 6.302 | 6.302 | 3 | ||
14th | Pinkies | Pinkydink | 6.344 | 6.344 | 2 | ||
15th | Midnight Wisps | Wuspy | 6.356 | 6.356 | 1 | ||
16th | Savage Speeders | Whizzy | 6.367 | 6.367 | 0 |
Event 6: Relay Run
Event 6 Results:
Placement | Team | Heats | Semi Final | Final | Time | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Green Ducks | 9.617 | 9.004 | 9.779 | 9.779 | 25 |
2nd | O'rangers | 9.590 | 9.730 | 9.823 | 9.823 | 20 |
3rd | Raspberry Racers | 8.558 | 8.826 | 10.514 | 10.514 | 15 |
4th | Thunderbolts | 9.431 | 9.094 | 10.826 | 10.826 | 12 |
5th | Team Galactic | 9.619 | 9.279 | 9.279 | 11 | |
6th | Jungle Jumpers | 9.133 | 9.660 | 9.660 | 10 | |
7th | Pinkies | 8.718 | 9.730 | 9.730 | 9 | |
8th | Hazers | 9.228 | 9.749 | 9.749 | 8 | |
9th | Mellow Yellow | 9.063 | 9.063 | 7 | ||
10th | Crazy Cat's Eyes | 9.249 | 9.249 | 6 | ||
11th | Indigo Stars | 9.640 | 9.640 | 5 | ||
12th | Savage Speeders | 9.686 | 9.686 | 4 | ||
13th | Oceanics | 9.812 | 9.812 | 3 | ||
14th | Balls of Chaos | 9.846 | 9.846 | 2 | ||
15th | Chocolatiers | 10.227 | 10.227 | 1 | ||
16th | Midnight Wisps | DSQ | DSQ | 0 |
Event 7: Block Pushing
Event 7 Results:
Placement | Team | Push 1 | Push 2 | Best | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Midnight Wisps | 53.9 | 68.2 | 68.2 | 25 |
2nd | Team Galactic | 67.0 | 58.2 | 67.0 | 20 |
3rd | Mellow Yellow | 61.6 | 65.1 | 65.1 | 15 |
4th | Raspberry Racers | 64.3 | 53.0 | 64.3 | 12 |
5th | O'rangers | 56.9 | 63.2 | 63.2 | 11 |
6th | Crazy Cat's Eyes | 63.0 | 46.9 | 63.0 | 10 |
7th | Savage Speeders | 61.5 | 51.5 | 61.5 | 9 |
8th | Green Ducks | 60.9 | 52.6 | 60.9 | 8 |
9th | Indigo Stars | 51.4 | 59.7 | 59.7 | 7 |
10th | Chocolatiers | 55.4 | 58.5 | 58.5 | 6 |
11th | Balls of Chaos | 58.5 | 52.1 | 58.5 | 5 |
12th | Thunderbolts | 57.8 | 57.8 | 57.8 | 4 |
13th | Oceanics | 50.0 | 56.7 | 56.7 | 3 |
14th | Jungle Jumpers | 51.2 | 55.8 | 55.8 | 2 |
15th | Pinkies | 50.2 | 55.8 | 55.8 | 1 |
16th | Hazers | 45.6 | 37.5 | 45.6 | 0 |
- Tiebreakers are based by the secondary results.
Event 8: Summer Biathlon
Event 8 Results:
Placement | Team | Marble | Heats | Semi Final | Final | Time | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Jungle Jumpers | Hop | 32.01 | 31.30 | 31.444 | 31.444 | 25 |
2nd | Chocolatiers | Bonbon | 31.09 | 30.90 | 31.447 | 31.447 | 20 |
3rd | Raspberry Racers | Rizzy | 31.06 | 30.56 | 32.065 | 32.065 | 15 |
4th | Team Galactic | Pulsar | 32.89 | 29.64 | 32.452 | 32.452 | 12 |
5th | O'rangers | Mandarin | 31.05 | 32.28 | 32.28 | 11 | |
6th | Oceanics | Aqua | 33.25 | 32.50 | 32.50 | 10 | |
7th | Balls of Chaos | Anarchy | 31.22 | 33.20 | 33.20 | 9 | |
8th | Thunderbolts | Shock | 30.78 | 34.23 | 34.23 | 8 | |
9th | Mellow Yellow | Yelley | 31.55 | 31.55 | 7 | ||
10th | Crazy Cat's Eyes | Red Eye | 31.60 | 31.60 | 6 | ||
11th | Hazers | Misty | 32.33 | 32.33 | 5 | ||
12th | Pinkies | Pinkydink | 33.00 | 33.00 | 4 | ||
13th | Savage Speeders | Rapidly | 33.34 | 33.34 | 3 | ||
14th | Green Ducks | Quacky | 33.53 | 33.53 | 2 | ||
15th | Midnight Wisps | Wispy | 33.87 | 33.87 | 3* | ||
16th | Indigo Stars | Diego | 33.96 | 33.96 | 0 |
* The Midnight Wisps were awarded two bonus points due to equipment failure.
Event 9: Hurdles Race
Event 9 Results:
Placement | Team | Marble | Heats | Semi Final | Final | Time | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Midnight Wisps | Wuspy | 8.864 | 8.552 (MR) | 8.744 | 8.744 | 25 |
2nd | Raspberry Racers | Razzy | 8.739 | 8.703 | 8.763 | 8.763 | 20 |
3rd | Hazers | Foggy | 8.861 | 9.026 | 9.008 | 9.008 | 15 |
4th | O'rangers | Kinnowin | 8.679 | 8.787 | 9.061 | 9.061 | 12 |
5th | Green Ducks | Mallard | 9.204 | 9.006 | 9.006 | 11 | |
6th | Chocolatiers | Mocha | 8.942 | 9.028 | 9.028 | 10 | |
7th | Jungle Jumpers | Leap | 8.983 | 9.085 | 9.085 | 9 | |
8th | Mellow Yellow | Yellow | 9.104 | 9.133 | 9.133 | 8 | |
9th | Crazy Cat's Eyes | Blue Eye | 9.006 | 9.006 | 7 | ||
10th | Savage Speeders | Velocity | 9.194 | 9.194 | 6 | ||
11th | Balls of Chaos | Snarl | 9.312 | 9.312 | 5 | ||
12th | Indigo Stars | Gogo | 9.328 | 9.328 | 4 | ||
13th | Oceanics | Ocean | 9.382 | 9.382 | 3 | ||
14th | Team Galactic | Quasar | 9.438 | 9.438 | 2 | ||
15th | Thunderbolts | Bolt | 9.451 | 9.451 | 1 | ||
16th | Pinkies | Pinky Rosa | 9.668 | 9.668 | 0 |
Event 10: Hubelino Maze
Event 10 Results:
Placement | Team | Heats | Semi Final | Final | Score | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Hazers | 80 | 76 | 86 | 86 | 25 |
2nd | Pinkies | 63 | 46 | 81 | 81 | 20 |
3rd | Savage Speeders | 88 | 46 | 73 | 73 | 15 |
4th | Oceanics | 40 | 81 | 68 | 68 | 12 |
5th | Balls of Chaos | 81 | 71 | 71 | 11 | |
6th | O'rangers | 90 | 49 | 49 | 10 | |
7th | Mellow Yellow | 52 | 26 | 26 | 9 | |
8th | Green Ducks | 52 | 24 | 24 | 8 | |
9th | Thunderbolts | 75 | 75 | 7 | ||
10th | Raspberry Racers | 62 | 62 | 6 | ||
11th | Chocolatiers | 49 | 49 | 5 | ||
12th | Indigo Stars | 47 | 47 | 4 | ||
13th | Crazy Cat's Eyes | 38 | 38 | 3 | ||
14th | Jungle Jumpers | 31 | 31 | 2 | ||
15th | Team Galactic | 26 | 26 | 1 | ||
15th | Midnight Wisps | 26 | 26 | 1 |
Event 11: Dirt Race
Event 11 Results:
Placements | Team | Marble | Heats | Final | Time | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Pinkies | Pinky Toe | 1:14.40 | 1:17.30 | 1:17.30 | 25 |
2nd | Green Ducks | Ducky | 1:19.77 | 1:19.37 | 1:19.37 | 20 |
3rd | Raspberry Racers | Rozzy | 1:13.70 | 1:21.00 | 1:21.00 | 15 |
4th | Savage Speeders | Swifty | 1:21.59 | 1:21.05 | 1:21.05 | 12 |
5th | Jungle Jumpers | Jump | 1:25.90 | 1:25.04 | 1:25.04 | 11 |
6th | Hazers | Smoggy | 1:24.36 | DNF | DNF | 10 |
7th | Oceanics | Shore | 1:27.81 | DNF | DNF | 9 |
8th | Indigo Stars | Indie | 1:19.42 | DNF | DNF | 8 |
9th | Balls of Chaos | Clutter | 1:28.25 | 1:28.25 | 7 | |
10th | Chocolatiers | Cocoa | DNF | DNF | 6 | |
11th | O'rangers | Clementin | DNF | DNF | 5 | |
12th | Crazy Cat's Eyes | Yellow Eye | DNF | DNF | 4 | |
13th | Team Galactic | Starry | DNF | DNF | 3 | |
14th | Midnight Wisps | Wespy | DNF | DNF | 2 | |
15th | Mellow Yellow | Yellah | DNF | DNF | 1 | |
16th | Thunderbolts | Lightning | DNF | DNF | 0 |
- DNF'ed marbles are ranked on distance covered from the start. (Marble closest to the finish gets the higher rank.)
Event 12: Rafting
Event 12 Results:
Placements | Team | Time | P. sec. | Final Time | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Green Ducks | 33.74 | 33.74 (MR) | 25 | |
2nd | Midnight Wisps | 36.06 | 36.06 | 20 | |
3rd | Hazers | 36.31 | 36.31 | 15 | |
4th | Team Galactic | 37.24 | 37.24 | 12 | |
5th | Balls of Chaos | 37.58 | 37.58 | 11 | |
6th | Raspberry Racers | 37.72 | 37.72 | 10 | |
7th | Pinkies | 37.80 | 37.80 | 9 | |
8th | Indigo Stars | 37.92 | 37.92 | 8 | |
9th | Crazy Cat's Eyes | 37.97 | 37.97 | 7 | |
10th | Savage Speeders | 38.41 | 38.41 | 6 | |
11th | Oceanics | 39.11 | 39.11 | 5 | |
12th | O'rangers | 39.69 | 39.69 | 4 | |
13th | Chocolatiers | 39.70 | 39.70 | 3 | |
14th | Mellow Yellow | 38.21 | +2 pen | 40.21 | 2 |
15th | Jungle Jumpers | 39.61 | +2 pen | 41.61 | 1 |
16th | Thunderbolts | 40.53 | +2 pen | 42.53 | 0 |
Event 13: Elimination Race
Event 13 Results:
Placements | Team | Marble | Time | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Raspberry Racers | Rezzy | 16.08 | 25 |
2nd | Green Ducks | Quacky | 20.00 | 20 |
3rd | Crazy Cat's Eyes | Red Eye | 16.80 | 15 |
4th | Indigo Stars | Diego | 17.92 | 12 |
5th | Jungle Jumpers | Hop | 20.31 | 11 |
6th | Chocolatiers | Bonbon | 16.66 | 10 |
7th | Mellow Yellow | Yellup | 20.99 | 9 |
8th | Thunderbolts | Shock | 16.57 | 8 |
9th | Midnight Wisps | Wispy | 22.59 | 7 |
10th | Team Galactic | Astron | 23.91 | 6 |
11th | Hazers | Misty | 24.23 | 5 |
12th | Savage Speeders | Whizzy | 25.95 | 4 |
13th | Balls of Chaos | Anarchy | 25.14 | 3 |
14th | O'rangers | Mandarin | DNF | 4* |
15th | Oceanics | Sea | 26.44 | 1 |
16th | Pinkies | Pinkydink | 27.28 | 0 |
* The O'rangers were awarded two consolation points due to getting stuck on a track defect.
Event 14: Surfing
Event 14 Results:
Placements | Team | Marble | Round 1 | Round 2 | Best | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Jungle Jumpers | Skip | 41.95 | 53.48 | 53.48 | 25 |
2nd | Hazers | Hazy | 51.68 | 36.30 | 51.68 | 20 |
3rd | Indigo Stars | Bingo | 41.65 | 50.97 | 50.97 | 15 |
4th | Raspberry Racers | Rizzy | 49.92 | 49.71 | 49.92 | 12 |
5th | Mellow Yellow | Yelley | 49.11 | 42.35 | 49.11 | 11 |
6th | Thunderbolts | Thunder | 46.50 | 48.84 | 48.84 | 10 |
7th | Savage Speeders | Speedy | 38.60 | 47.88 | 47.88 | 9 |
8th | Pinkies | Pinky Winky | 47.70 | 46.50 | 47.70 | 8 |
9th | Chocolatiers | Choc | 47.07 | 46.15 | 47.07 | 7 |
10th | Balls of Chaos | Snarl | 32.52 | 45.73 | 45.73 | 6 |
11th | O'rangers | Tangerin | 40.69 | 45.60 | 45.60 | 5 |
12th | Green Ducks | Mallard | 42.90 | 42.79 | 42.90 | 4 |
13th | Midnight Wisps | Wospy | 37.06 | 42.84 | 42.84 | 3 |
14th | Oceanics | Bay | 42.26 | 38.94 | 42.26 | 2 |
15th | Team Galactic | Pulsar | 38.70 | 32.00 | 38.70 | 1 |
16th | Crazy Cat’s Eyes | Red Eye | 30.19 | 33.35 | 33.35 | 0 |
Event 15: Collision
Event 15 Results:
See main page for more detailed results
# | Team | Group | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | O'rangers | A | Winner final | 25 pts | |||||||
2nd | Balls of Chaos | B | Runner-up final | 20 pts | |||||||
3rd | Mellow Yellow | D | Winner 3rd place match | 15 pts | |||||||
4th | Chocolatiers | A | Loser 3rd place match | 12 pts | |||||||
Eliminated in the quarter-finals | |||||||||||
5th | Raspberry Racers | D | Loser Quarter-final A | 2 | 3 | -1 | N/A | 11 pts | |||
6th | Green Ducks | B | Loser Quarter-final C | 3 | 5 | -2 | N/A | 10 pts | |||
7th | Thunderbolts | C | Loser Quarter-final B | 1 | 3 | -2 | N/A | 9 pts | |||
8th | Jungle Jumpers | C | Loser Quarter-final D | 1 | 4 | -3 | N/A | 8 pts | |||
Eliminated in the group stage | |||||||||||
9th | Pinkies | C | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 6 | 7 pts |
10th | Oceanics | D | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 7 | +2 | 4 | 6 pts |
11th | Hazers | A | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 4 | 5 pts |
12th | Indigo Stars | B | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 4 pts |
13th | Midnight Wisps | B | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 9 | -4 | 3 | 3 pts |
14th | Crazy Cat's Eyes | A | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 2 | 2 pts |
15th | Team Galactic | D | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 8 | -4 | 1 | 1 pt |
16th | Savage Speeders | C | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 8 | -4 | 0 | 0 pts |
Rankings for 5th-8th based on result in the quarter-final.
Rankings for 9th-16th based on results in group stage.
Event 16: Sand Rally
Event 16 Results:
Placements | Team | Marble | Time | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Balls of Chaos | Tumult | 2:00.22 | 25 |
2nd | Team Galactic | Cosmo | 2:00.57 | 20 |
3rd | Raspberry Racers | Razzy | 2:00.65 | 15 |
4th | O'rangers | Kinnowin | 2:00.93 | 12 |
5th | Savage Speeders | Rapidly | 2:01.62 | 11 |
6th | Indigo Stars | Indie | 2:01.94 | 10 |
7th | Thunderbolts | Bolt | 2:02.29 | 9 |
8th | Midnight Wisps | Wuspy | 2:02.95 | 8 |
9th | Mellow Yellow | Yellow | 2:02.96 | 7 |
10th | Green Ducks | Mallard | 2:03.20 | 6 |
11th | Chocolatiers | Cocoa | 2:03.38 | 5 |
12th | Jungle Jumpers | Jump | 2:03.82 | 4 |
13th | Hazers | Smoggy | 2:03.84 | 3 |
14th | Pinkies | Pinky Rosa | 2:03.87 | 2 |
15th | Crazy Cat's Eyes | Green Eye | 2:04.24 | 1 |
16th | Oceanics | Aqua | 2:06.72 | 0 |
Standings
Standings After Each Event
Team | Underwater Race | Funnel Race | Balancing | Gravitrax Slalom | 5 Meter Sprint | Relay Run | Block Pushing | Summer Biathlon | Hurdles Race | Hubelino Maze | Dirt Race | Rafting | Elimination Race | Surfing | Collision | Sand Rally |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Raspberry Racers | 5th | 2nd | 5th | 3rd | 5th | 3rd | 2nd | 1st | 1st | 1st | 1st | 2nd | 2nd | 1st | 1st | 1st |
Green Ducks | 2nd | 3rd | 3rd | 4th | 3rd | 1st | 1st | 2nd | 2nd | 3rd | 2nd | 1st | 1st | 2nd | 2nd | 2nd |
Hazers | 4th | 4th | 2nd | 2nd | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 5th | 3rd | 2nd | 3rd | 3rd | 3rd | 3rd | 3rd | 3rd |
Mellow Yellow | 11th | 10th | 8th | 8th | 6th | 6th | 6th | 4th | 4th | 5th | 5th | 7th | 6th | 5th | 4th | 4th |
Savage Speeders | 1st | 1st | 1st | 1st | 2nd | 4th | 4th | 7th | 7th | 4th | 4th | 4th | 4th | 4th | 5th | 5th |
O'rangers | 14th | 16th | 15th | 15th | 14th | 9th | 10th | 11th | 11th | 9th | 9th | 9th | 11th | 11th | 7th | 6th |
Jungle Jumpers | 15th | 12th | 14th | 11th | 12th | 10th | 13th | 9th | 9th | 11th | 8th | 10th | 9th | 6th | 6th | 7th |
Team Galactic | 7th | 6th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 8th | 7th | 3rd | 6th | 7th | 7th | 8th | 8th | 9th | 11th | 8th |
Balls of Chaos | 12th | 8th | 9th | 12th | 13th | 14th | 14th | 14th | 14th | 13th | 14th | 14th | 15th | 15th | 13th | 9th |
Midnight Wisps | 8th | 9th | 10th | 9th | 11th | 13th | 9th | 12th | 8th | 8th | 10th | 5th | 7th | 8th | 9th | 10th |
Crazy Cat's Eyes | 9th | 13th | 7th | 5th | 4th | 5th | 5th | 6th | 5th | 6th | 6th | 6th | 5th | 7th | 8th | 11th |
Chocolatiers | 3rd | 7th | 11th | 10th | 9th | 12th | 12th | 10th | 12th | 12th | 11th | 11th | 10th | 10th | 10th | 12th |
Thunderbolts | 6th | 5th | 4th | 6th | 7th | 7th | 8th | 8th | 10th | 10th | 12th | 12th | 12th | 12th | 12th | 13th |
Indigo Stars | 10th | 11th | 12th | 13th | 10th | 11th | 11th | 13th | 13th | 14th | 15th | 15th | 13th | 13th | 14th | 14th |
Pinkies | 16th | 14th | 16th | 16th | 16th | 15th | 15th | 16th | 16th | 16th | 13th | 13th | 14th | 14th | 15th | 15th |
Oceanics | 13th | 15th | 13th | 14th | 15th | 16th | 16th | 15th | 15th | 15th | 16th | 16th | 16th | 16th | 16th | 16th |
Overall Standings
Team | Underwater Race | Funnel Race | Balancing | Gravitrax Slalom | 5 Meter Sprint | Relay Run | Block Pushing | Summer Biathlon | Hurdles Race | Hubelino Maze | Dirt Race | Rafting | Elimination Race | Surfing | Collision | Sand Rally | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Raspberry Racers | 11 | 20 | 2 | 20 | 7 | 15 | 12 | 15 | 20 | 6 | 15 | 10 | 25 | 12 | 11 | 15 | 216 |
Green Ducks | 20 | 9 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 25 | 8 | 2 | 11 | 8 | 20 | 25 | 20 | 4 | 10 | 6 | 204 |
Hazers | 12 | 15 | 25 | 1 | 20 | 8 | 0 | 5 | 15 | 25 | 10 | 15 | 5 | 20 | 5 | 3 | 184 |
Mellow Yellow | 5 | 7 | 10 | 11 | 25 | 7 | 15 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 11 | 15 | 7 | 149 |
Savage Speeders | 25 | 25 | 9 | 8 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 3 | 6 | 15 | 12 | 6 | 4 | 9 | 0 | 11 | 146 |
O'rangers | 2 | 0 | 7 | 3 | 8 | 20 | 11 | 11 | 12 | 10 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 25 | 12 | 139 |
Jungle Jumpers | 1 | 8 | 0 | 15 | 6 | 10 | 2 | 25 | 9 | 2 | 11 | 1 | 11 | 25 | 8 | 4 | 138 |
Team Galactic | 9 | 10 | 11 | 6 | 9 | 11 | 20 | 12 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 12 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 20 | 134 |
Balls of Chaos | 4 | 12 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 9 | 5 | 11 | 7 | 11 | 3 | 6 | 20 | 25 | 131 |
Midnight Wisps | 8 | 6 | 6 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 25 | 3 | 25 | 1 | 2 | 20 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 128 |
Crazy Cat's Eyes | 7 | 2 | 15 | 25 | 15 | 6 | 10 | 6 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 15 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 125 |
Chocolatiers | 15 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 10 | 1 | 6 | 20 | 10 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 10 | 7 | 12 | 5 | 121 |
Thunderbolts | 10 | 11 | 20 | 5 | 5 | 12 | 4 | 8 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 10 | 9 | 9 | 119 |
Indigo Stars | 6 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 11 | 5 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 8 | 12 | 15 | 4 | 10 | 112 |
Pinkies | 0 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 9 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 20 | 25 | 9 | 0 | 8 | 7 | 2 | 97 |
Oceanics | 3 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 10 | 3 | 12 | 9 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 70 |
The first, second, and third place teams from this Marble League (Raspberry Racers, Green Ducks and Hazers) have pre-qualified for Marble League 2020.
Final Standings
Rank | Team | G | S | B | Tot. | Pts: |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Raspberry Racers | 1 | 3 | 4 | 8 | 216 |
2nd | Green Ducks | 2 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 204 |
3rd | Hazers | 2 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 184 |
4th | Mellow Yellow | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 149 |
5th | Savage Speeders | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 146 |
6th | O'rangers | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 139 |
7th | Jungle Jumpers | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 138 |
8th | Team Galactic | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 134 |
9th | Balls of Chaos | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 131 |
10th | Midnight Wisps | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 128 |
11th | Crazy Cat's Eyes | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 125 |
12th | Chocolatiers | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 121 |
13th | Thunderbolts | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 119 |
14th | Indigo Stars | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 112 |
15th | Pinkies | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 97 |
16th | Oceanics | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 70 |
Marble League Showdown
- Main article: Marble League Showdown 2019
The eight teams that failed to qualify for Marble League 2019, along with the top two teams from the Hubelino Tournament 2018, and two other fan made teams, competed in Marble League Showdown 2019. The top eight teams from the competition would be eligible for the Marble League 2020 Qualifiers.
Trivia
- The Oceanics were already qualified for ML2019 for finishing 3rd in last year's Marble League, but they were revealed as hosts on 4 August 2018. Because of this, the O'rangers, who finished 4th in Marble League 2018, filled their vacancy.
- This is the first Marble League without Limers and Team Momo, as they both failed to qualify.
- This is the first Marble League in which Mellow Yellow had to qualify. There were no qualifiers for Marble League 2016 and they were guaranteed a spot in both Marble League 2017 and Marble League 2018 for finishing in the top 3 of the previous year's Marble League. But they still qualified for the tournament, because they got enough points in the qualifiers.
- This is the third straight year in which the Kobalts and Rojo Rollers have failed to qualify. Both teams last appeared in the Marble League in Marble League 2016, the first iteration of the competition, and have not been back since.
- This was the first Marble League with 16 events in the main tournament, as opposed to 12 in previous years.
- This was the first year in which disqualified teams did not get a point penalty, compared to previous years' -3 points for disqualification.
- After event 12, Rafting, it became impossible for the Oceanics to win the Marble League 2019.
- After a poor Marble League and another poor performance in the Elimination Race, the Oceanics' manager Reef was called in and fired coach Tide.
- The Oceanics were the only team that didn't win any medals, which is even more embarrassing for them as they were the host team.
- This is the first Marble League that the Savage Speeders did not finish in the top 3. The Savage Speeders placed 1st in 2016 & 2nd in 2017 & 2018, compared to only 5th in 2019.
2019 Marble League | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
General | Main Tournament · Qualifications · Friendly Round · Seven Seas Stadium · Lead Cube | |||
Teams | Balls of Chaos · Chocolatiers · Crazy Cat's Eyes · Green Ducks · Hazers · Indigo Stars · Jungle Jumpers · Mellow Yellow · Midnight Wisps · Oceanics · O'rangers · Pinkies · Raspberry Racers · Savage Speeders · Team Galactic · Thunderbolts | |||
Events | Underwater Race · Funnel Race · Balancing · Gravitrax Slalom · 5 Meter Sprint · Relay Run · Block Pushing · Summer Biathlon · Hurdles Race · Hubelino Maze · Dirt Race · Rafting · Elimination Race · Surfing · Collision · Sand Rally |
Marble League | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Tournaments | 2016 · 2017 · 2018 · 2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 | |||
Qualification | 2016 · 2017 · 2018 · 2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 | |||
Friendly Rounds | 2018 · 2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 | |||
Marble League Showdown | 2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 | |||
Stadiums | Bakker Bowl · Arctic Circle · Seven Seas Stadium · Andromedome · Felynia Coliseum · The Pond · Superhive Stadium | |||
Miscellaneous | Marble League Records · Teams · Individual Performances · Appearances · Points Systems · Jelle's Marble Runs Committee · Jelle's Marble Association |