FANDOM


Jellelogocircle Important Notice:
As of August 2019, the Marblelympics have officially been renamed to the Marble League.


The 2017 Marble League started on July 1, 2017, with the Opening Ceremony and the first event: Funnel Race. Qualifications took place on June 23rd in the Qualifiers. The Marble League 2017 improved on nearly every aspect of the Marble League 2016. The production value increased exponentially, with fan sections in the stands, a Lego scoreboard, and stop-motion brawls/streakers. Additionally, the qualifiers helped to add a sense of danger, because not every team would get a chance at the main tournament, which made watching much more tense. Finally, the scoring system was changed to that if a team placed 9th - 15th they still gained points. Only the last-place team earned no points.

The season consisted of 12 different events and opening and closing ceremonies. There were several new events, but also a mix of several returning events from 2016.

QualifiersEdit

The 2017 Marble League Qualifiers were released on 23rd June 2017.

The events in the qualifiers were:

  • Relay Race
  • Sand Race
  • Block Pushing
  • Funnel Spin

Qualifier ResultsEdit

Rank Team Relay Race Sand Race Block Pushing Funnel Spinning Total
1st Pinkies 15 10 0 9 34
2nd Team Primary 12 9 10 0 31
3rd O'rangers 10 5 7 6 28
4th Oceanics 9 12 3 3 27
5th Shining Swarm 1 6 9 7 23
5th Team Galactic 7 0 6 10 23
5th Quicksilvers 3 7 1 12 23
8th Midnight Wisps 0 2 5 15 22
9th Jungle Jumpers 2 1 15 2 20
9th Chocolatiers 8 0 4 8 20
11th Jawbreakers 0 15 2 0 17
11th Limers 0 4 8 5 17
13th Kobalts 0 0 12 1 13
13th Snowballs 5 8 0 0 13
13th Balls of Chaos 6 3 0 4 13
16th Rojo Rollers 4 0 0 0 4
The team won a gold medal.
The team won a silver medal.
The team won a bronze medal.
The team did not qualify for the Marble League 2017.

TeamsEdit

Sixteen teams would take part in Marble League 2017. A Qualification Round was held to determine twelve of the sixteen teams. The remaining four teams were pre-qualified as they were in the top 4 of Marble League 2016.

Four new teams debuted in 2017 Marble League Qualifiers: the Jungle Jumpers, Midnight Wisps, Shining Swarm and the Quicksilvers.

Qualified Teams Method of Qualification Date of Qualification Marble League Appearance
Savage Speeders Marble League 2016 Winners 9 September 2016 2nd
Mellow Yellow Marble League 2016 Runners-up 9 September 2016 2nd
Thunderbolts Marble League 2016 3rd Place 9 September 2016 2nd
Team Momo Marble League 2016 4th place 9 September 2016 2nd
Pinkies 2017 Qualification 1st Place 23 June 2017 2nd
Team Primary 2017 Qualification 2nd Place 23 June 2017 2nd
Team Galactic 2017 Qualification 3rd Place 23 June 2017 2nd
O'rangers 2017 Qualification 4th Place 23 June 2017 2nd
Oceanics 2017 Qualification 5th Place 23 June 2017 2nd
Shining Swarm 2017 Qualification 6th Place 23 June 2017 1st
Midnight Wisps 2017 Qualification 7th Place 23 June 2017 1st
Jungle Jumpers 2017 Qualification 8th Place 23 June 2017 1st
Chocolatiers 2017 Qualification 9th Place 23 June 2017 2nd
Jawbreakers 2017 Qualification 10th Place 23 June 2017 2nd
Limers 2017 Qualification 11th Place 23 June 2017 2nd
Quicksilvers 2017 Qualification 12th Place 23 June 2017 1st

Main Tournament Edit

No. Event Air Date Gold Silver Bronze
OC Opening
Ceremony
1 July 2017 N/A
1 Funnel Race Team Primary
(Mary)
Oceanics
(Aqua)
Pinkies
(Pinky Toe)
2 Long Jump 4 July 2017 Chocolatiers
(Cocoa)
Midnight Wisps
(Wespy)
Thunderbolts
(Bolty)
3 Fidget Spinner Collision 8 July 2017 Shining Swarm Limers Team Primary
4 5-meter Sprint 11 July 2017 Mellow Yellow
(Yellow)
Savage Speeders
(Speedy)
Oceanics
(Sea)
5 Hurdles 15 July 2017 Team Galactic
(Starry)
Savage Speeders
(Swifty)
O'rangers
(Clementin)
6 Relay Run 18 July 2017 Savage Speeders Team Momo Limers
7 Block Pushing 27 July 2017 O'rangers Team Momo Pinkies
8 High Jump 1 August 2017 Mellow Yellow
(Yellah)
O'rangers
(Mandarin)
Team Momo
(Mimo)
9 Steeplechase 9 August 2017 Savage Speeders Mellow Yellow Midnight Wisps
10 Archery 12 August 2017 Jungle Jumpers Chocolatiers Thunderbolts
11 Underwater Race 16 August 2017 Midnight Wisps
(Wospy)
O'rangers
(Kinnowin)
Jungle Jumpers
(Hop)
12 Sand Rally 19 August 2017 Team Galactic
(Starry)
O'rangers
(Clementin)
Thunderbolts
(Bolta)
CC Closing Ceremony O'rangers Savage Speeders Mellow Yellow
Opening2017

The competing teams in the 2017 Marble League

Event 1: Funnel Race Edit

Placements Team Marble Heats Final Time Points
1st Team Primary Mary 1:36.04 1:44.51 1:44.51 25
2nd Oceanics Aqua 1:16.53 1:37.41 1:37.41 20
3rd Pinkies Pinky Toe 1:26.48 1:27.04 1:27.04 15
4th Savage Speeders Whizzy 1:30.96 1:24.82 1:24.82 12
5th Team Momo Momomo 1:32.16 1:24.55 1:24.55 11
6th Chocolatiers Mocha 1:33.80 1:22.72 1:22.72 10
7th O'rangers Kinnowin 1:26.96 1:19.08 1:19.08 9
8th Thunderbolts Bolto 1:14.89 1:05.94 1:05.94 8
9th Jawbreakers Candy 1:12.08 1:12.08 7
10th Mellow Yellow Yellah 1:08.09 1:08.09 6
11th Limers Slimelime 1:07.81 1:07.81 5
12th Shining Swarm Shimmer 1:06.10 1:06.10 4
13th Midnight Wisps Wospy 1:03.21 1:03.21 3
14th Quicksilvers Argent 1:01.85 1:01.85 2
15th Jungle Jumpers Leap 1:00.67 1:00.67 1
16th Team Galactic Pulsar 0:56.39 0:56.39 0

Event 2: Long Jump Edit

Placement Team Marble Distance Points
1st Chocolatiers Cocoa 71.3 25
2nd Midnight Wisps Wespy 71.1 20
3rd Thunderbolts Bolty 71.0 15
4th Mellow Yellow Yellup 70.5 12
5th O'rangers Mandarin 70.3 11
6th Savage Speeders Rapidly 69.9 10
7th Pinkies Pinky Winky 69.7 9
8th Jawbreakers Taffy 69.1 8
9th Shining Swarm Sterling 68.8 7
9th Limers Goolime 68.8 7
11th Jungle Jumpers Jump 68.5 5
12th Team Primary Prim 68.4 4
13th Quicksilvers Mercurial 68.2 3
14th Oceanics Shore 68.0 2
15th Team Galactic Cosmo 67.1 1
16th Team Momo Mo 65.5 0

Event 3: Fidget Spinner Collision Edit

# Team Group Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts Points
1st Shining Swarm B Winner final 25 pts
2nd Limers A Runner-up final 20 pts
3rd Team Primary A Winner 3rd place match 15 pts
4th Pinkies D Loser 3rd place match 12 pts
Eliminated in the quarter-finals
5th Mellow Yellow D Loser Quarter-final D 0 3 -3 N/A 11 pts
6th Midnight Wisps C Loser Quarter-final C 2 3 -1 N/A 10 pts
7th O'rangers B Loser Quarter-final B 1 2 -1 N/A 9 pts
8th Team Galactic C Loser Quarter-final A 0 3 -3 N/A 8 pts
Eliminated in the group stage
9th Chocolatiers B 3 1 1 1 1 1 0 4 7 pts
10th Oceanics C 3 1 0 2 2 2 0 3 6 pts
11th Thunderbolts A 3 0 2 1 1 2 -1 2 5 pts
11th Savage Speeders B 3 0 2 1 1 2 -1 2 4 pts
13th Jawbreakers D 3 0 2 1 1 3 -2 2 3 pts
14th Quicksilvers A 3 0 2 1 2 5 -3 2 2 pts
15th Jungle Jumpers D 3 0 1 2 2 4 -2 1 1 pt
16th Team Momo C INJURED 0 pts

Rankings for 5th-8th based on result in the quarter-final.
Rankings for 9th-16th based on results in group stage.

Event 4: 5-meter Sprint Edit

Placement Team Marble Heats Semi Final Final Time Points
1st Mellow Yellow Yellow 6.05 6.53 6.13 6.13 25
2nd Savage Speeders Speedy 6.45 6.23 6.15 6.15 20
3rd Oceanics Sea 6.15 6.06 6.69 6.69 15
4th Chocolatiers Choc 6.62 6.46 6.87 6.87 12
5th Limers Lemonlime 6.54 6.71 6.71 11
6th Pinkies Pinkydink 6.78 6.83 6.83 10
7th Team Momo Momo 6.31 7.22 7.22 9
8th Midnight Wisps Wispy 7.18 7.24 7.24 8
9th Quicksilvers Quix 6.31 6.31 7
10th Team Galactic Astron 6.71 6.71 6
11th O'rangers Tangerin 7.08 7.08 5
12th Jawbreakers Sugar 7.18 7.18 4
13th Thunderbolts Bolta 7.33 7.33 3
14th Jungle Jumpers Hop 7.93 7.93 2
15th Shining Swarm Sparkle 8.07 8.07 1
16th Team Primary Imar 8.24 8.24 0

Event 5: Hurdles Edit

Placement Team Marble Heats Semi Final Final Time Points
1st Team Galactic Starry 8.96 9.17 8.92 8.92 25
2nd Savage Speeders Swifty 9.81 8.69 (MR) 9.19 9.19 20
3rd O'rangers Clementin 9.74 9.05 9.28 9.28 15
4th Limers Sublime 9.25 8.73 9.56 9.56 12
5th Oceanics Ocean 9.18 8.77 8.77 11
6th Team Momo Momomo 9.71 9.22 9.22 10
7th Shining Swarm Shiny 10.12 9.61 9.61 9
8th Pinkies Pinky Rosa 9.64 9.83 9.83 8
9th Quicksilvers Silvery 9.83 9.83 7
10th Jungle Jumpers Skip 9.86 9.86 6
11th Midnight Wisps Wuspy 10.32 10.32 5
12th Chocolatiers Bonbon 10.66 10.66 4
13th Jawbreakers Sweet 10.79 10.79 3
14th Mellow Yellow Yelley 11.26 11.26 2
15th Team Primary Rima 11.28 11.28 1
16th Thunderbolts Boltu 11.40 11.40 0

Event 6: Relay Run Edit

Placement Team Heats Semi Final Final Time Points
1st Savage Speeders 11.53 11.99 11.74 11.74 25
2nd Team Momo 11.49 11.46 11.89 11.89 20
3rd Limers 11.30 11.82 11.91 11.91 15
4th Pinkies 11.46 11.58 12.05 12.05 12
5th Oceanics 11.16 (MR) 11.59 11.59 11
6th Shining Swarm 11.68 12.01 12.01 10
7th Thunderbolts 11.88 12.30 12.30 9
8th Jawbreakers 11.30 12.46 12.46 8
9th Midnight Wisps 11.53 11.53 7
10th Chocolatiers 11.63 11.63 6
11th Mellow Yellow 11.93 11.93 5
12th Quicksilvers 11.95 11.95 4
13th Jungle Jumpers 11.97' 11.97 3
14th O'rangers 12.42 12.42 2
15th Team Galactic 12.78 12.78 1
16th Team Primary DSQ DSQ -3

Event 7: Block Pushing Edit

Placement Team Heats Semi Final Final Distance Points
1st O'rangers 127.7 75.1 82.6 (MR) 82.6 25
2nd Team Momo 130.6 77.0 69.9 69.9 20
3rd Pinkies 146.0 80.5

66.8

69.1 15
4th Team Galactic 128.2 80.0 65.6 65.6 12
5th Savage Speeders 131.0 74.5 74.5 11
6th Limers 128.0 73.9 73.9 10
7th Chocolatiers 136.7 73.6 73.6 9
8th Shining Swarm 156.8 65.6 65.6 8
9th Jawbreakers 140.2 140.2 7
10th Mellow Yellow 137.6 137.6 6
11th Midnight Wisps 128.4 128.4 5
12th Oceanics 126.9 126.9 4
13th Thunderbolts 126.1 126.1 3
14th Team Primary 124.0 124.0 2
15th Quicksilvers 117.5 117.5 1
16th Jungle Jumpers 107.4 107.4 0

Event 8: High Jump Edit

Placement Team Marble Height Points
1st Mellow Yellow Yellah 38 (MR) 25
2nd O'rangers Mandarin 37.5 20
3rd Team Momo Mimo 37.5 15
4th Jawbreakers Taffy 37.5 12
5th Savage Speeders Whizzy 37 11
6th Oceanics Aqua 37 10
7th Team Galactic Cosmo 37 9
8th Shining Swarm Sterling 36.5 8
9th Midnight Wisps Wespy 36.5 7
10th Jungle Jumpers Leap 36.5 6
11th Pinkies Pinky Winky 36.5 5
12th Team Primary Mary 36 4
13th Limers Goolime 36 3
14th Chocolatiers Cocoa 36 2
15th Thunderbolts Bolto 35.5 1
16th Quicksilvers Argent 35.5 0

Event 9: Steeplechase Edit

Placement Team Time Points
1st Savage Speeders 41.57 25
2nd Mellow Yellow 41.66 20
3rd Midnight Wisps 42.03 15
4th O'rangers 42.13 12
5th Team Galactic 42.45 11
6th Jawbreakers 42.67 10
7th Quicksilvers 43.32 9
8th Limers 43.36 8
9th Team Momo 43.42 7
10th Shining Swarm 43.81 6
11th Oceanics 43.98 5
12th Team Primary 44.12 4
13th Thunderbolts 44.76 3
14th Jungle Jumpers 45.30 2
15th Chocolatiers 46.24 1
16th Pinkies 46.82 0

Event 10: Archery Edit

Placement Team Result Points
1st Jungle Jumpers 38.5 25
2nd Chocolatiers 37.5 20
3rd Thunderbolts 36.5 15
4th Quicksilvers 36 12
5th Shining Swarm 35.5 11
6th Pinkies 34.5 10
7th Team Primary 34.5 9
8th Jawbreakers 33.5 8
8th O'rangers 33.5 8
8th Team Galactic 33.5 8
11th Mellow Yellow 32.5 5
12th Midnight Wisps 32.5 4
13th Savage Speeders 32 3
14th Limers 31 2
14th Team Momo 31 2
16th Oceanics 30.5 0

Event 11: Underwater Race Edit

Placement Team Marble Heats Semi Final Final Time Points
1st Midnight Wisps Wospy 13.50 13.16 13.27 13.27 25
2nd O'rangers Kinnowin 13.31 13.12 (MR) 13.34 13.34 20
3rd Jungle Jumpers Hop 13.69 13.41 13.41 13.41 15
4th Shining Swarm Sparkle 13.35 13.60 13.60 13.60 12
5th Pinkies Pinky Toe 13.92 13.70 13.70 11
6th Team Momo Mo 13.85 13.86 13.86 10
7th Team Galactic Pulsar 13.40 13.88 13.88 9
8th Jawbreakers Sugar 13.83 13.96 13.91 8
9th Oceanics Sea 13.80 13.80 7
10th Thunderbolts Bolty 13.98 13.98 6
11th Limers Slimelime 13.99 13.99 5
12th Team Primary Rima 14.08 14.08 4
13th Savage Speeders Speedy 14.08 14.08 4
14th Chocolatiers Mocha 14.12 14.12 2
15th Quicksilvers Quix 14.34 14.34 1
16th Mellow Yellow Yellow 14.34 14.34 1

Event 12: Sand Rally Edit

Placement Team Marble Heats Final Time Points
1st Team Galactic Starry 1:25.84 1:25.58 1:25.58 25
2nd O'rangers Clementin 1:26.91 1:25.97 1:25.97 20
3rd Thunderbolts Bolta 1:24.74 1:26.36 1:26.36 15
4th Chocolatiers Bonbon 1:26.84 1:27.40 '1:'27.40 12
5th Shining Swarm Shiny 1:26.61 1:28.12 '1:'28.12 11
6th Quicksilvers Silvery 1:27.67 1:28.14 1:28.14 10
7th Midnight Wisps Wispy 1:26.97 1:28.34 1:28.34 9
8th Oceanics Ocean 1:27.44 1:29.00 1:29.00 8
9th Pinkies Pinky Rosa 1:27.91 1:27.91 7
10th Team Primary Imar 1:28.11 1:28.11 6
11th Jawbreakers Sweet 1:28.25 1:28.25 5
12th Savage Speeders Swifty 1:28.31 1:28.31 4
13th Limers Lemonlime 1:28.52 1:28.52 3
14th Team Momo Momo 1;28.67 1:28.67 2
15th Mellow Yellow Yelley 1:28.69 1:28.69 1
16th Jungle Jumpers N/A DNS DNS 0

Standings Edit

Standings After Each Event Edit

Team Funnel Race Long Jump Fidget Spinner Collision 5-meter Sprint Hurdles Relay Run Block Pushing High Jump Steeplechase Archery Underwater Race Sand Rally
O'rangers 7th 8th 7th 10th 7th 9th 4th 2nd 3rd 3rd 2nd 1st
Savage Speeders 4th 7th 11th 3rd 1st 1st 1st 1st 1st 1st 1st 2nd
Mellow Yellow 10th 9th 7th 1st 3rd 6th 8th 3rd 2nd 2nd 3rd 3rd
Midnight Wisps 13th 4th 5th 8th 9th 8th 10th 10th 8th 9th 4th 4th
Team Galactic 16th 16th 14th 14th 11th 12th 11th 11th 11th 11th 11th 5th
Pinkies 3rd 3rd 4th 4th 6th 3rd 2nd 4th 6th 5th 5th 6th
Shining Swarm 12th 12th 3rd 9th 8th 7th 9th 9th 9th 8th 7th 7th
Chocolatiers 6th 1st 2nd 1st 2nd 5th 5th 8th 10th 4th 8th 8th
Team Momo 5th 12th 13th 13th 13th 10th 6th 5th 4th 6th 6th 9th
Limers 11th 11th 6th 7th 4th 2nd 3rd 6th 5th 7th 9th 10th
Oceanics 2nd 6th 9th 6th 5th 4th 7th 7th 7th 9th 10th 11th
Thunderbolts 8th 5th 10th 11th 12th 13th 13th 14th 14th 13th 13th 12th
Jawbreakers 9th 10th 12th 12th 14th 14th 14th 12th 12th 12th 12th 13th
Team Primary 1st 2nd 1st 5th 10th 11th 12th 13th 13th 14th 15th 14th
Jungle Jumpers 15th 14th 15th 16th 16th 16th 16th 16th 16th 15th 14th 15th
Quicksilvers 14th 15th 15th 15th 15th 15th 15th 15th 15th 16th 16th 16th

Overall Standings Edit

Team Funnel Race Long Jump Fidget Spinner Collision 5-meter Sprint Hurdles Relay Run Block Pushing High Jump Steeplechase Archery Underwater Race Sand Rally Total
O'rangers 9 11 9 5 15 2 25 20 12 7 20 20 156
Savage Speeders 12 10 5 20 20 25 11 11 25 3 4 4 150
Mellow Yellow 6 12 11 25 2 5 6 25 20 5 1 1 119
Midnight Wisps 3 20 10 8 5 7 5 7 15 4 25 9 118
Team Galactic 0 1 8 6 25 1 12 9 11 6 9 25 115
Pinkies 15 9 12 10 8 12 15 5 0 10 11 7 114
Shining Swarm 4 7 25 1 9 10 8 8 6 11 12 11 112
Chocolatiers 10 25 7 12 4 6 9 2 1 20 2 12 110
Team Momo 11 0 0 9 10 20 20 15 7 1 10 2 106
Limers 5 7 20 11 12 15 10 3 8 2 5 3 101
Oceanics 20 2 6 15 11 11 4 10 5 0 7 8 99
Thunderbolts 8 15 5 3 0 9 3 1 3 15 6 15 83
Jawbreakers 7 8 3 4 3 8 7 12 10 8 8 5 83
Team Primary 25 4 15 0 1 -3 2 4 4 9 4 6 71
Jungle Jumpers 1 5 1 2 6 3 0 6 2 25 15 0 66
Quicksilvers 2 3 2 7 7 4 1 0 9 12 1 10 58

The first, second, and third place teams from this Marble League (O'rangers, Savage Speeders and Mellow Yellow) have prequalified for the 2018 Marble League.

Final StandingsEdit

Rank Team G S B Tot. Pts:
1st O'rangers 1 3 1 5 156
2nd Savage Speeders 2 2 0 4 150
3rd Mellow Yellow 2 1 0 3 119
4th Midnight Wisps 1 1 1 3 118
5th Team Galactic 2 0 0 2 115
6th Pinkies 0 0 2 2 114
7th Shining Swarm 1 0 0 1 112
8th Chocolatiers 1 1 0 2 110
9th Team Momo 0 2 1 3 106
10th Limers 0 1 1 2 101
11th Oceanics 0 1 1 2 99
12th Thunderbolts 0 0 3 3 83
13th Jawbreakers 0 0 0 0 83
14th Team Primary 1 0 1 2 71
15th Jungle Jumpers 1 0 1 2 66
16th Quicksilvers 0 0 0 0 58

TriviaEdit

  • This is the first Marble League season to feature "fan cheering sections" in the stands.
    • In the 2016 Marble League re-upload however, Jelle edited in fan cheering.
  • This is the first Marble League season to have the teams battle through qualification rounds, a feature which would later be used to start every season.
  • This season changed the scoring system from the 2016 season, and thus the highest amount of points jumped from 44 to 156.
  • This is the first Marble League season that injured a marble, Momomomo, in Event 3: Fidget Spinner Collision
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.